Author Archives: Weshine Tuty

  • 0

Bank of Baroda SO Recruitment Notification 2018

Posting Name 

  • Specialist Officers (SO)

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 05.12.2018
Last date for Apply Online 26.12.2018
Date for Online Fee Payment 05 to 26.12.2018
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Legal Officer MMG/S-III – 28 to 35 Years
  • Legal Officer MMG/S-II – 25 to 32 Years
  • Wealth Management Services – Sales MMG/S-II – 25 to 35 Years
  • Wealth Management Services – Sales JMG/S-I – 21 to 30 Years
  • Wealth Management Services – Operations MMG/S-II – 21 to 35 Years
  • Wealth Management Services – Operations JMG/S-I – 21 to 30 Years

Age Relaxation

  • SC/ST: 05 Years
  • OBC: 03 Years
  • Ex-Servicemen – 05 Years
  • Persons Ordinarily Dociciled – 05 Years
  • Persons affected by 1984 Riots – 05 Years

Selection Process

  • Online Test
  • Shortlisting
  • Interview

Scale Of Pay

  • Legal MMG/ Scale-III 42020 x 1310 (5) – 48570 x 1460 (2) – 51490
  • Legal MMG/ Scale-II 31705 x 1145 (1) – 32850 x 1310(10) – 45950
  • Wealth Management Services – Sales MMG/ Scale-II 31705 x 1145 (1) – 32850 x 1310(10) – 45950
  • Wealth Management Services – Operations MMG/ Scale-II 31705 x 1145 (1) – 32850 x 1310(10) – 45950
  • Wealth Management Services – Sales JMG/ Scale-I 23700 x 980 (7) – 30560 x 1145(2) – 32850 x 1310(7) – 42020
  • Wealth Management Services – Operations JMG/ Scale-I 23700 x 980 (7) – 30560 x 1145(2) – 32850 x 1310(7) – 42020

Vacancy Details

  • Legal MMG/ Scale-III : 20
  • Legal MMG/ Scale-II : 40
  • Wealth Management Services – Sales MMG/ Scale-II : 150
  • Wealth Management Services – Operations MMG/ Scale-II : 700
  • Wealth Management Services – Sales JMG/ Scale-I : 01
  • Wealth Management Services – Operations JMG/ Scale-I : 02

Application Fees

  • General/ OBC – Rs. 600/-
  • SC/ST/PwD – Rs. 100/-

Apply Mode

  • Online

Educational Qualification

Post Name Educational Qualification Experience – Post Qualification 
Legal
  • A Bachelor Degree in Law.
  • Minimum 5 years as Law Officer in Legal Dept of a Scheduled Commercial Bank, Central / State Govt or PSU or practicing at Bar or Judicial Services.
  • Applicant must produce a certificate of having the requisite post qualification work experience from the Court/ organization/Bar council
Legal
  • A Bachelor Degree in Law
  • Minimum 3 years as Law Officer in Legal Dept of a Scheduled Commercial Bank, Central / State Govt or PSU or practicing at Bar or Judicial Services
  • Applicant must produce a certificate of having the requisite post qualification work experience from the Court/ organization/Bar council
Wealth Management Services – Sales
  • 2 Year (MBA or equivalent) Post Graduation Degree or Diploma with specialization in Marketing / Sales / Retail. (The Institute should be approved by Govt / Govt Bodies / AICTE)
  • Graduation (recognized/approved by Govt., Govt. bodies / AICTE) with One year Diploma/ Certification in Banking / Finance before joining any private Bank/ Public Bank.
  • 4 Years Work Experience in Sales / Distribution of Wealth / Mutual Fund / Insurance Products in Banks, Mutual Funds, NBFC’s etc.
Wealth Management Services – Sales
  • Graduation in any stream (recognized/approved by Govt., Govt. bodies / AICTE)
  • 2 Years Work Experience in Sales / Distribution of Wealth / Mutual Fund / Insurance Products in Banks, Mutual Funds, NBFC’s etc
Wealth Management Services – Operations
  • 2 Year (MBA or equivalent) Post Graduation Degree or Diploma with specialization in Marketing / Sales / Retail / Finance. (The Institute should be approved by Govt / Govt Bodies / AICTE)
  • 5 Years Work Experience in working on Wealth Management Solutions for processing Wealth Products / Mutual Fund / Insurance Applications, etc. Meeting
    Cut Off Deadlines for Wealth Products / Mutual Fund / Insurance Application, Upload / Download of feeds for NAV’s from the RTA’s and back-end operations
    pertaining to Wealth Products / Mutual Funds / Life Insurance.
Wealth Management Services – Operations
  • 2 Year (MBA or equivalent) Post Graduation Degree or Diploma with specialization in Marketing / Sales / Retail/Finance. (The Institute should be approved by Govt / Govt Bodies / AICTE)
  • 3 Years Work Experience in working on Wealth Management Solutions for processing Wealth Products / Mutual Fund / Insurance Applications, etc. Meeting Cut Off Deadlines for Wealth Products / Mutual Fund / Insurance Application, Upload / Download of feeds for NAV’s from the RTA’s and back-end operations pertaining to Wealth Products / Mutual Funds / Life Insurance.

 

Exam Pattern

 

Name of Subjects No. of Questions Marks Duration
Reasoning 50 50 2 Hours
Quantitative Aptitude 50 50
English Language 50 25
Professional Knowledge 50 75
Total 200 200

Exam Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Pipes and Cistern
  • Simple Interest
  • Surds and Indices
  • Volume and Surface Area
  • Boats and Streams
  • Time and Distance
  • Stocks and Share
  • Probability
  • Logarithm
  • Chain Rule
  • Partnership
  • Simplification
  • Races and Games
  • Numbers
  • Average
  • Allegation or Mixture
  • Decimal Fraction
  • Square Root and Cube Root
  • Area
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Time and Work
  • Problems on H.C.F. and L.C.M
  • Height and Distance
  • Compound Interest
  • Banker’s Discount
  • Problems on Ages

Logical Reasoning

  • Cubes and Dice
  • Syllogism
  • Arithmetical Reasoning
  • Statements & arguments
  • Embedded Figures
  • Directions
  • Blood Relations
  • Alphabet Series
  • Statements & Conclusions
  • Analogy
  • Non-Verbal Series
  • Mirror Images
  • Number Series
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Data Interpretation
  • Number Ranking
  • Decision Making
  • Coding-Decoding

English Language

  • Spotting errors
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Substitution
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Prepositions
  • Joining Sentences
  • Error Correction
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Antonyms
  • Active Voice and Passive Voice
  • Sentence Completion
  • Passage Completion
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Synonyms
  • Para Completion

Professional Knowledge

Marketing

  • Insurance Marketing
  • Marketing Overview
  • Pricing Decisions : Pricing, Pricing Decision Strategies
  • Concept, Nature, Scope and Importance of Marketing
  • Sales Promotion and its Objectives
  • Personal Selling
  • Branding, Packaging, and Labeling
  • Bank Marketing
  • Wholesale Trade
  • Product Planning and Development
  • Retail Trade
  • Marketing Organization
  • Services Marketing
  • Product distribution : Definition, Channels
  • Marketing Decision – Making
  • Consumer Protection in India: List of Consumer Rights, Consumer Protection Act
  • Marketing Program
  • Sales Forecasting

IF Officer

  • Data Communication & Networking
  • C Programming Basics
  • Software Engineering
  • MS Office
  • DBMS Types
  • Basic Programming Concepts
  • Advantages Function
  • Operating system functions
  • Windows OS
  • Network Security
  • Programming
  • Web Technologies
  • Basic Knowledge of hardware like Microprocessor, ALU

Banking and Finance

  • Banking and Insurance Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • Managerial Economics
  • Operations Management
  • Marketing Management
  • Merchant Banking
  • Corporate Communication
  • Accounting and Finance for Managers
  • Operation Management
  • Research Method for Management
  • Mutual Fund Management
  • Strategic Management

Previous Year Question Paper

 


  • 0

TNPSC Asst. Engineer Notification 2018

Posting Name 

  • Principal, Industrial Training Institute/ Assistant Director Of Training
  • Assistant Engineer (Industries)

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 26.11.2018
Last date for Apply Online 24.12.2018
Last date for Payment (SBI or Indian Bank) or Post Office. 27.12.2018

Date of Examination

Paper-I (Basics of Engineering) 02.03.2019 (10.00 A.M. to 01.00 P.M)
Paper – II (General Studies) 02.03.2019 (02.30 P.M. to 04.30 P.M)
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Principal, Industrial Training Institute/ Assistant Director Of Training : Minimum 24 years and maximum 30 years
  • Assistant Engineer (Industries) : Minimum 18 years and maximum 35 years

Selection Process

  • Written Examination
  • Oral Test

Scale Of Pay

  • Principal, Industrial Training Institute/ Assistant Director Of Training – 56100 -177500/-
  • Assistant Engineer (Industries) – 37700 – 119500/-

Vacancy Details

  • Principal, Industrial Training Institute/ Assistant Director Of Training : 9
  • Assistant Engineer (Industries) : 32

Application Fees

Registration Fee:

  • 150

Examination Fees:

  • 200 (150 for Assistant Engineer)

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Subject Duration Maximum Marks Minimum Qualifying Marks for Selection
SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs & BCMs Others
i. Paper –I (SUBJECT PAPER)

Degree Standard (200 Questions) BASICS OF ENGINEERING (code No. 230)

ii. Paper – II GENERAL STUDIES (Code No-003) (100 Questions) General Studies (Degree standard) – 75 Questions Aptitude and Mental Ability (SSLC Standard) – 25 Questions.

iii. Interview and Records

3 Hours

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Hours

300

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

200

 

 

 

 

70

 

 

171

 

 

228

Total

570

Educational Qualification

 

Name of Post Qualification
Principal, Industrial Training Institute / Assistant Director of Training (i) A degree in any branch of Engineering or Technology of any recognised University or Institution under the purview of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

and

(ii) Practical experience in a workshop or factory for a period of not less than three years.

Assistant Engineer (Industries)

 

Exam Syllabus

Paper-I (Degree Standard)

Unit I – Mathematics:

  • Matrices: Eigenvalues – Eigenvectors – Cayley–Hamilton theorem –Similar and Orthogonal transformations – Reduction of a quadratic form to Canonical form by orthogonal transformation. Ordinary differential equations: Order and degree – Types of Equations – Higher order linear ODE with constant coefficients – Method of variation of parameters – Cauchy’s and Legendre’s linear equations – Simultaneous first order linear equations with constant coefficient. Functions of several variables : Partial derivatives – Total derivatives – Euler’s theorem – Implicit functions–Jacobians– Taylor’s theorem – Maxima and Minima. Integration: Techniques of integration using integration by parts and Bernoulli’s formula – Line, Surface and Volume Integrals – Change of order of integration. Vector Calculus: Vectors and scalars – Directional derivatives – Gradient, Divergence and Curl of vectors – Applications of Green’s theorem, Gauss divergence theorem and Stoke’s theorem. Complex variables: Verification of Analyticity – Construction of Analytic functions – Conformal Mappings – Bilinear transformations. Complex Integration: Cauchy’s integral theorem – Cauchy’s fundamental theorem – Cauchy’s residue theorem – Taylor’s theorem – Laurent’s series–Contour integration (excluding poles on the real axis) Laplace transform: Existence of Laplace transform – Laplace transform of elementary functions– Properties – Laplace transform of Periodic functions – Inverse Laplace transform – Convolution theorem – Solution of linear second order ODE by Laplace transform technique

Unit II – Engineering Physics:

  • Newton’s laws of motion – gravitation – work, energy and power – elasticity – moduli of elasticity and their determination-sound intensity level – reverberation – ultrasonics: production and detection – thermal conductivity and expansion – flow of heather modynamics – heat engines – optical interference, anti-reflection coatings – diffraction and polarization – lasers and types – optical fibres and applications – photoelectric effect – atom models – dual nature of matter and radiation – nuclear models –radioactivity – nuclear fission and fusion – crystal structures – unit cells – packing factor –imperfections – superconductivity – magnetic and dielectric materials – semiconducting materials – nano materials.

Unit III – Engineering Chemistry:

  • Fuel –Classification of fuels – Calorific value – Solid fuel – Liquid fuel – Gaseous fuel – Octane number – Cetane Number – Fuel Cells. Lubricants – Classification – Greases – 22 Solid Lubricants. Water – Sources – Classifications – Softening process – Desalination – RO Method – Internal treatment – Treatment of Water for Municipal purposes. Plastics – High polymer – classification – Polymerization techniques – Thermoplastics – Thermo setting resins – examples. Rubber – Types of Rubber – Vulcanisation – Properties – Unvulcanised and Vulcanised. Natural Rubber – Synthetic Rubber – examples. Refractories – Classification – Manufacture of Refractories – Magnesite – Silica – Zirconia – Chromite. Abrasives – Natural – Artificial–Abrasive paper & cloth. Corrosion: Dry and Wet corrosion – Factors affecting corrosion- Different types of corrosion. Productive coating – Hot dipping- metal cladding, electrode position – Organic Coatings – Paints – Varnishes. Cement and lime- setting and hardening. Explosives- classifications characteristics-requirements for good explosives- nitrocellulose- TNT- TNB-DNB-PETNRDX. Alloys- purpose of making alloy- types of alloys- Ferrous alloys. Electro chemistry – conductors and non conductors – Kohlrausch law – Electro chemical cell-reversible and irreversible cells – EMF- Concentration cell- polarization – over voltage, decomposition potential.

Unit IV – English :

  • Grammar: Articles – Prepositions – Tenses (simple present, present continuous, simple past, past continuous, future, & perfect tenses) – Modal verbs – Clauses – Conditional clauses – Subject-Verb agreement – conjunctions – Active & passive voice – Reported speech (Direct to Indirect speech) – Error correction – Combining sentences using connectives – Cause & effect expressions (because, so, due to, on account of, etc.) – Framing questions (converting statements into questions) Vocabulary: Synonyms & antonyms – Prefixes, suffixes & intensifying prefixes (e.g. Flammable – inflammable) – Phrasal verbs – Idioms – Fixed expressions (e.g. adhere to, lodge a complaint to, etc.) – One word substitution – Collocation – Expansion of compound nouns (e.g. keyboard) Reading: Reading comprehension passage – Data interpretation (e.g. comprehension questions based on table /chart) – Choosing appropriate title for a given short passage – Inferential questions based on a short reading passage – Reading comprehension questions making use of scanning & skimming strategies – Jumbled Sentences. Writing: Definitions (instrument & technical terms) – Visual interpretation (picture/photo/chart etc.) – process description – Letter writing (formal / official) – email communication (email etiquette) – essays.

Unit V – Basics Of Computer Engineering:

  • Computer Organization – CPU and Microprocessor [ALU, Control Unit and Bus Structure] – Data Storage [Primary, Secondary and Virtual] – Input and Output Devices Systems Software – Assembler – Compiler – Loader – Linker – Operating Systems Programming Languages – Classification of Programming Language, High-Level Languages Basic Computer Networking – Network Components [Routers, Bridges, Gateways] – ISO-OSI Reference Model – LAN – WAN – Client-Server Architecture – Internet 23 Applications – Office Tools – Word-processor – Spreadsheet – Power point – Database – E-mail – Browser IT Enabled Services – E-Government – E-Commerce – Multimedia

Unit VI – Basics Of Civil And Mechanical Engineering:

  • Introduction to Engineering mechanics – Units and Dimensions – Laws of Mechanics – Coplanar Forces – Static Equilibrium of Rigid body – Moment of a force – free body diagram – friction – laws of friction – sliding friction – wedge friction – Rolling resistance – Lader friction – Friction in screws – Screw jack – Belt friction – Properties of surfaces and solids – Centroids and centre of mass – line and areas – Rectangular, circular, triangular areas by integration – T-section, I- Section, Angle section, Hollow section – Area moment of inertia of plane areas – Parallel axis theorem – Centroid of the simple solids – Dynamics of particle – Displacement, velocity and acceleration – Different types of motion – Rectilinear , Curvilinear and Projectile motions – Newton’s II-law of motion – Work Energy equation – Impulse and momentum principles.

Unit VII – Basics Of Electrical And Electronics Engineering:

  • Ohm’s law- Kirchoff’s laws – Introduction to DC and AC circuits –Power and power factor-single phase and three phase circuits Operating principles of moving coil and moving iron instruments (voltmeters and ammeters) – wattmeters and energy meters Construction and principle of operation: DC motors- DC generators-Transformers Induction motors Characteristics of PN junction diode – zener diode- half wave and full wave rectifiers- Bipolar junction transistor (CC,CE,CB configurations)-Amplifiers Operational amplifiers Binary number system- logic gates- Boolean algebra – Half and full adders- Flip-flops –registers and counters- A/D and D/A conversion Types of analog and digital signals- Modulation and Demodulation(amplitude and frequency) Communication systems: Radio- TV- Fax- Microwave-Satellite and optical fibre

 Unit VII – Principles Of Management:

  • Management- Definition, Evolution- Taylor, Fayol, Elton Mayo, Peter Drucker Planning Types, Steps, Forecasting, MBO, MBE Organising- Departmentation- Line and staff, Delegation and Decentralization Staffing- Manpower planning, Recruitment and selection, Training, Performance Appraisal Directing- Leadership styles, Discipline, Communication in business Controlling- Types, Control Techniques, Budgetary Control, Statistical Control

Unit IX – Total Quality Management:

  • Quality – vision, mission and policy statement, dimensions of product and service quality, contributions of quality gurus-Deming, Juran, Crosby, Masaaki Imai, Feigenbaum, Ishikawa, Cost of Quality, continuous process improvement- PDCA, Quality Circle, 5S, Kaizen, Statistical Process Control (SPC), 7 QC Tools, new management tools, benchmarking, 6 sigma, Process Quality, Quality Function Deployment(QFD), POKA 24 YOKE, Total Productive Maintenance (TPM), Business Process Reengineering(BPR), ISO 9004: 2000 – QMS, ISO-14000.

 Unit X – Environmental Science And Engineering:

  • Environment– Global perspective- awareness of environmental pollution- Classification of Pollutants- Air Pollution- Composition of Air – Major sources of air pollution. Gaseous Pollutants- effect of air pollution on weather, climate, atmospheric process, NOX, SO2, CO, CO2, Fly ash, Vehicular pollution- automobile emission- prevention- green house effect – chlorofluoro carbon- ozone layer -ozone depletion- smog- photo chemical smog, acid rain. Water pollution- types of water pollution- Factors affecting surface water – sewage and domestic waste – BOD, COD. Industrial effluent- harmful effects of industrial pollutants- agricultural discharge – detergent and toxic metal – siltation. Thermal pollutants- effect of thermal pollution- radioactive pollutant – inorganic pollutants and its detrimental effects. Soil Pollution- sources of soil pollution- effect of carbon waste- noise pollution- sources of noises of pollution- types of noise pollution- prevention and control.

Paper-II General Studies (Degree Standard)

Unit-I: General Science

  • Physics Universe-General Scientific laws-Scientific instruments-Inventions and discoveries-National scientific laboratories-Science glossary-Mechanics and properties of matter-Physical quantities, standards and units-Force, motion and energy-Electricity and Magnetism, Electronics and Communication -Heat, light and sound-Atomic and nuclear physics-Solid State Physics – Spectroscopy- Geophysics – Astronomy and space science.
  • Chemistry Elements and Compounds-Acids, bases and salts-Oxidation and reduction Chemistry of ores and metals-Carbon, nitrogen and their compounds-Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides-Biochemistry and biotechnology-Electrochemistry-Polymers and plastics.
  • Botany Main Concepts of life science-The cell-basic unit of life-Classification of living organism-Nutrition and dietetics-Respiration-Excretion of metabolic waste-Bio communication.
  • Zoology Blood and blood circulation-Endocrine system-Reproductive system-Genetics the science of heredity-Environment, ecology, health and hygiene, Bio- diversity and its conservation-Human diseases-Communicable diseases and non- communicable diseases- prevention and remedies- Alcoholism and drug abuse-Animals, plants and human life

Unit- II : Current Events

  • History Latest diary of events – National–National symbols-Profile of States-Defence, national security and terrorism-World organizations-pacts and summits-Eminent persons & places in news-Sports & games-Books & authors -Awards & honours-Cultural panorama-Latest historical events – India and its neighbours – Latest terminology Appointments-who is who?
  • Political Science India’s foreign policy 2. Latest court verdicts – public opinion 3. Problems in conduct of public elections 4. Political parties and political system in India 5. Public awareness & General administration 6. Role of Voluntary organizations & Govt., 7. Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility
  • Geography Geographical landmarks-Policy on environment and ecology
  • Economics Current socio-economic problems-New economic policy & govt. sector
  • Science Latest inventions on science & technology-Latest discoveries in Health Science Mass media & communication 26

Unit-III : Geography

  • Earth and Universe – Solar system-Atmosphere hydrosphere, lithosphere – Monsoon, rainfall, weather and climate – Water resources – rivers in India-Soil, minerals & natural resources – Natural vegetation – Forest & wildlife-Agricultural pattern, livestock & fisheries -Transport including Surface transport & communication – Social geography – population – density and distribution-Natural calamities – disaster management-Climate change – impact and consequences – mitigation measures – Pollution Control.

Unit-IV : History And Culture Of India

  • Pre-historic events -Indus valley civilization-Vedic, Aryan and Sangam age-Maurya dynasty-Buddhism and Jainism-Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas-Age of Vijayanagaram and the bahmanis-South Indian history – Culture and Heritage of Tamil people-Advent of European invasion-Expansion and consolidation of British rule – Effect of British rule on socio-economic factors-Social reforms and religious movements – India since independence-Characteristics of Indian culture-Unity in diversity – race, colour, language, custom-India-as secular state-Organizations for fine arts, dance, drama, music Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN-Political parties and populist schemes Prominent personalities in the various spheres – Arts, Science, literature and Philosophy – Mother Teresa, Swami Vivekananda, Pandit Ravishankar , M.S.Subbulakshmi, Rukmani Arundel and J.Krishnamoorthy etc.

Unit-V: L Indian Polity

  • Constitution of India – Preamble to the constitution- Salient features of constitution- Union, State and territory- Citizenship-rights amend duties- Fundamental rights- Fundamental duties- Human rights charter- Union legislature – Parliament- State executive- State Legislature – assembly- Status of Jammu & Kashmir- Local government – panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu- Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law- Indian federalism – center – state relations-. Emergency provisions- Civil services in India- Administrative challenges in a welfare state- Complexities of district administration- Elections – Election Commission Union and State. Official language and Schedule-VIII- Amendments to constitution- Schedules to constitution-. Administrative reforms & tribunals- Corruption in public life- Anti-corruption measures – Central Vigilance Commission, lok-adalats, Ombudsman, – Comptroller and Auditor General of India- Right to information – Central and State Commission- Empowerment of women- Voluntary organizations and public grievances Redressal- Consumer protection forms

Unit- VI: Indian Economy

  • Nature of Indian economy-Need for economic planning-Five-year plan models-an assessment-Land reforms & agriculture-Application of science in agriculture Industrial growth-Capital formation and investment-Role of public sector & disinvestment Development of infrastructure- National income- Public finance & fiscal policy- Price policy & public distribution- Banking, money & monetary policy- Role of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)- WTO-globalization & privatization- Rural welfare oriented programmes Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment, poverty-HRD – 27 sustainable economic growth- Economic trends in Tamil Nadu -Energy Different sources and development- Finance Commission -Planning Commission- National Development Council

Unit-VII: Indian National Movement

  • National renaissance-Early uprising against British rule-1857 Revolt- Indian National Congress-Emergence of national leaders-Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore, Nethaji -Growth of militant movements -Different modes of agitations-Era of different Acts & Pacts-World war & final phase struggle-Communalism led to partition-Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle – Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar & Others-Birth of political parties /political system in India since independence.

Unit-VIII: Aptitude And Mental Ability Tests

  • Conversi on of information to data-Collection, compilation and presentation of data – Tables, graphs, diagrams-Parametric representation of data-Analytical interpretation of data -Simplification-Percentage-Highest Common Factor (HCF)-Lowest Common Multiple (LCM)-Ratio and Proportion-Simple interest-Compound interest-Area-Volume-Time and Work-Behavioural ability -Basic terms, Communications in information technology Application of Information and Communication Technology (ICT)- Decision making and problem solving-Logical Reasoning-Puzzles-Dice-Visual Reasoning-Alpha numeric Reasoning-Number Series-Logical Number/Alphabetical/Diagrammatic Sequences.

Previous Year Question Paper


  • 0

TN Forest Guard Recruitment Notification – 2018

Opening Date : 19.11.2018

Last Date : 28.11.2018

Download Here : Click Here

forest_guard_copy

Posting Name 

  • Forester
  • Forest Guard
  • Forest Guard with Driving Licence

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 15.10.2018
Last date for Apply Online 05.11.2018
Last date for payment of Examination Fee
i. Online Payment
05.11.2018  (Time:5.00PM)
By challan at designated Indian Bank  branches 07.11.2018  (Time: 2.00 PM)
Date of Examination Click Here
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

 

S. No Category of Candidates Minimum age (should have completed) Maximum age (should not have completed)
1 “General” (ie., Candidates not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs 21 years 30 years
2 SCs, SC(A), STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs and DWs of all Castes 21 years 35 years
3 Ex-servicemen (For Forest Guard and Forest Guard with Driving Licence) 21 years 30 years (after deducting the period of his service in such service)

 

Selection Process

The selection process for TN Forest has been given below

  • Online Exam
  • Walking Test
  • Physical Standards Verification
  • Personality Test.

Scale Of Pay

  • Forester  – 35900 – 113500/-
  • Forest Guard  – 18200 – 57900/-
  • Forest Guard with Driving License  – 18200 – 57900/-

Vacancy Details

  • Forester  – 300
  • Forest Guard  – 726
  • Forest Guard with Driving Licence  – 152

Application Fees

  • Forest Guard / Forest Guard with Driving Licence- Rs.150/- applicable Service Charges

Apply Mode

  • Online payment through Payment Gateway.
  • Through Online generation of Challan and payment at designated branches of Indian Bank.

Exam Pattern

TNFUSRC Forester Exam Pattern

Section Subject Maximum  Marks
Paper I General Knowledge, Aptitude, Mental Ability, Data Analysis, Basic English, Tamil Language 100
Paper II General Science 100
Total 200

TNFUSRC Forester & Forest Guard with Driving Licence Exam Pattern:

Section Subject Maximum  Marks
Paper I General Studies 150
Total 150

 

Educational Qualification

Forester

Must hold a Bachelors’ Degree in Science or Engineering of any recognized University with any one of the following subjects:

1) Agriculture

2) Animal Husbandry

3) Botany

4) Chemistry

5) Computer Applications/Computer Science

6) Engineering ( All Engineering subjects including Agricultural Engineering)

7) Environmental Sciences

8) Forestry

9) Geology

10) Horticulture

11) Marine Biology

12) Mathematics

13) Physics

14) Statistics

15) Veterinary Science

16) Wildlife Biology

17) Zoology

Forest Guard

  • A pass in Higher Secondary Course with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Zoology or Botany as one of the subjects.

Forest Guard With Driving Licence

  • A pass in Higher Secondary Course (Plus Two) with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Zoology or Botany as one of the subjects.
  • Must possess a valid Driving licence issued by the competent Transport Authority.
  • Must possess a Certificate from a reputed firm or company to the effect that the candidate possesses experience in driving of Light motor vehicles / Heavy Motor Vehicles for a period of not less than three years after getting the driving licence.
  • Must possess basic knowledge about the general mechanism of automobiles.
  • Must possess first aid certificate issued by the recognized organization in Tamil Nadu and
  • Must be certified to possess the visual standard specified below without glasses.
  1. a)
Right Eye Left Eye
Distant Vision 6/6 6/6
Near Vision 0.5 0.5 (snellen)
    1. Each eye must have full field of vision.
    2. Colour blindness, Squint or any morbid condition of the eyes or lies of either eye shall be deemed to be a disqualification.
    3. Lasik/Laser Surgery / Excimer Laser Surgery underwent by the candidate in either of the eye shall be deemed to be a disqualification.
    4. A certificate from the District Government Head Quarter Hospital should be obtained to effect that the vision of the candidate conforms to the above standard.

Exam Syllabus

Forester 

Paper – I – General Knowledge

Unit I: Current Events

  • History-Latest diary of events – National‐‐National symbols‐Profile of States‐Defence, national security and terrorism‐World organizations‐pacts and summits‐Eminent persons & places in news‐Sports & games‐Books & authors ‐Awards & honours‐Cultural panorama‐Latest historical events‐‐ India and its neighbours‐‐ Latest terminology‐ Appointments‐who is who?
  • Political Science1.India’s foreign policy‐Latest court verdicts – public opinion‐3.Problems in conduct of public elections ‐4.Political parties and political system in India‐5.Public awareness & General dministration‐6. Role of Voluntary organizations & Govt.,‐7. Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility
  • Geography -Geographical landmarks‐Policy on environment and ecology
  • Economics-Current socio‐economic problems‐New economic policy & govt. sector
  • Science-Latest inventions on science & technology‐Latest discoveries in Health Science‐Mass media & communication

Unit II: Geography

  • Earth and Universe‐Solar system‐Atmosphere hydrosphere, lithosphere‐Monsoon, rainfall, weather and climate‐Water resources ‐‐‐ rivers in India‐Soil, minerals & natural resources‐Natural vegetation‐Forest & wildlife‐Agricultural pattern, livestock & fisheries‐Transport including Surface transport & communication‐Social geography –population‐density and distribution‐Natural calamities – disaster management‐Climate change ‐ impact and consequences ‐ mitigation measures‐Pollution Control

Unit III: History and Culture of India

  • Pre‐historic events‐‐Indus valley civilization‐Vedic, Aryan and Sangam age‐Maurya dynasty‐Buddhism and Jainism‐Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas‐Age of Vijayanagaram and the ahmanis‐South Indian history‐Culture and Heritage of Tamil people‐Advent of European invasion‐Expansion and consolidation of British rule‐Effect of British rule on socio‐economic factors‐Social reforms and religious movements‐India since independence‐Characteristics of Indian culture‐Unity in diversity –race, colour,
  • language, custom‐India‐as secular state‐Organizations for fine arts, dance, drama, music‐ Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN‐Political parties and populist schemes‐Prominent personalities in the various spheres – Arts, Science, literature and Philosophy – Mother Teresa, Swami Vivekananda, PanditRavishankar , M.S.Subbulakshmi, Rukmani Arundel and J.Krishnamoorthy etc.

Unit IV: Indian Polity

  • Constitution of India‐. Preamble to the constitution‐ Salient features of constitution‐Union, State and territory‐ Citizenship‐rights amend duties‐ Fundamental rights‐Fundamental duties‐ Human rights charter‐ Union legislature – Parliament‐ State executive‐ State Legislature – assembly‐ Status of Jammu & Kashmir‐ Local government– panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu‐ Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law‐Indian federalism – center – state relations‐. Emergency provisions‐ Civil services inIndia‐ Administrative challenges in a welfare state‐ Complexities of district administration‐ Elections ‐ Election Commission Union and State. Official language and Schedule‐VIII‐ Amendments to constitution‐ Schedules to constitution‐. Administrative reforms & tribunals‐ Corruption in public life‐ Anti‐corruption measures – Central Vigilance Commission, lok‐adalats, Ombudsman, ‐ Comptroller and Auditor General of India‐ Right to information ‐ Central and State Commission‐ Empowerment of women‐Voluntary organizations and public grievances Redressal‐ Consumer protection forums

Unit V: Indian Economy

  • Nature of Indian economy‐Need for economic planning‐Five‐year plan models‐an assessment‐Land reforms & agriculture‐Application of science in agriculture‐Industrial growth‐Capital formation and investment‐Role of public sector & disinvestment‐Development of infrastructure‐ National income‐ Public finance & fiscal policy‐ Price policy & public distribution‐ Banking, money & monetary policy‐ Role of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)‐ WTO‐globalization & privatization‐ Rural welfare oriented programmes‐ Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment,poverty‐HRD – sustainable economic growth‐ Economic trends in Tamil Nadu ‐Energy Different sources and development‐ Finance Commission ‐Planning Commission‐National Development Council

Unit VI: Indian National Movement

  •  National renaissance‐Early uprising against British rule‐1857 Revolt‐ Indian National Congress‐Emergence of national leaders‐Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore, Nethaji ‐Growth of militant movements ‐Different modes of agitations‐Era of different Acts & Pacts‐World war & final phase struggle‐Communalism led to partition‐Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle ‐ Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar& Others‐Birth of political parties /political system in India since independence

Unit VII: Aptitude & Mental Ability Tests (includes data analysis)

  • Conversion of information to data‐Collection, compilation and presentation of data ‐Tables, graphs, diagrams‐Parametric representation of data‐Analytical interpretation of data Simplification‐Percentage‐Highest Common Factor (HCF)‐Lowest Common Multiple (LCM)‐Ratio and Proportion‐Simple interest‐Compound interest‐Area‐Volume‐Time and Work‐Behavioral ability ‐Basic terms, Communications in information technology‐Application of Information and Communication Technology (ICT)‐ Decision making and problem solving‐Logical Reasoning‐Puzzles‐Dice‐Visual Reasoning‐Alpha
  • numeric Reasoning‐Number Series‐Logical Number/Alphabetical/Diagrammatic Sequences.

Unit VIII: General English– S.S.L.C. Standard

  • Match the following words and Phrases given in Column A with their meanings in Column B
  • Choose the correct ‘Synonyms’ for the underlined word from the options given
  • Choose the correct ‘Antonyms’ for the underlined word from the options given
  • Select the correct word (Prefix, Suffix)
  • Fill in the blanks with suitable Article.
  • Fill in the blanks with suitable preposition
  • Select the correct Question Tag
  • Select the correct Tense.
  • Select the correct Voice
  • Fill in the blanks (infinitive, Gerund, participle)
  • Identify the sentence pattern of the following sentence (Subject, Verb,Object …)
  • Change the following:- (Verb into Noun, Noun into Verb, Adjective into Adverb)
  • Fill in the Blanks with correct ‘Homophones’
  • Find out the Error (Articles, prepositions, Noun Verb Adjective, Adverb)
  • Comprehension
  • Select the correct Sentence
  • Find out the odd Words, (Verb, Noun, Adjective, Adverb)
  • Select the Correct Plural Forms
  • Identify the sentence (Simple, Compound, Complex Sentence)
  • Identify the correct Degree.

பொதுத் தமிழ்

  1. பொருத்துதல்
  • பொருத்தமான பொருளைத் தேர்வு செய்தல்
  • புகழ் பெற்ற நூல் நூலாசிரியர்
  1. தொடரும் தொடர்பும் அறிதல்
  • இத்தொடரால் குறிக்கப்பெறும் சான்றோர்
  • அடைமொழியால் குறிக்கப்பெறும் நூல்
  1. பிரித்தெழுதுக.
  2. எதிர்ச்சொல்லை எடுத்தெழுதுதல்
  3. பொருந்தாச் சொல்லைக் கண்டறிதல்
  4. பிழை திருத்தம்
  • சந்திப்பிழையை நீக்குதல்
  • ஒருமை பன்மை /பிழைகளை நீக்குதல்
  • மரபுப் பிழைகள், வழுவுச் சொற்களை நீக்குதல்
  • பிறமொழிச் சொற்களை நீக்குதல்
  1. ஆங்கிலச் சொல்லுக்கு நேரான தமிழ்ச் சொல்லை அறிதல்
  2. ஒலி வேறுபாடறிந்து சரியான பொருளையறிதல்
  3. ஓரெழுத்து ஒருமொழி உரிய பொருளைக் கண்டறிதல்
  4. வேர்ச்சொல்லைத் தேர்வு செய்தல்
  5. வேர்ச்சொல்லைக் கொடுத்து / வினைமுற்று, வினையெச்சம், வினையாலணையும் பெயர், தொழிற்பெயரை / உருவாக்கல்
  6. அகர வரிசைப்படி சொற்களைச் சீர் செய்தல்
  7. சொற்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தி சொற்றொடராக்குதல்
  8. பெயர்ச்சொல்லின் வகையறிதல்
  9. இலக்கணக் குறிப்பறிதல்
  10. விடைக்கேற்ற வினாவைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தல்
  11. எவ்வகை வாக்கியம் எனக் கண்டெழுதல்
  12. தன்வினை, பிறவினை, செய்வினை, செயபாட்டுவினை வாக்கியங்களைக் கண்டெழுதுதல்
  13. உவமையால் விளக்கப்பெறும் பொருத்தமான பொருளைத் தேர்ந்தெழுதுதல்
  14. மோனை, எதுகை, இயைபு இவற்றுள் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றைத் தேர்ந்தெழுதுதல்.

Paper-II General Science

1: Improvement in Food Resources: Improvement in crop yields, Nutrient management, Uses of manures and fertilizers, Protection from pests and diseases, Hybridization in Plants and animals, Animal husbandry, Poultry farming, Pisciculture, Apiculture, Aquaculture

  • Heredity and Evolution: Heredity, Variations, Evolution, Speciation, Human evolution, Evolution tree, Genetic engineering, Bio technology and cloning, Stem cell-Organ culture, Microbial production, Biosensor – Bio chips, Science today – Gene Therapy
  • Addiction and Healthy Life Style: Addictions, Kinds of addictions—drug, alcohol, smoking, substance abuse), Prevention of addiction, Healthy Life style –Prevention of Heart Diseases, Obesity

2: Immune System: Health and its significance, Diseases and causes, Diseases caused by microbes and Prevention, Modes of transmission, Immunization, Treatment and prevention, Biotechnology in Medicine, HIV and Prevention

3: Human Body –Organ System: Skin, Musculoskeletal system, Digestive system, Excretory system, Circulatory system, Respiratory system (Microscopic structure of the tissues involved for each system)

  • Structure & Function of the Human Body – Organ System, Nervous system, Endocrine system, Cell division -Stages of Meiosis, Heredity

4: Structure and Physiological Functions of Plants: Plant cells, Plant tissues, Plant Functions, Photosynthesis, Transpiration, Respiration, Transportation, Plant Nutrition

  • Reproduction in Plants: Modes of reproduction- vegetative, asexual and sexual reproduction in Plants, Pollination, Fertilization, Fruits and seeds, Movements in plants, Sensitivity in plants formation, Seed dispersal

5: Animal Kingdom: Invertebrates, Vertebrates –focus on special features in addition to basic functions, Various Modes of reproduction in animals ( asexual and sexual reproduction), Reproduction in human, Fertilization, Development of embryo, Viviparous, Oviparous, Young ones to adult

  • A Representative Study of Mammals Morphology: Habitats, Adaptations, Basic Physiological Functions, Circulatory system in man, Excretory system in man, Relationship of structure to functions, Animal Behaviour, Behaviour (social, reproductive, parental care) Some case studies from researchers (animals behavior)

6: Cells and Tissues: Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells, Multi cellular organisms, Cell as a basic unit of Life, Cell membrane and Cell wall, Cytoplasm, Cell organelles, Nucleus, Chromosomes- DNA structure Cell division and types, stages of mitosis, Diffusion /exchange of substances between cells and their environment, Tissues Types, structure and function of plant tissues

  • Life Processes: Definition, Types of nutrition and human digestive system, Respiration, Transportation in plants-water and minerals and animals -blood circulation, Excretion in plants and animals, Nervous system, Coordination in plants, Movement due to growth, Hormones in animals

7: Bio-Geochemical Cycle: Life –non-life interactions (biotic & abiotic factors), Water cycle, Nitrogen cycle, Carbon cycle, Oxygen cycle

  • Conservation of Environment: Bio degradable and non bio degradable wastes, Water management, Wild life sanctuaries, Balance in Ecosystem, Coal and petroleum, Green chemistry, Science today –Towards a global Village

8: Pollution and Ozone Depletion: Kinds of pollution, Air pollution, Water pollution, Soil pollution, Radioactive pollution, Noise pollution, Global warming, Green house effect, Ozone layer depletion, Science today – Oil spills

  • Waste Water Management: Journey of water, Sewage, Treatment, Domestic practices, Sanitation and diseases, Alternate arrangement for sewage disposal, Sanitation in public places, Energy Management, Energy audit (home, school), Renewable sources (solar, hydrogen, wind), Non–renewable sources—(coal, petroleum, natural gas), Bio-fuels—generation & use, Energy Conservation & How we can help, Bio-fuels—generation & use, Energy, Conservation & How we can help.

9: Is Matter Around us Pure: Mixtures, Characteristics of Mixtures, Difference between Mixtures, compound, Types of Mixtures, Homogeneous mixtures and their Types, Heterogeneous mixtures and their Types, Separation of different components of Mixtures, Sublimation, Immiscible liquids, Miscible liquids

  • Solutions: Solute and Solvent, Types of Solutions, Solubility, Factors affecting, Solubility, Problems

10: Atomic structure: Discovery of Nucleus, Rutherford Experiment, Rutherford Model of Atom, Limitations, Bohrs Model of Atom, Discovery of Neutrons, Characteristics of Fundamental particles, Composition of Nucleus, Atomic number and Mass number, Isotopes, Electronic Configuration of Atoms, Valence Electrons and valency

  • Atoms and Molecules: Modern atomic theory, Avogadro Hypothesis, Atomicity, Relation between vapour density and molecular mass of a gas, Difference between Atom and Molecules, Relative Atomic Mass, Relative Molecular mass, Mole Concepts, Mole-Definition, Problems based on mole concept

11: Chemical equation: Types of ions and radicals, Learning to write chemical symbols and chemical formulae by crisscrossing valencies, Introduction to write chemical reactions, Balancing chemical equations, Informations conveyed by chemical equation, Informations not conveyed by Chemical equation

  • Chemical Reactions: Types of chemical reactions, Rate of chemical reaction, Factors influencing the rate of the chemical reaction, Acids, Classification of acids, Chemical Properties of acids, Uses of acids, Bases, Classification of bases, Chemical properties of bases, uses of bases, Identification of acids and bases, pH scale, pH paper, Importance of pH in everyday life, Salts, Classification of salts, Uses of salts

12: Periodic Classification of Elements: Early attempts of classification of elements, Mendeleev’s periodic table, Mendeleev’s classification of elements, Metals and Non-Metals, Physical properties of Metals and Non Metals, Chemical properties of Metals and Non Metals, Reactivity series, Uses of Reactivity series, Alloys, Uses of Alloys, Nano Science, Modern periodic law, Modern periodic table, Characteristics of modern periodic table, Metallurgy, Introduction, Terminologies in metallurgy, Differences between Minerals and Ores, Occurrence of metals, Metallurgy of Al, Cu and Fe, Metallurgy of Aluminum, Metallurgy of Copper, Metallurgy of iron, Alloys, Methods of making, alloys, Copper Aluminum and Iron alloys, Corrosion ,Method s of preventing corrosion, Chemical Bonds Octet rule, Types of Chemical bond, Formation of Ionic And Covalent bond, Common Properties of ionic compounds, Common Properties of covalent compounds, Differences between Ionic and covalent Compounds, Coordinate covalent bond, Common properties of coordinate compounds

13. Carbon and its Compounds: Introduction, Compounds of carbon, Modern definition of organic chemistry, Bonding in carbon and its compounds, Allotropy, Physical nature of carbon and its compounds, Chemical properties of carbon compounds, Homologous series, Hydrocarbons and their Types, Functional groups, Classification of organic compound based on functional group, Ethanol, Ethanoic acid

14. Measuring Instruments: Concept of small Measurements, Measuring Length, Vernier Calipers, Measuring mass Weight –Concept of various balances-common balance, Spring Balance, Physical balance, Digital balance (concept only), Measuring Time – Concept of various Clocks, Analog, Digital, Quartz, Atomic Clocks, Measuring Instruments-Screw Gauge, Measuring long Distances –Astronomical distance, light year.

15: Motion and liquids: Uniform and non uniform motion- Measuring the rate of motion, Rate of change of velocity, Graphical representation of motion, Equation of motion by graphical method, Uniform circular motion, Centripetal and centrifugal forces, Liquids, Up thrust & buoyancy, Archimedes, Relative Density, Explanation for a body wholly or partially immersed in a liquid due to gravity

  • Laws of Motion and Gravitation: Balanced and imbalanced forces, First law of motion, Inertia and mass, Momentum, Second law of motion-F=ma, Third law of motion, Conservation of momentum and proof , Moment of force and couple, Gravitation, Newton’s law of gravitation, Mass, Weight, Acceleration, Mass of Earth, Science Today-Chandrayan, Cryogenic Techniques and Manned Space Station

16: Work, Power, Energy, and Heat: Work, Energy, Potential energy, Kinetic energy, Law of Conservation of energy, Rate of doing work or power, Unit of power, Heat, Thermal Capacity –Specific Heat Capacity, Change of State –melting and boiling point, Kelvin’s scale of Temperature, Gas laws and Gas equation

  • 16a: Electricity and Energy: Electric current and circuit, Electric potential and potential difference, Circuit diagram, Ohm’s law, Resistance of a conductor, System of resistors, Heating effect of electric current, Joules law of heating, Role of fuse, Domestic electric circuits, Electric power, Chemical effect of electric current, Electrolysis electro chemical cells, Primary and Secondary cells, Sources of Energy, Conventional sources of energy, Non- conventional source of energy, Nuclear energy, Radioactivity, Nuclear fission and nuclear fusion, Nuclear reactivity advantages, Hazards of nuclear energy, Science today –Energy from seas.

17: Sound: Production of sound, Propagation of sound, Longitudinal and Transverse waves, Reflection of sound, Echo, Reverberation, Range of hearing, Application of ultra sound (Sonar, Doppler effect) 52

18: Magnetic Effect of Electric Current and Light: Magnetic field and magnetic lines of force, Magnetic field due to current carrying conductor, Magnetic field due to current carrying Straight Conductor, Magnetic field due to current carrying Circular loop, Force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field, Fleming left hand rule, Electric motor, Electromagnetic induction, Faraday’s Experiments, Electric generator, Light, Reflection of light by Spherical mirrors – image formation and Mirror Formula, Refraction – Laws of refraction, Refractive index, Refraction by spherical lenses, Image formation by lenses, Lens formula and magnification, Power of lens, Refraction of light through a prism, Dispersion-By a glass prism, Atmospheric refraction, Human eye –Defects and rectification, Science today –Hubble space telescope.

Syllabus for the post of Forest Guard and Forest Guard with Driving Licence

General science:

  • Physics- Nature of Universe‐General Scientific laws‐Inventions and discoveries‐National scientific laboratories‐Mechanics and properties of matter‐Physical quantities, standards and units‐Force, motion and energy‐Magnetism, electricity and electronics‐ Heat, light and sound
  • Chemistry‐Elements and Compounds‐Acids, bases and salts‐Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides
  • Botany‐Main Concepts of life science‐Classification of living organism‐Nutrition and dietetics‐Respiration
  • Zoology‐Blood and blood circulation‐Reproductive system‐Environment, ecology, health and hygiene‐Human diseases, prevention and remedies‐Animals, plants and human life

Current Events

  • History- Latest diary of events‐ national ‐National symbols‐Profile of States‐Eminent persons & places in news‐Sports & games‐Books & author’s ‐Awards & honors’‐India and its neighbors
  • Political Science‐Problems in conduct of public elections‐Political parties and political system in India‐Public awareness & General administration‐ Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility
  • Geography‐Geographical landmarks‐
  • Economics – Current socio‐economic problems
  • Science – Latest inventions on science & technology

Geography:

  • Earth and Universe‐Solar system‐Monsoon, rainfall, weather & climate‐Water resources ‐‐‐ rivers in India‐Soil, minerals & natural resources‐Forest & wildlife‐Agricultural pattern‐Transport & communication‐ Social geography – population‐density and distribution‐ Natural calamities – Disaster_Management.
  • History and culture of India and Tamil Nadu:
  • Indus valley civilization‐Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas‐Age of Vijayanagaram and the bahmanis‐South Indian history‐Culture and Heritage of Tamil people‐India since independence‐ Characteristics of Indian culture‐Unity in diversity – race, colour, language, custom‐India‐as secular state‐Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN‐Political parties and populist schemes

Indian Polity

  • Constitution of India‐‐Preamble to the constitution‐ Salient features of constitution‐Union, state and territory‐ Citizenship‐rights amend duties‐ Fundamental rights‐Fundamental duties‐ Human rights charter‐ Union legislature – Parliament‐. State executive‐ State Legislature – assembly‐ Local government – panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu‐ Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law‐.Elections‐.Official language and Schedule‐VIII‐.Corruption in public life‐. Anti‐corruption measures –CVC, Lok adalats, Ombudsman, CAG‐ Right to information‐ Empowerment of women‐ Consumer protection forms

Indian Economy

  • Nature of Indian economy‐ Five‐year plan models‐an assessment‐Land reforms & agriculture‐Application of science in agriculture‐Industrial growth‐Rural welfare oriented programmers‐Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment, poverty‐Economic trends in Tamil Nadu

Indian National Movement

  • National renaissance‐‐Emergence of national leaders‐Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore‐Different modes of agitations‐Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle Rajaji, VOC, periyar, Bharathiar & others

Aptitude & Mental Ability Tests

  • Conversion of information to data‐Collection, compilation and presentation of data ‐ Tables, graphs, diagrams‐Parametric representation of data‐Analytical interpretation of data ‐Simplification‐Percentage‐Highest Common Factor(HCF)‐ Lowest Common Multiple (LCM)‐ Ratio and Proportion‐Simple interest‐Compound interest‐Area‐Volume‐Time and Work ‐ Logical Reasoning ‐ Puzzles ‐ Dice ‐ Visual Reasoning ‐ Alpha numeric Reasoning ‐ Number Series

General Studies

  • History of India.
  • Economic issues in India.
  • International issues.
  • Indian Culture.
  • Political Science.
  • National and international current affairs.
  • Music & Literature.
  • Sculptures
  • Famous Places in India.

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper


  • 0

TNPSC Librarian Notification 2018

Posting Name

  • Librarian Grade-I in Industries and Commerce Department
  • Librarian in Agriculture Department
  • Film Librarian in Agriculture Department
  • Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-I for Anna Centenary Library in Public Libraries Department
  • Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-II for Anna Centenary Library in Public Libraries Department
  • Librarian in Legislative Assembly Secretariat

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 14.11.2018
Last date for Apply Online 16.12.2018
Last date for Payment (SBI or Indian Bank) or Post Office. 18.12.2018

Date of Examination

Paper-I (Subject paper) 23.02.2019 (10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M)
Paper – II (General Studies) 23.02.2019 (2.30 P.M. to 4.30 P.M)
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

 

Category of Applicants Min Age Max Age Name of the Post & Department
SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/ DCs, BCs, BCMs and Destitute Widows of all Castes. 18 Years No Maximum age limit Librarian Grade–I in Industries and Commerce Department
Others [i.e. applicants not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s,STs, MBCs/ DCs, BCs and BCMs] 18 Years 35 Years (should not have completed) Librarian Grade–I in Industries and Commerce Department
SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/ DCs, BCs, BCMs and DWs of all Castes 18 Years No Maximum age limit

1) Librarian in Agriculture Department

2) Film Librarian in Agriculture Department

3) Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-I in Public Libraries Department

4) Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-II in Public Libraries Department

5) Librarian in Legislative Assembly Secretariat

Others [(i.e.) Applicants not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/ DCs, BCs and BCMs] 18 Years 30 Years (should not have completed)

Selection Process

  • Written exam
  • Personal Interview
  • Document Verification

Scale Of Pay

  • Librarian Grade-I – 36200- 114800/- (Level- 15)
  • Librarian in Agriculture – 36200- 114800/- (Level- 15)
  • Film Librarian in Agriculture – 36200- 114800/- (Level- 15)
  • Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-I – 36200-114800/-(Level-15)
  • Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-II – 19500-62000/-(Level-08)Librarian in
  • Legislative Assembly Secretariat – 56900-180500/-(Level-23)

Vacancy Details

SI.No Name of Post No. of Post
1. Librarian Grade-I in Industries and Commerce Department 01 Post
2. Librarian in Agriculture Department 02 Posts
3. Film Librarian in Agriculture Department 01 Post
4. Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-I for Anna Centenary Library in Public Libraries Department 05 Posts
5. Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-II for Anna Centenary Library in Public Libraries Department 19 Posts
6. Librarian in Legislative Assembly Secretariat 01 Post

Total

29 Posts

 

Application Fees

Registration Fee

  • Rs. 150/-

Examination Fee

  • Rs.150/

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

S. No Test Type Exam Medium Paper Topic Names Total Questions Marks Test Period
1 Objective type questions English Paper I Library and Information Science 200 300 3 Hours
2 English & Tamil Paper II Aptitude 100 200 3 Hours
3 Mental Ability test
Interview and records 70
Total 300 570

Educational Qualification

1.Librarian Grade-I

  • Must possess a degree in Arts or Science or Commerce from University recognized by the University Grants Commission. and
  • Must possess a degree in Library Science from any University recognized by the University Grants Commission, or from a recognized Institution or Board; and Must possess practical experience in Cataloguing and abstracting in a Library connected with any recognized Educational and Scientific Institution or Industrial Concern for a period of not less than two years.

2. Librarian in Agriculture

  • Must possess a degree and
  • Must possess B.Lib Science Degree (provided that other things being equal, preference shall be given to a candidate who has a) Adequate knowledge of French/German b) Previous experience as Librarian in a Library of a college affiliated to a University or a Research Institute or a well established District Library

3. Film Librarian in Agriculture

  • Must possess a degree and
  • Must possess B.Lib Science Degree (provided that other things being equal, preference shall be given to a candidate who has a) Adequate knowledge of French/German b) Previous experience as Librarian in a Library of a college affiliated to a University or a Research Institute or a well established District Library

4. Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-I

  • A Bachelor’s Degree of a University recognized by the University Grants Commission. and
  • A Bachelor’s Degree or Master Degree in Library Science or Library and Information Science of a University recognized by the University Grants Commission.

5. Librarian and Information Assistant Grade-II

  • A Bachelor’s Degree of a University recognized by the University Grants Commission. and
  • A Bachelor’s Degree or Master Degree in Library Science or Library and Information Science of a University recognized by the University Grants Commission.

6. Librarian in Legislative Assembly Secretariat

  • Must hold a Bachelor’s degree in any subject and a degree in Library and Information Science of any University recognized by the University Grants Commission.”

Exam Syllabus

Paper – I Library And Information Science (B.L.I.S) (Degree Standard) Objective Type

Unit-I : Library And Society

  • Library as a Social Institution; Impact of Libraries on Social, Political, Economical, and Cultural aspects, Laws of Library Science.
  • Types of Libraries – Public, Academic and Special Libraries; Library movement in India;
  • Library Legislation; Public Library Act; Delivery of Books and Newspapers (Public Library) Act; Intellectual Property Rights – Copyright Act.
  • Library associations and Professional bodies – UNESCO, IFLA, ALA; CILIP; ILA; IATLIS. (v) Role of government agencies in library development – RRRLF; UGCINFLIBNET.

Unit –II : Library Management

  • Management – Concept; Definition; School of Thoughts – Functions of Management; (POSDCORB); Library Authority and Committee.
  • Library Sections and Routines – Acquisition, Technical, Maintenance, Circulation, Reference and Periodical.
  • Human Resource Management – Job Analysis, Job Description, Recruitment, Selection, Training, performance Appraisal, training, motivation, etc.
  • Financial Management– Budget – Types, Sources of income to various types of libraries, Physical facilities – Building and Furniture.
  • Library Records – Statistics; Reports.

Unit-III : Information Processing ( Library Classification)

  • Library Classification – Concept; Definition; Need and Purpose.
  • Library Classification – Types: General and Special; Various Schemes of classification – Colon Classification; Dewey Decimal Classification; Universal Decimal Classification and Library of Congress Classification.
  • Structure of knowledge – Modes of Formation of Subject, – Canons and Laws.
  • Facet and Facet analysis – Fundamental categories (PMEST); Analytico Synthetic approach and Devices.
  • Notation – Types; Characteristics. 24

Unit- IV : Information Processing (Library Cataloguing)

  • Library Cataloguing – Concept; Definition; Need, Purpose and Functions.
  • Library Catalogue – Types – Physical forms and Inner forms – Alphabetical, Classified, and Alphabetico-Classified; Trade catalogue;
  • Cataloguing Standards – ISBDs; Cataloguing Codes – Classified Catalogue Code of Ranganathan, Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules
  • International Standards – MARC – CCF; UNIMARC; MARC21; Metadata
  • Subject Headings – Sears‟ List of Subject Headings, LCSH, Centralised and Co -Operative Cataloguing.

Unit – V : Information Sources

  • Information Sources – Types – primary, secondary, and tertiary; Print Vs. Electronic resources; Human Vs. Institutional
  • Evaluation of Information Sources – Criteria
  • Secondary Sources: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Indexing and Abstracting Sources, Directories, Biographical Sources; Geographical Sources
  • Electronic Information Sources – Databases; Full-text databases
  • Information Sources – Discipline-oriented sources – Pubmed; INSPEC; etc; UGC- e-Sadhsindhu Open sources

Unit – VI: Information Services

  • Information Services – Types: Ready reference and Long range reference services; User education; Information literacy
  • Literature search – Bibliography compilation and Bibliographical services
  • Current Awareness Service, SDI
  • Indexing and Abstracting services; Referral Service.
  • Reprography, Translation and other specialized services

Unit – VII: Computer And Computer Applications

  • Computer – Definition; Characteristics; Classification of Computers Hardware – Generations; Input and Output Devices; Secondary Storage Devices; Telecommunication – Concept and Components.
  • Computer Software – Meaning; Types – System Software and Application Software; Operating System – Single user vs. Multi-user; Open Sources vs Proprietary
  • Database – Concept; Database Management System (DBMS) – Concepts; Functions;
  • Library Automation – Need and Purpose; Areas of library automation; Library automation software packages – Proprietary vs. Open.
  • Web Technology – Browser, Search Engine, Protocol, ISDN.

Unit- VIII : Resource Sharing And Networking

  • Resource sharing – Concept, Definition, Need, Purpose.
  • Library Co-operation – Concept, Definition, Need and Purpose.
  • Computer Networks – Types – LAN, WAN, MAN; Internet and Intranet
  • Library Networks – Concept, Need, Functions.
  • Library Network System – International, OCLC World cat; National – INFLIBNET, DELNET. 25

Unit- IX : Information System

  • Information System – Concept, Characteristics and Functions.
  • Information System, Types – International, National; Subject – Mission Oriented; National Knowledge Commission; National Mission on Libraries.
  • Information Systems – International UNESCO, INIS, AGRIS, INSPEC, PUBMED, CAS; National – NISCAIR, DESIDOC.
  • Library Consortia – Trends, Functions; UGC – e-sodhsindhu, N-LIST, CSIR Consortium.
  • Open Access movement; Open Access System.

Unit-X : Digital Library

  • Digital Library – Concept, Definitions, Characteristics, Theoritical framework, Merits and Demerits.
  • Digital Library Management – Design, Architecture, Standards.
  • Digital Library Initiatives – Initiatives in India; Open Archives Initiatives.
  • Metadata – Definition, Standards, Metadata Harvesting.
  • Digital Library – Building process – Digitization; Software and Hardware; Institutional repositories.

Paper – II General Studies (Degree Standard) Objective Type

Unit – I : General Science

  • Physics: – Universe – General Scientific laws – Scientific instruments – Inventions and discoveries – National scientific laboratories – Science glossary – Mechanics and properties of matter – Physical quantities, standards and units – Force, motion and energy – electricity and Magnetism – Electronics & communications – Heat, light and sound – Atomic and nuclear physics – Solid State Physics-Spectroscopy – Geophysics – Astronomy and space science.
  • Chemistry: – Elements and Compounds – Acids, bases and salts – Oxidation and reduction – Chemistry of ores and metals – Carbon, nitrogen and their compounds – Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides – Biochemistry and biotechnology – Electrochemistry – Polymers and plastics.
  • Botany: – Main Concepts of life science-The cell-basic unit of life-Classification of living organism – Nutrition and dietetics-Respiration – Excretion of metabolic waste Bio-communication. Zoology: – Blood and blood circulation-Endocrine system-Reproductive system Genetics the science of heredity-Environment, ecology, health and hygiene, Biodiversity and its conservation-Human diseases, prevention and remedies Communicable diseases and non- communicable diseases-Alcoholism and drug abuse-Animals, plants and human life.

Unit – II: Current Events

  • History: – Latest diary of events – National – National symbols -Profile of States Defence, national security and terrorism – World organizations-pacts and summits Eminent persons & places in news-Sports & games – Books & authors – Awards & honours – Cultural panorama – Latest historical events – India and its neighbours – Latest terminology- Appointments – who is who?
  • Political Science: – India’s foreign policy – Latest court verdicts – public opinion – Problems in conduct of public elections- Political parties and political system in India- Public awareness & General administration- Role of Voluntary organizations & Govt.,- Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility.
  • Geography: – Geographical landmarks-Policy on environment and ecology.
  • Economics: – Current socio-economic problems-New economic policy & govt. sector.
  • Science:- Latest inventions on science & technology – Latest discoveries in Health Science – Mass media & communication. 27

Unit – III: Geography

  • Earth and Universe – Solar system – Atmosphere hydrosphere, lithosphere – Monsoon, rainfall, weather and climate – Water resources – rivers in India – Soil, minerals & natural resources-Natural vegetation – Forest & wildlife-Agricultural pattern, livestock & fisheries – Transport & communication – Social geography – population-density and distribution-Natural calamities – disaster management Climate change – impact and consequences – Mitigation measures – Pollution Control.

Unit – IV: History And Culture Of India

  • Pre-historic events – Indus valley civilization-Vedic, Aryan and Sangam age – Maurya dynasty – Buddhism and Jainism – Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas – Age of Vijayanagaram and the bahmanis – South Indian history – Culture and Heritage of Tamil people – Advent of European invasion – Expansion and consolidation of British rule-Effect of British rule on socio-economic factors – Social reforms and religious movements – India since independence – Characteristics of Indian culture – Unity in diversity – race, colour, language, custom – India-as secular state – Organizations for fine arts, dance, drama, music Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN-Political parties and populist schemes – Prominent personalities in the various spheres – Arts, Science, literature and Philosophy – Mother Teresa, Swami Vivekananda, Pandit Ravishankar , M.S.Subbulakshmi, Rukmani Arundel and J.Krishnamoorthy etc.

Unit – V: Indian Polity

  • Constitution of India – Preamble to the constitution – Salient features of constitution – Union, State and territory – Citizenship-rights amend duties – Fundamental rights – Fundamental duties – Human rights charter – Union legislature – Parliament – State executive – State Legislature – assembly – Status of Jammu & Kashmir – Local government – panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu – Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law – Indian federalism – center – state relations – Emergency provisions – Civil services in India – Administrative challenges in a welfare state – Complexities of district administration – Elections – Election Commission Union and State – Official language and Schedule-VIII – Amendments to constitution – Schedules to constitution-Administrative reforms & tribunalsCorruption in public life – Anti-corruption measures – Central Vigilance Commission, lok-adalats, Ombudsman, Comptroller and Auditor General of India. – Right to information – Central and State Commission – Empowerment of women- Voluntary organizations and public grievances redressal – Consumer protection forms.

Unit – VI : Indian Economy

  • Nature of Indian economy – Five-year plan models-an assessment – Land reforms & agriculture – Application of science in agriculture -Industrial growth – Capital formation and investment – Role of public sector & disinvestment – Development of infrastructure- National income – Public finance & fiscal policy – Price policy & public distribution – Banking, money & monetary policy – Role of Foreign Direct 28 Investment (FDI) – WTO – globalization & privatization – Rural welfare oriented programmes – Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment, poverty – HRD – sustainable economic growth- Economic trends in Tamil Nadu – Energy Different sources and development – Finance Commission – Planning Commission – National Development Council.

Unit – VII : Indian National Movement

  • National renaissance- Early uprising against British rule-1857 Revolt- Indian National Congress – Emergence of national leaders- Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore, Netaji – Growth of militant movements -Different modes of agitations-Era of different Acts & Pacts-World war & final phase struggle – Communalism led to partition- Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle – Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar & Others – Birth of political parties /political system in India since independence.

Unit – VIII : Aptitude & Mental Ability Test ( SSLC Standard )

  • Conversion of information to data – Collection, compilation and presentation of data – Tables, graphs, diagrams – Parametric representation of data-Analytical interpretation of data – Simplification – Percentage – Highest Common Factor (HCF) – Lowest Common Multiple (LCM) – Ratio and Proportion – Simple interest – Compound interest – Area-Volume – Time and Work – Behavioral ability – Basic terms, Communications in information technology – Application of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) – Decision making and problem solving.
  • Logical Reasoning – Puzzles – Dice – Visual Reasoning – Alpha numeric Reasoning- Number Series – Logical Number/Alphabetical/Diagrammatic Sequences.

Previous Year Question Paper


  • 0

TNPSC Group 2 Hall Ticket 2018

Download Hall Ticket : Click Here


Posting Name 

  • Industrial Co-Operative Officer
  • Probation Officers in various Departments
  • Junior Employment Officer (Non-Differently Abled)
  • Assistant Inspector of Labour
  • Sub Registrar, Grade – II
  • Special Assistant
  • Municipal Commissioner
  • Assistant Section Officers in various Departments
  • Assistant Section Officer Cum Programmer
  • Supervisor of Industrial Co- Operatives
  • Audit Inspector in various Departments
  • Handloom Inspector
  • Senior Inspectors in various Departments
  • Supervisor/Junior Superintendent
  • Executive Officer, Grade – II
  • Revenue Assistant

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online

10-08-2018

Last date for Apply Online

09-09-2018

Last date for Payment (SBI or Indian Bank) or Post Office.

11.09.2018

Date of Examination

11.11.2018

Apply Online

Click Here

Official Notification

Click Here

Age Limit

Name of the Post

Minimum Age Limit (For all)

Maximum Age Limit

“Others” [i.e Candidates not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs]

SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs, BCMs and Destitute Widows of all castes

For all posts [Except Probation Officer, Junior Employment Officer (Non- Differently Abled), and Deputy Commercial Tax Officer]

18 Years

30 Years

No Maximum age limit

Sub-Registrar Grade- II

20 Years

Probation Officer

22 Years

Junior Employment Officer (Differently Abled)

18 Years

40 Years

Deputy Commercial Tax Officer

18 Years

30 Years

(For the persons holding a degree in Law 32 Years)

Below 35 Years

(For the persons holding a degree in Law 37 Years)

Selection Process

Scale Of Pay

  • Industrial Co- Operative Officer in the Industries and Commerce Department – Rs.37200-117600
  • Probation Officer in Social Defence Department – Rs.36900-116600
  • Junior Employment Officer (Non- Differently Abled)in Employment and Training –Rs.36900-116600
  • Probation Officer in Prison Department – Rs.36900-116600
  • Assistant Inspector of Labour in the Labour Department – Rs.36900-116600
  • Sub Registrar,Grade-II – Rs.36900-116600
  • Special Assistant in the Vigilanceand Anti corruption Department –Rs.36900-116600
  • Municipal Commissioner Grade – II – Rs.36400-115700
  • Assistant Section Officer in Law Department in Secretariat– Rs.36400-115700
  • Assistant Section Officer in Finance Department in Secretariat– Rs.36400-115700
  • Assistant Section Officer in TN Legislative Assembly Secretariat–Rs.36400-115700
  • Assistant Section Officer in TNPSC– Rs.36400-115700
  • Assistant Section Officer Cum Programmer in TNPSC– Rs.36400-115700
  • Supervisor of Industrial Co- Operatives in the Industries and commerce Department – Rs. 35600-112800
  • Audit Inspector in the Audit Wing of Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Administration Department– Rs. 35600-112800
  • Assistant Inspector in Local Fund Audit Department– Rs. 35600-112800
  • Handloom Inspector in Handlooms and Textiles Department– Rs. 35600-112800
  • Senior Inspectors in Milk Production and Dairy Development Department– Rs. 35600-112800
  • Senior Inspector of Co-Operative Societies in Dpartment of Registrar of Co-Operative Societies – Rs.35400-112400
  • Supervisor/Junior Superintendent in Tamil Nadu Agricultural Marketing/Agricultural Bussiness Department – Rs.35400-112400
  • Audit Assistant in Accounts Branch of Highways and Rural works Department – Rs.19500-62000
  • Executive Officer , Grade – II in Town Panchayats Department, Tirunelveli District Rs.19500-62000
  • Revenue Assistant in Revenue Department – Rs. 20600-65500

Vacancy Details

  • Industrial Co- Operative Officer – 30
  • Probation Officer – 12
  • Junior Employment Officer -16
  • Probation Officer-18
  • Assistant Inspector Of Labour-20
  • Sub Registrar,Grade-II-73
  • Special Assistant-2
  • Municipal Commissioner-6
  • Assistant Section Officer-16
  • Assistant Section Officer-16
  • Assistant Section Officer-1
  • Assistant Section Officer-4
  • Assistant Section Officer-2
  • Supervisor of Industrial Co- Operatives-39
  • Audit Inspector-31 Assistant Inspector-98
  • Handloom Inspector-23
  • Senior Inpectors-48
  • Senior Inspectors-599
  • Supervisor/Junior Superindent-118
  • Audit Assistant-9
  • Executive Officer,Grade-II-1
  • Revenue Assistant-11

Application Fees

Registration Fee

  • Rs. 150/-

Examination Fee

  • For Preliminary Examination – Rs.100/-
  • For Main Written Examination – Rs.150/

Apply Mode

  • Online

Previous Year Subject Wise Mark Analysis

2017 Mark Analysis

2015 Mark Analysis

2013 Mark Analysis

Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination (Objective Type)

Subject

Duration

Maximum marks

Minimum Qualifying Marks for All Communities

Preliminary Examination (Objective Type) General Studies (Degree Standard)

(75 items)

Aptitude and Mental Ability Test

(S.S.L.C. Std.) (25 items)

+

General Tamil/General English (S.S.L.C.Std)(100 items)

(Total – 200 items)

3 Hours

150 + 150 = 300

90

Total

300

Main written examination (Degree standard) (Descriptive type) and Oral test

Subject

Duration

Maximum Marks

Minimum qualifying marks for all communities

Main Written Examination

General Studies

(Degree Standard/Descriptive type)

+

Interview and Record

3 hours

300 + 40

102

Total

3 hours

340

Educational Qualification

Industrial Co- Operative Officer

  • A Degree of B.Com or B.A., or B.Sc (Other than in a professional subject not being Agriculture)

Probation Officer

  • A Degree of B.A or B.Sc or B.Com of any University or Institution recognized by the University Grants Commission or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras University or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University

Junior Employment Officer (Non-Differently Abled)

  • A degree in Arts or Science or Commerce or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras University or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University

Probation Officer in Prison Department

  • A degee of B.A or B.Sc or B.Com or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras University or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University

Assistant Inspector of Labour in the Labour Department

  • A degree in Arts or Science or Commerce or Engineering or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Lit of Madras University or B.B.M. or Bharathiyar University

Sub Registrar , Grade –II

  • A Bachelor’s degree from any university or Institution recognized by the UGC for the Purpose of its grant

Special Assistant in the Vigilance and Anti-Corruption Department

  • Any degree and Technical Qualification must have passed the Government Technical Examination in Typewriting both by Higher/Senior Grade in Tamil and English.

Municipal Commissioner , Grade – II

  • A degree of any University or Institution recognized bby the University Grants Commission

Assistant Section Officer in Law Department in Secretariat

  • B.L Degree awarded by any University recognized by the University Grants Commission

Assistant Section Officer in the Finance Department in Secretariat

  • A Master’s Degree in Commerce or Economics or Statistics or A Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce or Economics or statistics with a pass in the final examination of the ICWAI

Assistant Section Officer,Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly Secretariat

  • A degree of B.A or B.Sc or B.Com of any University or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A. of Madur I Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras University or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University

Assistant Section Officer in TNPSC

  • (i)A Master’s Degree (ii) a Bachelor’s Degree and BGL Degree or (iii) A Bachelor’s Degree with first class in any one of the parts.Provided that in the case of a candidate belonging to SC,SC(A),ST,MBC/DC,BC(Other than BCM) and BCM it shall be sufficient if he/she holds a Bachelor’s degree

Assistant Section Officer Cum- Programmer in TNPSC

  • Must possess a Master’s degree in Computer Application or Master’s degree in Science (Information Technology/Computer Science)

Supervisor of Industrial Co-Operatives in the Industries and Commerce Department

  • A degree of B.A or B.Sc or B.Com or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras University or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University or P.G Diploma in Agricultural Economics and Co-Operation awarded by the National council for Rural Higher Education

Audit Inspector in the Audit Wing of Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowments Administration Department

  • A degree of B.A or B.Sc or B.Com or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras Unniversity or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University

Assistant Inspector in Local Fund Audit Department

  • A degree of B.A or B.Sc or B.Com or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras University or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University

Handloom Inspector in Handlooms and Textiles Department

  • Degree in B.A or B.Sc or B.Com of any University recognized by the University Grants Commission

OR

  • A diploma in Handloom Technology or Textile Technology or Textile processing or Manmade Fibre Technology awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training in TN.

Audit Assistant in the accounts branch of the Highways Department

  • Any degree

Revenue Assistant in the Revenue Department in various Revenue Units

  • A degree of B.A or B.Sc (Other than in a professional subject) or B.Com of any university or B.O.L of Annamalai University or B.B.A of Madurai Kamarajar University or B.Litt of Madras University or B.B.M or B.Litt of Bharathiyar University

Exam Syllabus

For Preliminary Examination

[A.] General Studies

(1) Physics

  • General Scientific Laws
  • Inventions and Discoveries
  • National Scientific Laboratories
  • Mechanics and properties of matter
  • Force, motion, and energy
  • Atomic and nuclear physics etc.

(2) Chemistry

  • Elements
  • Nitrogen and their compounds
  • Periodic Table
  • Fertilizers
  • Pesticides
  • Insecticides

(3) Biology

  • Name of Species
  • Concepts of life science
  • Classification of living organism
  • Respiration
  • Environment
  • Bio-diversity and its conservation
  • Human diseases (prevention and remedies) etc.

(4) History

  • Ancient, Midvale and Modern
  • Main Innovations
  • Sports history
  • Recent Affairs
  • Indian Struggle for Freedom etc.

(5) Political Science

  • Political System of India
  • Election commission of India
  • Public awareness and general administration
  • Constitution of India
  • Foreign Policies and international relation
  • Parliament of India and Assembly elections of Tamil Nadu

(6) Geography

  • Oceans
  • Livable planet of the universe
  • Our solar system
  • Earth
  • Rocks
  • Rivers
  • Climate changes in Southern India
  • Wildlife centuries of India and TN etc.

(7) Economics

  • Indian and Tamil Nadu State economy
  • Five-year planning commission reports and effects
  • Land reforms and accusation bills
  • Role of HRD of India in economy
  • GDP, FDI, NSI of India etc.

[B.] Aptitude and Mental Ability Test

(1) Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning

  • Averages
  • Percentage
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry
  • LCM, HCF
  • Time, Speed and Distance
  • Rail-related question
  • Pipe and cistern
  • Analogy
  • Time, Clock and Calendar
  • Dice and Compound Interested etc.

[C.] General Tamil and English

(1) Grammar

  • Synonyms and Antonyms
  • Finding error and sentence correction
  • Cause test
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Question tag
  • Tense, Noun, Pronoun
  • Adjective, Sentence Reformation
  • Comprehension
  • Degree, passive voice etc.

(2) Literature

  • Match the poem with its poet
  • Identify the other of a story
  • Autobiography and biography of famous personalities.
  • Appreciation Questions from poet
  • Important lines by poets
  • History and Scope of the language
  • Experiences of poets with language
  • About the poets and Dramatics
  • Famous quotes etc.

Syllabus For Mains

  • Essay Writing
  • General Studies of Art and Culture
  • Economics
  • Polity
  • Geography
  • History
  • Literature-based questions
  • Importance of language
  • Science and technology
  • Power of language etc.

Syllabus For Interview

  • Interview or personality test has no specified criteria of questions. Through this test, the department wants to check the personality test of a candidate. So here Tamil Nadu PSC Group 2 Exam Syllabus has not been declared for Interview section.

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper

 


  • 0

TNPSC Draughtsman, Grade-III Notification 2018

Posting Name 

  • DRAUGHTSMAN, GRADE-III in the Town and Country Planning Department

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online

30.10.2018

Last date for Apply Online

28.11.2018

Last date for Payment (SBI or Indian Bank)

30.11.2018

Date of Examination

Paper – I (Subject Paper)

(Diploma Standard)

03.02.2019 FN

(10.00 A.M. to 01.00 P.M)

Paper – II (General Studies) (Diploma Standard)

03.02.2019 AN

(02.30 P.M. to 04.30 P.M)

Apply Online

Click Here

Official Notification

Click Here

Age Limit

  • SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs, BCMs and Destitute Widows of all castes : 35 years (should not have completed)
  • ‘Others’ [i.e., Applicants not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs] : 30 years (should not have completed)

Age Concession:

Scs, SC (A)s, STS, MBCs/DCs, BCs, BCMs ‘Others’ i.e. Applicants not belonging to SCs, SC (A)s, STs, MBCs/DCS, BCs, BCMs
Differently Abled persons Ex-Servicemen Differently Abled Persons Ex-Servicemen
45 years 53 years 40 years 48 years

Selection Process

  • Written exam
  • Personal Interview
  • Document Verification

Scale Of Pay

  • 35,400-1,12,400/- (Level – 11)

Vacancy Details

 

(GT) (G) 8
(GT) (W) 3
(GT) (W) (Deaf) 1
(GT) (PSTM) 1
GT(W) (PSTM) 1
BC (OBCM) (G) 7
(BC) (OBCM) (W) 3
(BC) (OBCM) (PSTM) 2
(BC) (OBCM) (W) (PSTM) 1
(BC) (OBCM) (Ex-Ser) 1
BCM (G) 1
BCM (W) 1
MBC, DC (G) 5
MBC / DC(G) (LD) 1
MBC, DC (W) 2
MBC, DC (PSTM) 1
MBC, DC (W) (PSTM) 1
(MBC, DC (Ex-ser) 1
SC (G) 4
SC (W) 1
SC (PSTM) 1
SC (W) (PSTM) 1
SC (Ex-Ser) 1
SC (A) 1
SC (A) (PSTM) 1
ST (PSTM) 1
TOTAL 53

Application Fees

Registration Fee

  • Rs. 150/-

Examination Fee

  • Rs.150/

Apply Mode

  • Online through Net banking / Credit card / Debit card or it can be paid offline at SBI / Indian Bank within 2 days from the date of submission of online application

Exam Pattern

 

S.No

Paper Subject Standard Max. Mark Min.Qualifying Marks for  selection
SCs, SC(A)s, STs,
MBCs/ DCs, BCs and BCMs
Other
1 I Town & Country Planning Diploma Standard 300 (3 Hours) 171 228
Architectural Assistantship
Civil Engineering
2 II General Studies (75 Questions) 200 (2 Hours)
3 Aptitude & Mental Ability (25 questions)
Interview & Records 70
Total 570


Educational Qualification

 

Qualification Experience
(i) Must possess a Post Diploma in Town and Country Planning awarded by the Government of Tamil Nadu
(or)
Nil
(ii) Must possess a Diploma in Civil Engineering awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training
(or)
Experience in Civil Engineering Field for a period of not less than 3 years
(iii) Must Possess a Diploma in Architectural Assistant ship awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training
(or)
(iv) Any other Qualification Equivalent to the qualifications mentioned in (ii) and (iii) above

 

Exam Syllabus

Paper I

History of Human Settlements

  • Early human settlements,
  • Town building during Indus valley civilization – Town building practices during ancient Greek and Roman period – Town building practices during Medieval
  • Renaissance periods – Effect of Industrial Revolution on the planning of cities – Planning
    concepts of E.Howard, Patric Geddes, C.A.Perry.

Planning Principles

  • Principles of Town Planning
  • Greenbelt
  • Housing,
  • Public Buildings

Statistics and Computer Orientation

  • Central Tendency computation
  • Sampling and Diagram

Socio-Economic Aspects of Planning

  • Basic concept & Scope of Study
  • Urbanization & Ecological theories
  • Social Issues in urban
  • area – Housing Redevelopment
  • Citizen participation.

Planning Practice

  • Regional Plan concepts and studies
  • Master plan concept and surveys
  • Master plan needs
  • Planning Legislation and administration.
  • Architecture and Landscape Architecture
  • Traffic and Transportation.
  • Parks, Play Grounds and Open Spaces.
  • Remote Sensing

Architectural Assistantship /Architecture

  • Engineering Mechanics.
  • Building Materials and Constructions.
  • History and Theory of Architecture.
  • Structural Engineering.
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Building Services.
  • Site Survey and Planning.
  • Specification and Estimation.
  • Town Planning
  • Computer Aided  Drafting and Visualisation.

Civil Engineering

  • Engineering Mechanics.
  • Mechanics of Structures.
  • Constructions Materials and constructions Practice.
  • Transportation Engineering.
  • Hydraulics
  • Surveying
  • Estimation and Costing.
  • Environmental engineering and Pollution Control.
  • Structural Engineering.

Paper II

General Studies

  • Indian History
  • Sports
  • Indian Parliament
  • Tourism
  • Geography
    Literature
  • Civics
  • Tourism
  • Famous Days & Dates
  • Inventions and Discoveries
  • Famous Books & Authors
  • Countries and Capitals
  • Biology
  • Indian Politics
  • Famous Places in India
  • Indian Economy
  • Artists
  • General Science
  • Heritage
  • Current Affairs
  • Environmental Issues
  • Rivers, Lakes, and Seas
  • Tourism

Aptitude

  • Central Tendency.
  • Dispersion
  • Correlation and Regression.
  • Probability
  • Probability Distributions.
  • Sampling Distributions.
  • Multivariate Normal Distribution.
  • Theory of Estimation.
  • Testing of Hypothesis.
  • Non-Parametric Tests.
  • Design of Sample Survey.
  • Design of Experiments.
  • Time Series Analysis.
  • Index Number.
  • Vital Statistics.
  • Statistical Organization in India.
  • Economic Concepts.
  • Econometrics
  • Main features of Tamil Nadu Economy.
  • Basics of Computers etc.

Previous Year Question Paper


  • 0

IBPS Specialist Officer Notification 2018

Posting Name

  • Specialist Officer

Important Date to Note

S. No. Events Dates
1. Starting Date for Apply Online & payment of Fee 06.11.2018
2. Last Date to Apply Online & Payment of Fee 26.11.2018
3. Date of Download of call letters for Online Preliminary Exam Dec 2018
4. Date of Online Preliminary Exam 29 & 30.12.2018
5. Date of Result of Online Preliminary Exam Jan 2019
6. Date of Download of call letters for Online Main Exam Jan 2019
7. Date of Online Main Exam 27.01.2019
8. Date of Declaration of Result of Online Main Exam Feb 2019
9. Date of Download of call letters for Interview: Feb 2019
10. Date of Conduct of Interview Feb 2019
11. Date of Provisional Allotment April 2019
12. Apply Online Click Here
13. Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Minimum : 20 years
  • Maximum : 30 years

Age Relaxation

S. No Category Age Relaxation
1 SC/ST 5 years
2 Other Backward Classes (OBC) 3 years
3 PWD (GEN) 10 years
4 PWD (SC/ST) 15 years
5 PWD (OBC) 13 years
6 Persons Domiciled in Jammu & Kashmir 5 years

Selection Process

Selection process

Scale Of Pay

Post  Basic Pay
Officer Scale I 23700-980(7)-30560-1145(2)-32850-1310(7)-42020.
Officer Scale II 31705-1145(1)-32850-1310(10)-45950.
Officer Scale III 42020-1310(5)-48570-1460(2)-51490.

Vacancy Details

  • IT Officer (Scale-I) – 219
  • Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I) – 853
  • Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I) – 69
  • Law Officer (Scale-I) – 75
  • HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale-I) – 81
  • Marketing Officer (Scale-I) – 302

Application Fees

Category Application Fees
Gen/UR/ OBC Rs. 600
SC/ST/ PWD Rs. 100

Apply Mode

  • Online

Payment Mode

  • (Online): Debit/ Credit Card/ Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets

Previous Year Subject Wise Cut Off

IBPS SO Cut Off 2017

Post SC ST OBC UR HI OC VI
IT Officer(Scale – I) 52 47 55.76 68 43.50 43.75 47.40
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 40 35.20 42 55.50 38.25 25.50 48
Rajbhasha Adhikari(Scale- I) 39 40 46 49.50 NA 32.00 59.56
Law Officer(Scale- I) 61.50 34 41 47.50 NA 37 39.90
H.R/ Personnel Officer(Scale- I) 48 40 47.50 55 35 NA NA
Marketing Officer(Scale-I) 50.25 54 56 65.75 26 51 NA

 

IBPS SO Cut Off 2016

Post SC ST OBC UR HI OC VI
IT Officer(Scale – I) 65.10 55.05 64.05 76.75 50.50 61.85 65.40
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 52.30 53.45 60.95 69.75 45.60 49.05 60.25
Rajbhasha Adhikari(Scale- I) 51.85 49.80 62.20 66.65 NA 43.55 69.05
Law Officer(Scale- I) 71.15 47.50 55.80 62.85 NA 54.40 43.70
H.R/ Personnel Officer(Scale- I) 62.95 56.45 65.10 73.35 43.40 NA NA
Marketing Officer(Scale-I) 59.40 62.05 66.80 74.95 33.70 58.10 NA

 

IBPS SO Cut Off 2015

Post SC ST OBC UR HI OC VI
IT Officer (Scale – I) 56.00 55.20 61.00 66.40 47.60 58.00 54.00
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 47.40 42.80 48.80 68.20 28.20 41.20 44.00
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale- I) 52.40 34.80 57.60 62.60 47.80 41.60 51.40
Law Officer (Scale- I) 47.80 45.60 51.80 61.20 N.A 43.60 45.20
H.R/ Personnel Officer (Scale- I) 53.20 51.20 56.40 65.60 N.A 52.60 45.20
Marketing Officer (Scale-I) 56.00 49.20 63.60 67.60 32.40 50.40 48.40

Category Wise Cut Off

IBPS SO Category-wise Cutoff 2018

 

Category Cutoff Marks
General (Gen) 89.88
Scheduled Caste (SC) 81.25
Scheduled Tribe (ST) 70
Other Backward Classes (OBC) 87.50
Visually Impaired (VI) 70
Hearing Impaired (HI) 49
Intellectual Disability (ID) 48.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC) 83.38

 

IBPS SO Mains Cut Off 2018 all Categories

Post Gen SC/ST/OBC/HI/OC/VI
IT Officer (Scale – I) 16.50 18
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 13.75 10.75
Rajbhasha Adhikari(Scale- I) 14 10.75
Law Officer(Scale- I) 22.25 18
H.R/ Personnel Officer(Scale- I) 21.25 17.50
Marketing Officer(Scale-I) 31.75 28

Exam Pattern

Law Officer Posts

S.No Subject Names No of Questions Total Marks Medium Time Duration
1 English language 50 25 English 2 Hours
Reasoning 50 50 English & Hindi
General Awareness with Special Reference To Banking Industry 50 50 Engish and Hindi
Total 150 Q 125

 

Agricultural Field Officer, Marketing Officer Scale I, IT Officer Scale I, HR/Personnel Officer Posts

S. No Name of the Subjects No of Questions Maximum marks Medium of Exam Exam Duration
1 English language 50 25 English 2 hours
2 Reasoning 50 50 English and Hindi
3 Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 English and Hindi
Total 150 Q 125

 

Agricultural Field Officer, Marketing Officer, HR/Personnel Officer & IT Officer Scale I Posts

Name of the Subjects No of Questions Maximum marks Medium of Exam Exam Duration
Professional knowledge 60 60 English and Hindi 45 mins

 

Rajbasha Adhikari Posts

Name of the subjects No. of Questions Maximum marks Medium of Exam Exam Duration
Professional knowledge (Objective) 45 60 English and Hindi 30 minutes
Professional knowledge (Descriptive) 2 English and Hindi 30 minutes

Educational Qualification

  • IT Officer (Scale-I) – Degree (Engg)/ PG 
  • Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I) – Degree 
  • Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I) – PG (Sanskrit, English & Hindi)
  • Law Officer (Scale-I) – Degree (Law)
  • HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale-I) – Degree with PG Degree/ Diploma
  • Marketing Officer (Scale-I) – Degree with MMS/ MBA/ PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM

Exam Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Simplification
  • Average
  • Percentage & Ratio Proportion
  • Data Interpretation
  • Mensuration & Geometry
  • Quadratic Equations
  • Interest
  • Linear Equations
  • Profit & Loss
  • Number Series
  • Speed, Time & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Number Systems
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Permutation & Combination
  • Probability
  • Mixtures & Alligations

English Language

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Error Spotting
  • Phrase Replacement
  • Fill in the Blanks
  • Cloze Test
  • Para Jumbles

Reasoning Ability

  • Verbal Reasoning
  • Syllogisms
  • Circular Seating Arrangements
  • Linear Seating Arrangements
  • Double Lineup
  • Scheduling
  • Input Output
  • Blood Relations
  • Directions & Distances
  • Ordering & Ranking
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Coding & Decoding
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Analytical Decision Making

Profession Knowledge

  • Data base management system (DBMS)
  • Data communication and networking
  • Operating system
  • Network security
  • Software engineering
  • Data structure
  • Web technologies
  • Programming languages
  • Human resource development
  • Translational analysis
  • Training and development
  • Recruitment and analysis
  • Rewards and recognition
  • Industrial relations

General Awareness

  • Knowledge of Current Events
  • Sports
  • History
  • Geography
  • Culture
  • Indian Constitution
  • News about Technology & Research
  • News on India and its Neighbouring Countries
  • Books & authors
  • Currencies
  • Important Places
  • Awards
  • Headquarters
  • Prime Ministers Schemes
  • Important Days
  • Countries visited
  • Major MOU

Professional Knowledge

IT Officer

  • Database Management System
  • Data Communication and Networking
  • Operating System
  • Software Engineering
  • Data Structure
  • Computer organization and microprocessor
  • Object-Oriented Programming

Agriculture Field Officer

  • Basics of Crop production and improvement
  • Horticulture (Spacing time of sowing seed rate, Important varieties, Herbicides Pesticides, Preservation of fruits and vegetables, Types of cropping system, Different plant diseases)
  • Seed Science
  • Agronomy and irrigation
  • Agricultural economics
  • Various types of agricultural practices
  • Soil resources
  • Animal husbandry and technology
  • Agricultural research, education and extension
  • Agroforestry and Ecology
  • Priority sector advances
  • Rural welfare activities in India
  • Different insurance schemes regarding agriculture
  • Various government schemes

Marketing Officer

  • Basics of Marketing Management (4 Ps of Marketing)
  • Brand management
  • Advertising, PR, sales promotion
  • Basic knowledge of retail management
  • Business ethics
  • Market Segmentation
  • Marketing Research and forecasting demand
  • Product life cycle
  • Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)
  • Corporate social responsibility
  • Services Marketing
  • Marketing Strategy

Law Officer

  • Banking Regulation & Compliance and Legal Aspects
  • Relevant laws and orders related to negotiable instruments, securities, Foreign Exchange.
  • Prevention of money laundering, Limitation Act
  • Consumer Protection Act
  • SARFAESI
  • Bankers Book Evidence Act, DRT Act.
  • Banking Ombudsman Scheme
  • Offenses and Penalties
  • Law and Acts with direct and Indirect Implication on the banking sector like Contract Acts, Partnerships, Companies, Firm, Constitution

HR/ Personnel Officer

  • Human Resource Development: Strategies and Systems.
  • Business policy and strategic analysis
  • Transnational Analysis.
  • Training and Development.
  • Recruitment and Selection.
  • Rewards and Recognition
  • Industrial relations.
  • Business policy and strategic analysis
  • Grievance and conflict management
  • Performance management and appraisal

Previous Year Question Paper

 

 


  • 0

TNPSC Asst Director, Horticulture Officer Notification 2018

 

Posting Name 

  • Assistant Director of Horticulture
  • Horticultural Officer

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 25.10.2018
Last date for Apply Online 21.11.2018
Last date for payment of Examination Fee through Bank 23.11.2018
Date of Examination 12.01.2019, 13.01.2019
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • For SC/ ST/ MBC/ DC/ BC (OBCM), BCM & DW: No Age Limit
  • Maximum Age for Others: Should not have completed 30 years
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per rules.

Selection Process

  • Written Test
  • Personal Interview

Scale Of Pay

  • Rs. 56100 – 177500  (Level 22)
  • 37700-119500 (Level 20)

Vacancy Details

  • Assistant Director of Horticulture – 74
  • Horticulture Officer – 101

Application Fees

  • Registration Fee: Rs. 150/-
  • Written Examination Fee: Rs.200/-
  • For SC/ ST, Ex-Service Man & others: Nill

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

TNPSC Assistant Director of Horticulture Exam Pattern

S. No Standard Papers Name of the Subject Questions Maximum Marks Exam Duration
1 P.G. Degree I Horticulture 200 300 3 Hours
2 Degree II General Studies (General Knowledge – 75 questions and Aptitude – 25 question) 100 200 2 Hours
3 Interview 70
4 Total 570

TNPSC Horticultural Officer Exam Pattern

S. No Standard Papers Name of the Subject Questions Maximum Marks Exam Duration
1  Degree I Horticulture 200 300 3 Hours
2 Degree Level II General Studies 100 200 2 Hours
3 Interview 70
4 Total 570

Exam Centre

Sl. No Name of the Centre Centre Code
1 Chennai 0100
2 Madurai 1000
3 Coimbatore 0200

Educational Qualification

  • Assistant Horticulture: M.Sc., Degree in Horticulture
  • Horticultural Officer: B.Sc., Degree in Horticulture

Exam Syllabus

TNPSC HO & ADHO Syllabus

  • Basic Horticulture And Plant Propagation
  • Insect Pest And Diseases Of Horticultural Crops And Their Management
  • Reduction Technology Of Spices, Plantation Crops, Medicinal And Aromatic Crops
  • Production Technology Of Flower Crops And Landscaping
  • Commercial Agriculture
  • Soil And Fertility, Irrigation And Weed Management
  • Production Technology Of Fruits And Vegetables
  • Post Harvest Handling And Value Addition Of Horticultural Crops
  • Livestock Management And Poultry Production
  • Farm Management, Marketing And Extension Education

TNPSC ADHO Exam General Studies Syllabus

  • Economics
  • Indian National Movement
  • Physics
  • Political Science
  • Current Events
  • History and Culture of India
  • Botany
  • Zoology
  • Geography
  • Indian Polity
  • Chemistry
  • History
  • Indian Economy

Mental Ability Syllabus for HO

  • Arithmetical Reasoning.
  • Embedded Figures.
  • Statements & Arguments.
  • Clocks & Calendars.
  • Directions
  • Alphabet Series.
  • Blood Relations.
  • Number Series.
  • Data Interpretation.
  • Non-Verbal Series.
  • Analogy
  • Decision Making.
  • Syllogism
  • Number Ranking.
  • Cubes and Dice.
  • Coding-Decoding.
  • Statements & Conclusions.
  • Mirror Images.

TNPSC Assistant Director of Horticultural Officer Syllabus – Aptitude

  • Simple Interest
  • Probability
  • Volume and Surface Area
  • Ratio and Proportion. Races and Games
  • Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M
  • Time and Distance
  • Allegation or Mixture
  • Boats and Streams
  • Average
  • Chain Rule
  • Surds and Indices
  • Simplification
  • Numbers
  • Logarithm
  • Stocks and Share
  • Area
  • Partnership
  • Compound Interest
  • Pipes and Cistern
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Height and Distance
  • Banker’s Discount
  • Decimal Fraction
  • Time and Work
  • Square Root and Cube Root
  • Problems on Ages

Previous Year Question Paper


  • 0

TNPSC Junior Inspector of Co-operative Societies Notification

Posting Name 

  • Junior Inspector of Co-operative Societies

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 23.10.2018
Last date for Apply Online 21.11.2018
Last date for Payment (SBI or Indian Bank) 23.11.2018
Single Paper (General Studies) Written Examination 27.01.2019 10.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Candidates should not have completed 18 to 45 Years as on 01.07.2018.

Age Concession:

  • For  Differently Abled Persons – 10 Years
  • For Ex-Servicemen– 53 Years
  • For General– 48 Years

Selection Process

  • Written Examination and
  • Oral Test in the shape of an interview.
  • Final selection will be made on the basis of the total marks obtained by the applicants at the Written Examination and Oral Test taken together subject to the rule of reservation of appointments.

Scale Of Pay

  • Level-10: Rs.20,600-65,500

Vacancy Details

  • Junior Inspector of Co-operative Societies  in Co-operative Department – 30

Application Fees

One Time Registration Fee

  • Rs. 150/-

Examination Fee

  • Rs.150/-

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Subject Duration Maximum Marks Minimum Qualifying Marks for selection to all Communities
Single Paper

General Studies (HSC Std) (75 items)

Aptitude & Mental Ability Test

(SSLC Std) (25 items)

+

General Tamil / General English

(SSLC Std) (100 items)

(Total – 200 items)

3 Hours 300 102
Interview and Records 40
Total 340

Educational Qualification

  • For SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs, BCMs :Minimum general educational qualification (i.e. S.S.L.C.) or The certificate of eligibility for College course of studies in the Madras, Madurai and Annamalai Universities issued by the Board of Secondary Education or by any other competent authority.
  • For Others :  Higher Secondary Course or Pre-University Examination.

Exam Syllabus

General Studies

UNIT – I ‐ General science

Physics ‐ Nature of Universe ‐ General Scientific laws ‐ Inventions and discoveries ‐ National

scientific laboratories ‐ Mechanics and properties of matter ‐ Physical quantities, standards and

units ‐ Force, motion and energy ‐ Magnetism, electricity and electronics ‐ Heat, light and sound

Chemistry – Elements and Compounds ‐ Acids, bases and salts ‐ Fertilizers, pesticides,

insecticides

Botany ‐ Main Concepts of life science ‐ Classification of living organism ‐ Nutrition and dietetics

– Respiration

Zoology ‐ Blood and blood circulation ‐ Reproductive system ‐ Environment, ecology, health and

hygiene ‐ Human diseases including communicable and non – communicable diseases ,

prevention and remedies ‐ Animals, plants and human life

UNIT‐ II ‐ Current Events

History ‐Latest diary of events‐national ‐ National symbols ‐ Profile of States ‐ Eminent persons

& places in news ‐ Sports & games ‐ Books & authors ‐ Awards & honors’ ‐ India and its

neighbors

Political Science ‐ Problems in conduct of public elections ‐ Political parties and political system

in India ‐ Public awareness & General administration ‐ Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility

Check Full Syllabus Click Here

Previous Year Question Paper


  • 0
ssc_stenographer_image

SSC Stenographer Grade C & D Notification 2018

Posting Name

  • Stenographer Grade ‘D’
  • Stenographer Grade ‘C’

Important Date to Note

Events Dates
Application form will be available from 22nd Oct 2018
Last date for registration 19th November 2018
SSC Stenographer Grade ‘C’ and ‘D’ Exam 1st & 6th Feb 2019
Skill Test Exam will be notified later
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

Grade C

  • Min Age – 18 years
  • Max Age – 30 years

Grade D

  • Min Age – 18 years
  • Max Age – 27 years

Age Relaxation

S.No Category Age Relaxation
1       ST/SC   5 years
   2 OBC 3 years
3 PH + Gen 10 years
4 PH + OBC 13 years
5 PH + SC/ST 15 years
6 Ex-Servicemen (Gen) 3 years
7 Ex-Servicemen (OBC) 6 years
8 Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST) 8 years

Selection Process

Tier Type Mode
Tier – I Objective Multiple Choice Computer Based (online)
Tier – II Skill Test Pen and Paper mode

Vacancy Details

Post Name 2016-17 2017-18
Stenographer Grade ‘D’ 1129 1434
Stenographer Grade ‘C’ 214 39
Total 1343 1473

Scale Of Pay

The SSC Stenographer Grade C Salary is tabulated below:

SSC Stenographer Salary For Grade C
Pay Scale 9300-34800
Grade Pay 4200
Initial Pay 5200
Total Pay 14000

SSC Stenographer Salary & Allowances For Grade D

SSC Stenographer Salary For Grade D
Pay Scale 5200-20200
Grade Pay 2400
Initial Pay 5200
Total Pay 7600

Furthermore, apart from the salary, SSC Stenographers receive various allowances that government employees enjoy. These allowances are:

  • Dearness Allowance
  • House Rent Allowance
  • Transport Allowance

Application Fees

Category Application Fee
General/OBC Rs. 100
SC/ST/PH/Female No Fee

Apply Mode

  • Online

Previous Year Cut Off Mark Analysis

Cut Off

Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam 2017.

Category SSC Stenographer Grade D SSC Stenographer Grade C
General 134.50 141.00
SC 123.50 127.00
ST 106.50 101.00
Ex.S 40.00
OH 106.00 100.00
OBC 124.50 138.00
VH 66.00 100.00

Exam Pattern

Grade ‘C’ and ‘D’ Tier-1 Pattern

Part Subject No of Questions Marks Exam Duration
I. General Intelligence and Reasoning 50 50 2 hours
II. General Awareness 50 50
III. English Language & Comprehension 100 100
Total 200 200

Educational Qualification

  • Passed the Class 12from a recognised Board or University.

Stenographer Exam Centre

Agra (3001) Allahabad (3003) Kanpur (3009) Guna(6004)
Lucknow (3010) Varanasi (3013) Bhagalpur Raipur(6204)
Bhagalpur(3201) Patna(3206) Mumbai(7204) Jalandhar(1402)
Gangtok (4001) Ranchi(4205) Jalpaiguri (4408) Kolkata (4410)
Sambalpur (4609) Port Blair (4802) Surat(7007) Leh(1005)
Bengaluru (9001) Thiruvananthapuram(9211) Kochi(9204) Thrissur(9212)
Delhi(2201) Aurangabad(7202) Ambikapur(6201) Chandigarh(1601)
Guwahati (Dispur)(5105) Jaipur(2405) Jodhpur(2406) Kota(2407)
Imphal(5501) Kolhapur(7203) Chindwara (6003) Nagpur(7205)
Hyderabad (8002) Itanagar(5001) Dibrugarh(5102) Jorhat(5107)
Chennai(8201) Shillong(5401) Aizwal (5701) Kohima(5302)
Almora(2001) Guntur (8001) Chennai Rajkot(7006)
Srinagar(2004) (Uttarakhand) Madurai (8204) Visakhapatnam (8007) Indore(6006)
Rewa(6012) Hamirpur (1202) Alwar(2402) Dehradun(2002)
Bhatinda (1401) Kozhikode (Calicut) (9206) Ajmer(2401) Haldwani(2003)
Raipur (6204) Dharwad (9004) Sriganganagar(2408) Jammu(1004)
Jagdalpur(6203) Shimla(1203) Khandwa(6009) Churachandpur-5502
Mangaluru (9008) Udaipur(2409) Bilaspur (6202) Ahmedabad(7001)

Exam Syllabus

General Intelligence & Reasoning (Verbal and Non-Verbal type)

  • Analogies
  • Non-Verbal Series
  • Verbal & Figure Classification
  • Problem Solving
  • Number Series
  • Relationship Concepts
  • Similarities & Differences
  • Discriminating Observation
  • Arithmetical Reasoning
  • Space Visualization
  • Judgement
  • Analysis
  • Decision Making
  • Visual Memory

General Awareness

  • Current Events
  • India & its neighbouring countries – Geography, History, Culture, Sports, General Polity, Economic Scene

General English

  • Basic understanding and concepts of English
  • Writing Ability
  • Sentence Structuring
  • Synonyms & Antonyms
  • Vocabulary
  • Grammar

Previous Year Question Paper


Get Recent Notifications Alert

FaceBook Updates

Call Now
Message us on Whatsapp