Author Archives: Weshine Tuty

  • 0
indian_oil

Indian Oil Corporation Limited Notification 2019

Posting Name

  • Trade and Technician Apprentice
  • Junior Engineering Assistant

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online

18.01.2019

Last date for Apply Online (Apprentice)

10.02.2019

Last date for Apply Online(Junior Engg – Gujarat)

27.01.2019

Last date for Apply Online (Junior Engg-Mathura)

28.01.2019

Date of Examination

Update Soon

Apply Online

Click Here

Official Notification

Click Here

 

Age Limit

Apprentice:

Age limit (As on 31.12.2018): 18 to 24 years

Relaxations in upper age limit:

  • 5 years for SC/ST candidates
  • 3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer) candidates
  • 10 years for PWD candidates (15 years for SC/ST & 13 years for OBC)
  • Others as per govt rules.

Jr Engineering Assistant at Mathura Refinery

Age limit (As on 31.12.2018): 18 to 26 years

Relaxations in upper age limit:

  • 5 years for SC/ST candidates
  • 3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer) candidates
  • 10 years for PWD candidates (13 years for OBC, 15 years for SC/ST)
  • Others as per govt rules.

Jr Engg Asst at Gujarat Refinery

Age limit (As on 31.01.2019): 18 to 26 years

Relaxations in upper age limit:

  • 5 years for SC/ST candidates
  • 3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer) candidates
  • 10 years for PWD candidates (13 years for OBC, 15 years for SC/ST)
  • Others as per govt rules.

 

Selection Process

Trade & Technician Apprentices

  • Written Exam.
  • Skill Test.
  • Interview
JEA/JTA:
  • The selection methodology will comprise of Written Test and a Skill/Proficiency/Physical Test (SPPT) which will be of qualifying nature.
  • Shortlisted candidates to securing minimum qualifying marks in the written test, will be required to undergo a Skill/Proficiency/Physical Test (SPPT). The SPPT for each discipline shall be conducted by a duly constituted committee.
  • The minimum qualifying marks in the written test will be 40% marks (relaxed by 5% for candidates belonging to SC/ST/PwBD categories).

 

Scale Of Pay

  • Trade and Technician Apprentice : Not Specified
  • Junior Engineering Assistant : 11,900 – 32,000/-

 

Vacancy Details

State Wise Vacancies: 420 Posts

  • Tamil Nadu & Puducherry – 179 Posts
  • Karnataka – 81 Posts
  • Kerala – 56 Posts
  • Telangana – 48 Posts
  • Andhra Pradesh – 56 Posts

Disciplines wise vacancies: 42 Posts

  • Engineering Assistant-IV (Production) – 14 Posts
  • Engineering Assistant-IV (Power & Utility) – 2 Posts
  • Engineering Assistant-IV (Electrical) – 8 Posts
  • Engineering Assistant-IV (Mechanical) – 10 Posts
  • Engineering Assistant-IV (Instrumentation) – 8 Posts

Post wise vacancies: 6 Posts

  • Junior Engineering Assistant-IV (Fire & Safety) – 3 Posts
  • Junior Technical Assistant – IV (Materials) – 3 Posts

 

Application Fees

  • 150/- (No fee for SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Serviceman candidates)

Apply Mode

  • Online

 

Exam Pattern

Technician & Trade Apprentice

S. No Type of Exam Subject Name Duration
1. Objective Type Related Discipline  2 hours
2. General Awareness/ Reasoning
3. Logical Ability

JEA Exam Pattern

S. No Type of the Test Name of the Subjects Exam Duration Total Marks
01 Written Test English Language 3 hours 100 marks
02 General Studies
03 Technical Subjects

 

Educational Qualification

Technician Apprentice: 

  • 3 years Diploma course in Engineering in the relevant disciplines from a recognized Institute/ University.
  • Diploma in relevant disciplines are Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Instrumentation Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering

Trade Apprentice:

  • Matric with 2(Two) year ITI (Relevant trade) – full time, regular course from recognized Institute/ University.
  • The relevant trades are Fitter, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Instrument Mechanic, Machinist Trade.

Trade Apprentice (Accountant):

  • Graduate in any discipline from a recognized Institute/ University.

Junior Engineering Assistant at Mathura Refinery

  • 3 years Diploma in Chemical Engineering/Refinery & Petrochemicals/ Mechanical /Electrical /Instrumentation/Instrumentation & Electronics/Instrumentation & Control Engineering  or 3 years B.Sc. (Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry/Industrial Chemistry).

Jr Engg Asst at Gujarat Refinery

  • Matric plus Sub-Officers’ Course from NFSC-Nagpur or Equivalent (Regular Course) from any other recognized institute, with Heavy Vehicle Driving License.

 

Exam Syllabus

Technician Apprentice

Reasoning Ability

  • Similarities and Differences.
  • Problem Solving.
  • Space Visualization.
  • Judgement
  • Analysis
  • Visual Memory.
  • Decision Making.
  • Relationship Concepts.
  • Discriminating Observation.
  • Figure Classification.
  • Arithmetical Number Series etc.

Numerical Ability

  • Percentages
  • Averages
  • Simplification
  • Problems on Ages.
  • Profit and Loss.
  • Interest
  • Time & Work.
  • Time & Distance.
  • Boats & Streams.
  • Pipes & Cisterns.
  • Data Interpretation etc.

General Awareness

  • Sports
  • Culture
  • History
  • Economic Scene.
  • Geography
  • Indian Constitution.
  • General Polity.
  • Scientific Research.
  • Current Events – International & National etc.

Mechanical Engineering

  • The Strength of Materials.
  • Heat Transfer,
  • Machine Design.
  • Theory Of Machines.
  • Refrigeration & Air Conditioning.
  • Fluid Mechanics.
  • Fluid Machinery & Steam Generators.
  • Thermodynamics
  • Engineering Materials.
  • Industrial Engineering etc.

Electrical Engineering

  • Network Analysis.
  • Electrical Instrumentation.
  • Electromagnetic Theory.
  • Switch Gear and Protection.
  • Power Electronics & Drives.
  • Electronics Devices.
  • Control Systems.
  • Analog and Digital Electronics.
  • Electrical Machines.
  • Power System Analysis & Control.
  • Power System Protection.
  • Utilization of Electrical Energy.
  • Power Systems etc.

Instrumentation Engineering

  • Basics of Circuits and Measurement Systems.
  • Analog Electronics.
  • Control Systems and Process Control.
  • Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Digital Electronics.
  • Transducers, Mechanical Measurement, and Industrial Instrumentation.
  • Signal and Systems.
  • Analytical, Optical and Bio-medical Instrumentation.
  • Communications
  • Electrical and Electronic Measurements.
  • Analytical, Optical, and Biomedical.

Physics

  • Laws of motion.
  • Thermal properties of matter.
  • Units and measurements.
  • Kinetic theory.
  • Gravitation
  • Work, energy, and power.
  • Wave optics.
  • Oscillations
  • Physical world.
  • Mechanical properties of solids.
  • Ray optics and optical instruments.
  • Motion in a straight line.
  • Thermodynamics
  • Motion in a plane.
  • Nuclei
  • Mechanical properties of fluids.
  • Systems of particles and rotational motion.
  • Electric charges and fields.
  • Moving charges and magnetism.
  • Electromagnetic induction.
  • Electrostatic potential and capacitance.
  • Magnetism and Matter.
  • Current electricity.
  • Alternating current.
  • Dual nature of radiation and matter.
  • Electromagnetic waves.
  • Atoms
  • Waves
  • Semiconductor electronics.
  • Communication systems.

Chemistry

  • The s – block elements.
  • P-block elements – group 14 (carbon family).
  • Organic chemistry-some basic principles and techniques and hydrocarbons.
  • Solutions
  • Surface chemistry.
  • Thermodynamics
  • Chemical equilibrium and acids-bases.
  • Hydrogen and its Compounds.
  • Atomic structure.
  • D and f block elements & coordination compounds.
  • Classification of elements and periodicity in properties.
  • Environmental chemistry.
  • Chemical bonding and molecular structure.
  • Solid state.
  • States of matter: gasses and liquids.
  • Electrochemistry and chemical kinetics.
  • Stoichiometry
  • General principles of metallurgy.
  • Organic compounds containing c, h and o.
  • P- block elements group 13 (boron family).
  • P-block elements.
  • Biomolecules
  • Chemistry in everyday life.
  • Haloalkanes and haloarenes.
  • Polymers
  • Organic compounds containing nitrogen.

Mathematics

  • Number Systems.
  • Computation of Whole Numbers.
  • Decimals and Fractions.
  • Relationship Between Numbers.
  • Fundamental Arithmetical Operations.
  • Percentage
  • Ratio & Proportion.
  • Profit & Loss.
  • Simple Interest.
  • Average
  • Discount
  • Partnership
  • Time & Work.
  • Time & Distance.
  • Use of Tables and Graphs.
  • Mensuration

 Chemical Syllabus

  • Chemical Arithmetic & Atomic Structure.
  • Solutions
  • Chemical Equilibrium.
  • Chemical Kinetics.
  • Redox Reactions and Electrochemistry.
  • Chemical Thermodynamics.
  • Solid State & States of Matter.
  • Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure.
  • Chemistry of Representative Elements.
  • Surface Chemistry.
  • Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties.
  • Transition Elements Including Lanthanides.
  • Nomenclature and Basic Concepts in the Organic Chemistry.
  • Organic Chemistry Based On Function Group-II.
  • Organic Chemistry Based On Functional Group-III.
  • Hydrocarbons
  • Organic Chemistry Based On Functional Group-I.
  • Co-Ordination Chemistry and Organometallics.
  • Molecules of Life.
  • Polymers

Junior Engineering Assistant

Electrical Engineering

  • Electromagnetic Theory.
  • Electrical Instrumentation.
  • Electrical Machines.
  • Analog and Digital Electronics.
  • Control Systems.
  • Electronics Devices.
  • Utilization of Electrical Energy.
  • Power Electronics & Drives.
  • Network Analysis.
  • Power Systems.
  • Power System Analysis & Control
  • Switch Gear and Protection etc.

Mechanical Engineering

  • Applied Thermodynamics.
  • Fluid Mechanics.
  • CAD/CAM/CIM.
  • Internal Combustion Engines.
  • Measurement & Metrology.
  • Balancing of Reciprocating Masses.
  • Manufacturing Planning & Control.
  • Industrial Engineering & Enterprise Resources Planning.

Instrumentation

  • Basics of Circuits and Measurement Systems.
  • Control Systems and Process Control.
  • Industrial Instrumentation.
  • Signals
  • Analog Electronics.
  • Digital Electronics.
  • Transducers
  • Electrical and Electronics Measurements.
  • Biomedical Instrumentation.
  • Optical Instrumentation.
  • Systems and Communications.
  • Analytical Instrumentation
  • Mechanical Measurement.

General Knowledge

  • Countries & Capitals.
  • General Science.
  • Indian Geography.
  • Sports & Games.
  • Indian History.
  • Science & Technology.
  • Countries & Currencies.
  • Indian Constitution.
  • Current Affairs.
  • Indian National Movement.
  • Current Events – National & International etc.

General English

  • Vocabulary
  • Idioms and phrases.
  • One word substitutions.
  • Synonyms & Antonyms.
  • Fill in the blanks.
  • Comprehension passage.
  • Shuffling of sentence parts etc.

Maths

  • Congruence and Similarity of triangles.
  • Rectangular Parallelepiped.
  • Angles subtended by chords of a circle.
  • Circle and its chords, Triangle, Quadrilateral
  • Right Circular Cone.Degree and Radian Measures.
  • Graphs of Linear Equations.
  • Regular Polygons, Hemispheres.
  • Complementary Angles.
  • Regular Right Pyramid with the triangular or square base.

Previous Year Question Paper

 

Model Question Paper

 


  • 0

TNPSC Senior and Junior Technical Assistant Notification 2019

 

Posting Name 

  • Senior Technical Assistant
  • Junior Technical Assistant

Important Date to Note

Events

Important Dates

Notification Date 07.01.2019
Online Application Starts 07.01.2019
Last Date of Online Application 06.02.2019
Last Date of Payment of Application Fees 08.02.2019
Exam for Paper – I (Subject Paper) 20.04.2019 FN 10.00 A.M. to 01.00 P.M
Exam for Paper – II (General Studies) 20.04.2019 AN 02.30 P.M. to 04.30 P.M
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

For the post of Senior Technical Assistant

  • SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs and Destitute Widows of all castes – No maximum age limit
  • ‘Others’ [i.e., Applicants not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs] – 30 years (Should not have completed as on 01.07.2019)

For the post of Junior Technical Assistant

  • SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs and Destitute Widows of all castes – No maximum age limit
  •  ‘Others’ [i.e., Applicants not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs] – 28 years(Should not have completed as on 01.07.2019)

Age Relaxation

For the post of Senior Technical Assistant

SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs

‘Others’ i.e. Applicants not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs

Differently Abled Persons Ex-Servicemen Differently Abled Persons Ex-Servicemen
 No maximum age limit  40 years  48 years

 

For the post of Junior Technical Assistant

SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs

‘Others’ i.e. Applicants not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs

Ex-Servicemen

Differently Abled Persons

 Differently Abled Persons

Ex – Servicemen

 No maximum age limit  38 years  48 years

Selection Process

  • Written Examination
  • Oral Test

Application Fee 

a) Registration Fee For One-Time Registration (Revised with effect from 01.03.2017 vide G.O.(Ms).No.32, Personnel and Administrative Reforms (M) Department,dated 01.03.2017) Note (i) Applicants who have already registered in One-Time Registration system within the validity period of 5 years are exempted.(ii) Those who have registered in One-Time Registration system and paid the Registration fee i.e., Rs.150/-, it is enough to pay the examination fee alone. Rs.150/-
b) Examination Fee Note The Examination fee should be paid at the time of submitting the online application for this recruitment if they are not eligible for the fee concession noted below.. Rs.150/-

Examination Fee Concession :

Category

Concession

Condition

(i) Scheduled Castes / Scheduled Caste (Arunthathiyars), Scheduled Tribes Full Exemption  
(ii) Differently Abled Persons, Destitute Widows of all communities Full Exemption (i) For Differently Abled Persons, the disability should be not less than 40%. (ii) For Destitute Widows , the Destitute Widow certificate should have been obtained from the RDO / Sub Collector/ Assistant Collector
(iii) Most Backward Classes / Denotified Communities, Backward Classes (Other than Muslims),Backward Classes (Muslims) Those who have not availed three free chances so far in the previous recruitments may avail exemption from payment of Examination fee. Should not have availed three free chances in the previous recruitments.
(iv) Ex-Servicemen Those who have not availed two free chances so far in the previous recruitments may avail exemption from payment of Examination fee. (i) Should not have availed two free chances in the previous recruitments. (ii) Fee concession will not apply for those Ex-Servicemen who have already been recruited to any class or service or category.

Scale Of Pay

  • Senior Technical Assistant  – 36,400 – 1,15,700/- (Level 16)
  • Junior Technical Assistant35,400 – 1,12,400/- (Level 11)

Vacancy Details

Total Vacancy : 19

  • Senior Technical Assistant – 5
  • Junior Technical Assistant – 14

Senior Technical Assistant

  • GT (W) – 1
  • BC(OBCM) (G) – 1
  • MBC/DC (G) – 1
  • MBC/DC (W) – 1
  • SC (G) – 1

Junior Technical Assistant

  • GT (G)  -1
  • GT (W) – 1
  • GT (Blind and LV) – 1
  • BC (OBCM) (G) – 2
  • BC (OBCM) (W) -1
  • BC (OBCM) (PSTM) – 1
  • BCM (G) – 1
  • MBC/DC (G) – 1
  • MBC/DC (W) – 1
  • MBC/DC (W) – 1
  • MBC/DC (PSTM) -1
  • SC (G) – 1
  • SC (W) – 1
  • SC (PSTM) – 1
  • Total – 14

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Subject

Duration

Maximum Marks

Minimum Qualifying Marks for Selection

SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs

Others

1. Paper – I (Subject Paper) (Diploma Standard)(200 Questions)

Handloom Technology/ Textile Technology/ Textile Manufacture

3 Hours 300 171 228
2. Paper – II (General Studies)(100 Questions)

General Studies (Diploma Standard) – 75 Questions

 Aptitude and Mental Ability (SSLC Standard) – 25 Questions

2 Hours 200
3. Interview & Records 70 570

Educational Qualification

Aspirants who wish to apply for the post of Senior & Junior Technical Assistant 2018 should consider the educational qualification as on 7th January 2019.

For the post of Senior Technical Assistant

Qualification

Experience

(i) Must possess B.Sc Degree in Textile Technology awarded by any University or Institution recognised by the University Grants Commission.

(OR)

 Nil
(ii) Must possess a First Class Diploma in Textile Technology awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Tamil Nadu.

(OR)

 

 

 

Experience in Spinning or Weaving Mills or Handloom Organisation for a period of not less than 3 years.

(iii) Must possess a First Class Diploma in Handloom Technology awarded by the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Tamil Nadu.

For the post of Junior Technical Assistant

(i) Must possess Minimum General Educational Qualification.

AND

(ii)   Must possess a Diploma in Handloom Technology obtained from the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem or Varanasi or from any other recognised Institute of Handloom Technology.

(OR)

(iii) Diploma in Textile Manufacture obtained from the Technological Diploma Examination Board, Chennai or the State Board of Technical Education and Training, Tamil Nadu.

Exam Syllabus

UNIT- I: FIBRE PROPERTIES AND MAN-MADE FIBRE SPINNING

  •  Properties of textile fibres
  •  Classification of Textile fibres
  •  Microscopic, physical and chemical test methods for fibre  identification
  •  Physical & Chemical properties of Vegetable fibres
  •  Physical & Chemical properties of Animal fibres
  •  Physical & Chemical properties of Regenerated Cellulosic fibres
  •  Physical & Chemical properties of Synthetic fibres 
  •  Requirements of fibre forming polymers
  •  Spinning of Polymers
  •  Post Spinning Operations

UNIT- II: SPUN YARN FORMATION

  •  Ginning
  •  Objectives / Principles of opening, cleaning and mixing/blending machines
  •  Working mechanisms
  •  Salient features
  •  Working principles and features of open end spinning machines
  •  Norms and Critical settings related to quality
  •  Yarn conditioning, reeling, bundling and baling
  •  Maintenance of spinning machines

UNIT- III: TEXTILE CALCULATIONS

  • Calculations of speed, draft, hank, production and efficiency in spinning machines.
  •  Production and efficiency calculations in Winding, Warping,Sizing and Weaving
  •  Indirect count systems
  •  Direct count sytems
  •  Conversion of yarn count from one system to other
  •  Conversion of yarn count from indirect to direct systems and vice versa
  •  Resultant count of folded yarn, Average count, Yarn Costing
  •  Reed and heald calculations; Fabric cover, Fabric Costing.

UNIT- IV: FABRIC FORMATION

  •  Objectives of preparatory processes
  •  Preparatory processes for handloom industry
  •  Warp winding
  •  Stop motions, yarn clearers, tensioners and knotters/splicers
  •  Warping
  •  Working principles of Pirn winders 18
  •  Sizing
  •  Principles of Drawing-in and Denting.
  •  Primary, Secondary and Tertiary motions of loom, Loomtiming diagram.
  •  Tappet, Dobby and Jacquardshedding, Handloom shedding motion, Drop Box mechanism.
  •  Features of Pit loom, raised pit loom, frame loom, semi-automatic loom and improved handlooms.
  •  Principles of Shuttleless Weft insertionsystems.
  •  Maintenance of shuttle and shuttleless looms
  •  Fabric defects – causes and remedies

UNIT- V: FABRIC STRUCTURE

  •  Elements of woven fabric design
  •  Construction of Weaves
  •  Extra warp and Extra weft figuring
  •  Terry Pile
  •  Cut Pile
  •  Gauze and Leno structures
  •  Colour and Weave Effect
  •  Computer Aided Textile Designing (CATD)

UNIT – VI: CHEMICAL PROCESSING

  •  Preparatory processes
  •  Mercerisation
  •  Dyeing techniques for cotton, silk and blends
  •  Batchwise and Continuous dyeing. Dyeing machines.
  •  Styles of printing
  •  Printing techniques
  •  Mechanical and chemical finishing

UNIT – VII: KNITTING, GARMENTS & MODERN DEVELOPMENTS IN HANDLOOMS

  •  Knitting
  •  Basic weft and warp knitted structures and itsproperties
  •  Garments
  •  Developments in Handlooms

UNIT – VIII: TESTING & QUALITY CONTROL

  •  Important terms in Textile quality control
  •  Calculations related to test of significance
  •   Control charts
  •  Sampling techniques
  •  Humidity control
  •  Measurement of fibre length, strength , fineness,maturity and trash
  •  Determination of yarn count, twist
  •  Determination of fabric strength, stiffness, handle, drape, thickness, GSM, crease resistance, abrasion resistance, pilling resistance,   air
  •  Determination of fastness to washing, rubbing, light
  •  Inspection and Merchandising

UNIT- IX: NONWOVENS, TECHNICAL TEXTILES& HANDLOOM FABRICS

  • Classification of Nonwovens
  • Technical Textiles
  • Quality Particulars of handloom fabric.
  • Traditional handloom Saris

UNIT- X: TEXTILE MILL MANAGEMENT

  •  Plant location, lay out, material handling in textile mills
  •  Selection and balancing of preparatory machines and looms
  •  Costing
  •  Production, Planning& Control
  •  Total Quality Management, Management Information System
  •  Human Resources management
  •  Role of BIS, AEPC, HEPC, IIHT, WSC, Textile Committee, Textile Commissioner Office
  •  New Textile Policy
  •  Pollution Control
  •  Energy audit and conservation

Numerical Aptitude 

  • Problems on Ages
  • Square Root and Cube Root
  • Races and Games
  • Banker’s Discount
  • Time and Distance
  • Decimal Fraction
  • Surds and Indices
  • Problems on H.C.F & L.C.M
  • Volume and Surface Area
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Logarithm
  • Simple Interest
  • Height and Distance
  • Partnership
  • Numbers
  • Stocks and Share
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Chain Rule
  • Simplification
  • Area
  • Boats and Streams
  • Compound Interest
  • Allegation or Mixture
  • Pipes and Cistern
  • Probability
  • Time and Work
  • Average

General Knowledge

  • Indian History
  • Current Affairs
  • Indian Politics
  • General Science
  • Famous Places in India
  • Heritage
  • Famous Books & Authors
  • Rivers, Lakes and, Seas
  • Environmental Issues
  • Tourism
  • Sports
  • Inventions and Discoveries
  • Geography
  • Civics
  • Famous Days & Dates
  • Literature
  • Countries and Capitals
  • Indian Economy
  • Artists
  • Indian Parliament
  • Biology

Reasoning

  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Data Interpretation
  • Number Series
  • Alphabet Series
  • Blood Relations
  • Directions
  • Embedded Figures
  • Non-Verbal Series
  • Cubes and Dice
  • Number Ranking
  • Mirror Images
  • Arithmetical Reasoning
  • Decision Making
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Analogy
  • Statements & Arguments
  • Syllogism
  • Statements & Conclusions

English

  • Substitution
  • Sentence Arrangement
  • Para Completion
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Sentence Completion
  • Spotting Errors
  • Joining Sentences
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Prepositions
  • Active Voice and Passive Voice.
  • Error Correction (Underlined Part)
  • Error Correction (Phrase in Bold)
  • Antonyms
  • Synonyms
  • Idioms and Phrases

Computer Knowledge

  • Data representation
  • MS Excel
  • Computer Hardware
  • Internet Usage
  • Operating System
  • Programming
  • Memory Organization
  • Use of basic Data Structure
  • Computer Software
  • I/O System Organization
  • Personal Computers and their Typical users
  • Control Unit Design
  • MS Power-Point
  • Processor Design
  • MS Word.

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper


  • 0

SBI Specialist Officer Notification 2019

 

Posting Name 

  • Deputy Manager (Statistician)
  • Project Development Manager
  • Manager (Servicing-Digital Initiatives)
  • Manager (Business Analyst/ Customer Service Analyst)
  • Manager (Online Fulfilment/ Integration & Journeys/ Superstore Fulfilment)
  • Manager (Digital Marketing)
  • Head (Legal)
  • DGM(NCLT)
  • DGM(Law)
  • Executive (Credit Monitoring)
  • Head (Product, Investment & Research)

Important Date to Note

Events

Important Dates
Notification Date 09.01.2019
Online Application Starts 09.01.2019
Last Date of Online Application 31.01.2019
Last Date of Payment of Application Fees 31.01.2019
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Manager(Statician)  – 35-42 Years
  • Head(Legal) – 50-62 Years
  • DGM(NCLT /Law) – 42-62 Years
  • Executive (Credit Monitor) – 22-30 Years
  • Head(Various) – 35-40 Years
  • Rest All Posts – 25-35 Years

Age Relaxation

Selection Process

  • Shortlisting
  • Interview

Application Fee 

  • SC/ST/PwBD : Rs 100/-
  • General/OBC : Rs 600/-

Scale Of Pay

  • Statician – 31,705/- Rs. 45,950/-(Rs. 15.09 Lakh CTC)
  • Head (Legal) – 47-52 Lakh(CTC)
  • DGM – 35-47 Lakh(CTC)
  • Rest All Posts except Executive & Head – 42,020/- Rs. 51,490/-

Vacancy Details

Total Vacancies : 31

Post Vacancy
Deputy Manager (Statistician) 2
Project Development (Digital Initiatives) – Agriculture / International Banking / Retail Banking / Corporate Banking 3
Manager (Servicing – Digital Initiatives) – Agriculture / International Banking / Retail Banking / Corporate Banking 3
Manager (Business Analyst / Customer Service Analyst) 2
Manager (Online Fulfillment / Integration & Journeys / Superstore Fulfillment 3
Manager (Digital Marketing) – Agriculture / International Banking / Retail Banking / Corporate Banking 4
Head (Legal) 1
DGM (NCLT) 1
DGM (Law) 1
Executive (Credit Monitoring) 10
Head (Product, Investment & Research) 1
Total 31

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Subjects No of questions Marks Time
Test of Reasoning 50 50 90 mins
Quantitative Aptitude 35 35
English Language 35 35
Professional Language 50 100 45 mins

For Deputy Manager Post:

  • There are three sections in the paper- Test of Reasoning, English language and Professional Knowledge.
  • 70 questions are asked from Reasoning and 50 questions are asked from English and Professional Knowledge each.
  • Maximum marks are the same that is 220.

 

Post Number of Sections Number of questions Time
Deputy Manager 3 170 135 minutes
Others 4 170 135 minutes

Educational Qualification

  • Deputy Manager (Statician) – Candidates having Masters Degree in Statistics Date or Data Analytics with minimum 60% Marks along with having minimum 05 Years Experience in Relevant field will be eligible for this post.
  • Head (Legal)/DGM (NCLT/Law) – Candidates having Bachelor Degree in Law will be along with having minimum 20/17 Years Experience in Relevant field will be eligible for these posts.
  • Executive (Credit Monitor) – Candidates having Chartered Accounts Exam Passed will be eligible for this post.
  • Head (Product/Investment/Research) – Candidates having Bachelor/Masters Degree from recognized university/college along with having minimum 05 Years Experience in Relevant field will be eligible for this post.
  • Rest All Posts – Candidates having Engineering Degree in Computer Science/Information Technology & MBA Degree holders along with having minimum 04 Years Experience in Relevant field will be eligible for these posts.

 

Cutoff Mark

SBI SO 2019 Cut Off

Category

Professional Knowledge

Quantitative Aptitude

English

Reasoning

General 63 14 12 20
OBC 60 12 10 20
SC 56 9 8 18
ST 48 7 7 13

Exam Syllabus

Reasoning

  • Classification
  • Alphabet Test
  • Eligibility Test
  • Analogy
  • Logical Sequence of Words
  • Puzzle quiz
  • Alpha Numeric Sequence Puzzle
  • Inserting the Missing Character
  • Logic
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Theme Detection
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Logical Venn Diagrams
  • Situation Reaction Test
  • Statement – Arguments
  • Series Completion
  • Clocks & Calendars
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Statement – Conclusions
  • Arithmetical Reasoning
  • Mathematical Operations
  • Number, Ranking & Time Sequence
  • Deriving Conclusions from Passages

English

  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Vocabulary
  • Cloze Test
  • Conclusion
  • Verb
  • Comprehension
  • Word Formation
  • Adverb
  • Error Correction
  • Theme detection
  • Grammar
  • Fill in the Blanks
  • Articles
  • Unseen Passages
  • Idioms & Phrases
  • Tenses
  • Passage Correction
  • Idioms and Phrases
  • Sentence Correction
  • Passage Completion
  • Sentence Completion 
  • Subject-Verb Agreement
  • Sentence Rearrangement

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Data Interpretation
  • Simplification/ Approximation
  • Number Series
  • Quadratic Equations
  • Quantity based problems
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Percentage & Averages
  • Profit & Loss
  • Mixtures & Allegations
  • Pipes and Cisterns
  • Boats and Streams
  • Simple Interest & Compound Interest
  • Time, Work and Wages
  • Time & Distance
  • Permutation, Combination & Probability

Professional Knowledge

  • System Programming
  • Mobile Technologies
  • Micro Processors & Micro Controllers
  • Basic Terms
  • Integrated Circuits
  • Data Base Management System
  • Data Communication & Networks
  • Operating System
  • Programming Languages like C, C++, Java
  • Digital Electronics
  • Cyber Security & Threats
  • Data Structures
  • Software Engineering

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper


  • 0

IBPS Specialist Officer Prelims Result 2018

Opening Date : 09.01.2019

Last Date : 15.01.2019

Check Result : Click Here

Posting Name

  • Specialist Officer

Important Date to Note

S. No. Events Dates
1. Starting Date for Apply Online & payment of Fee 06.11.2018
2. Last Date to Apply Online & Payment of Fee 26.11.2018
3. Date of Download of call letters for Online Preliminary Exam Dec 2018
4. Date of Online Preliminary Exam 29 & 30.12.2018
5. Date of Result of Online Preliminary Exam Jan 2019
6. Date of Download of call letters for Online Main Exam Jan 2019
7. Date of Online Main Exam 27.01.2019
8. Date of Declaration of Result of Online Main Exam Feb 2019
9. Date of Download of call letters for Interview: Feb 2019
10. Date of Conduct of Interview Feb 2019
11. Date of Provisional Allotment April 2019
12. Apply Online Click Here
13. Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Minimum : 20 years
  • Maximum : 30 years

Age Relaxation

S. No Category Age Relaxation
1 SC/ST 5 years
2 Other Backward Classes (OBC) 3 years
3 PWD (GEN) 10 years
4 PWD (SC/ST) 15 years
5 PWD (OBC) 13 years
6 Persons Domiciled in Jammu & Kashmir 5 years

Selection Process

Selection process

Scale Of Pay

Post  Basic Pay
Officer Scale I 23700-980(7)-30560-1145(2)-32850-1310(7)-42020.
Officer Scale II 31705-1145(1)-32850-1310(10)-45950.
Officer Scale III 42020-1310(5)-48570-1460(2)-51490.

Vacancy Details

  • IT Officer (Scale-I) – 219
  • Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I) – 853
  • Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I) – 69
  • Law Officer (Scale-I) – 75
  • HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale-I) – 81
  • Marketing Officer (Scale-I) – 302

Application Fees

Category Application Fees
Gen/UR/ OBC Rs. 600
SC/ST/ PWD Rs. 100

Apply Mode

  • Online

Payment Mode

  • (Online): Debit/ Credit Card/ Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets

Previous Year Subject Wise Cut Off

IBPS SO Cut Off 2017

Post SC ST OBC UR HI OC VI
IT Officer(Scale – I) 52 47 55.76 68 43.50 43.75 47.40
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 40 35.20 42 55.50 38.25 25.50 48
Rajbhasha Adhikari(Scale- I) 39 40 46 49.50 NA 32.00 59.56
Law Officer(Scale- I) 61.50 34 41 47.50 NA 37 39.90
H.R/ Personnel Officer(Scale- I) 48 40 47.50 55 35 NA NA
Marketing Officer(Scale-I) 50.25 54 56 65.75 26 51 NA

 

IBPS SO Cut Off 2016

Post SC ST OBC UR HI OC VI
IT Officer(Scale – I) 65.10 55.05 64.05 76.75 50.50 61.85 65.40
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 52.30 53.45 60.95 69.75 45.60 49.05 60.25
Rajbhasha Adhikari(Scale- I) 51.85 49.80 62.20 66.65 NA 43.55 69.05
Law Officer(Scale- I) 71.15 47.50 55.80 62.85 NA 54.40 43.70
H.R/ Personnel Officer(Scale- I) 62.95 56.45 65.10 73.35 43.40 NA NA
Marketing Officer(Scale-I) 59.40 62.05 66.80 74.95 33.70 58.10 NA

 

IBPS SO Cut Off 2015

Post SC ST OBC UR HI OC VI
IT Officer (Scale – I) 56.00 55.20 61.00 66.40 47.60 58.00 54.00
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 47.40 42.80 48.80 68.20 28.20 41.20 44.00
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale- I) 52.40 34.80 57.60 62.60 47.80 41.60 51.40
Law Officer (Scale- I) 47.80 45.60 51.80 61.20 N.A 43.60 45.20
H.R/ Personnel Officer (Scale- I) 53.20 51.20 56.40 65.60 N.A 52.60 45.20
Marketing Officer (Scale-I) 56.00 49.20 63.60 67.60 32.40 50.40 48.40

Category Wise Cut Off

IBPS SO Category-wise Cutoff 2018

 

Category Cutoff Marks
General (Gen) 89.88
Scheduled Caste (SC) 81.25
Scheduled Tribe (ST) 70
Other Backward Classes (OBC) 87.50
Visually Impaired (VI) 70
Hearing Impaired (HI) 49
Intellectual Disability (ID) 48.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC) 83.38

 

IBPS SO Mains Cut Off 2018 all Categories

Post Gen SC/ST/OBC/HI/OC/VI
IT Officer (Scale – I) 16.50 18
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale – I) 13.75 10.75
Rajbhasha Adhikari(Scale- I) 14 10.75
Law Officer(Scale- I) 22.25 18
H.R/ Personnel Officer(Scale- I) 21.25 17.50
Marketing Officer(Scale-I) 31.75 28

Exam Pattern

Law Officer Posts

S.No Subject Names No of Questions Total Marks Medium Time Duration
1 English language 50 25 English 2 Hours
Reasoning 50 50 English & Hindi
General Awareness with Special Reference To Banking Industry 50 50 Engish and Hindi
Total 150 Q 125

 

Agricultural Field Officer, Marketing Officer Scale I, IT Officer Scale I, HR/Personnel Officer Posts

S. No Name of the Subjects No of Questions Maximum marks Medium of Exam Exam Duration
1 English language 50 25 English 2 hours
2 Reasoning 50 50 English and Hindi
3 Quantitative Aptitude 50 50 English and Hindi
Total 150 Q 125

 

Agricultural Field Officer, Marketing Officer, HR/Personnel Officer & IT Officer Scale I Posts

Name of the Subjects No of Questions Maximum marks Medium of Exam Exam Duration
Professional knowledge 60 60 English and Hindi 45 mins

 

Rajbasha Adhikari Posts

Name of the subjects No. of Questions Maximum marks Medium of Exam Exam Duration
Professional knowledge (Objective) 45 60 English and Hindi 30 minutes
Professional knowledge (Descriptive) 2 English and Hindi 30 minutes

Educational Qualification

  • IT Officer (Scale-I) – Degree (Engg)/ PG 
  • Agricultural Field Officer (Scale-I) – Degree 
  • Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale-I) – PG (Sanskrit, English & Hindi)
  • Law Officer (Scale-I) – Degree (Law)
  • HR/ Personnel Officer (Scale-I) – Degree with PG Degree/ Diploma
  • Marketing Officer (Scale-I) – Degree with MMS/ MBA/ PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM

Exam Syllabus

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Simplification
  • Average
  • Percentage & Ratio Proportion
  • Data Interpretation
  • Mensuration & Geometry
  • Quadratic Equations
  • Interest
  • Linear Equations
  • Profit & Loss
  • Number Series
  • Speed, Time & Distance
  • Time & Work
  • Number Systems
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Permutation & Combination
  • Probability
  • Mixtures & Alligations

English Language

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Error Spotting
  • Phrase Replacement
  • Fill in the Blanks
  • Cloze Test
  • Para Jumbles

Reasoning Ability

  • Verbal Reasoning
  • Syllogisms
  • Circular Seating Arrangements
  • Linear Seating Arrangements
  • Double Lineup
  • Scheduling
  • Input Output
  • Blood Relations
  • Directions & Distances
  • Ordering & Ranking
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Coding & Decoding
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Analytical Decision Making

Profession Knowledge

  • Data base management system (DBMS)
  • Data communication and networking
  • Operating system
  • Network security
  • Software engineering
  • Data structure
  • Web technologies
  • Programming languages
  • Human resource development
  • Translational analysis
  • Training and development
  • Recruitment and analysis
  • Rewards and recognition
  • Industrial relations

General Awareness

  • Knowledge of Current Events
  • Sports
  • History
  • Geography
  • Culture
  • Indian Constitution
  • News about Technology & Research
  • News on India and its Neighbouring Countries
  • Books & authors
  • Currencies
  • Important Places
  • Awards
  • Headquarters
  • Prime Ministers Schemes
  • Important Days
  • Countries visited
  • Major MOU

Professional Knowledge

IT Officer

  • Database Management System
  • Data Communication and Networking
  • Operating System
  • Software Engineering
  • Data Structure
  • Computer organization and microprocessor
  • Object-Oriented Programming

Agriculture Field Officer

  • Basics of Crop production and improvement
  • Horticulture (Spacing time of sowing seed rate, Important varieties, Herbicides Pesticides, Preservation of fruits and vegetables, Types of cropping system, Different plant diseases)
  • Seed Science
  • Agronomy and irrigation
  • Agricultural economics
  • Various types of agricultural practices
  • Soil resources
  • Animal husbandry and technology
  • Agricultural research, education and extension
  • Agroforestry and Ecology
  • Priority sector advances
  • Rural welfare activities in India
  • Different insurance schemes regarding agriculture
  • Various government schemes

Marketing Officer

  • Basics of Marketing Management (4 Ps of Marketing)
  • Brand management
  • Advertising, PR, sales promotion
  • Basic knowledge of retail management
  • Business ethics
  • Market Segmentation
  • Marketing Research and forecasting demand
  • Product life cycle
  • Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)
  • Corporate social responsibility
  • Services Marketing
  • Marketing Strategy

Law Officer

  • Banking Regulation & Compliance and Legal Aspects
  • Relevant laws and orders related to negotiable instruments, securities, Foreign Exchange.
  • Prevention of money laundering, Limitation Act
  • Consumer Protection Act
  • SARFAESI
  • Bankers Book Evidence Act, DRT Act.
  • Banking Ombudsman Scheme
  • Offenses and Penalties
  • Law and Acts with direct and Indirect Implication on the banking sector like Contract Acts, Partnerships, Companies, Firm, Constitution

HR/ Personnel Officer

  • Human Resource Development: Strategies and Systems.
  • Business policy and strategic analysis
  • Transnational Analysis.
  • Training and Development.
  • Recruitment and Selection.
  • Rewards and Recognition
  • Industrial relations.
  • Business policy and strategic analysis
  • Grievance and conflict management
  • Performance management and appraisal

Previous Year Question Paper

 

 


  • 0

TN Forest Guard Recruitment Answer Key 2018

 

(10.12.2018) Batch I Answer Key : Click Here

(10.12.2018) Batch II Answer Key : Click Here

(11.12.2018) Batch I Answer Key : Click Here

(11.12.2018) Batch II Answer Key : Click Here

Opening Date : 19.11.2018

Last Date : 28.11.2018

Download Here : Click Here

forest_guard_copy

Posting Name 

  • Forester
  • Forest Guard
  • Forest Guard with Driving Licence

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 15.10.2018
Last date for Apply Online 05.11.2018
Last date for payment of Examination Fee
i. Online Payment
05.11.2018  (Time:5.00PM)
By challan at designated Indian Bank  branches 07.11.2018  (Time: 2.00 PM)
Date of Examination Click Here
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

 

S. No Category of Candidates Minimum age (should have completed) Maximum age (should not have completed)
1 “General” (ie., Candidates not belonging to SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs 21 years 30 years
2 SCs, SC(A), STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs and DWs of all Castes 21 years 35 years
3 Ex-servicemen (For Forest Guard and Forest Guard with Driving Licence) 21 years 30 years (after deducting the period of his service in such service)

 

Selection Process

The selection process for TN Forest has been given below

  • Online Exam
  • Walking Test
  • Physical Standards Verification
  • Personality Test.

Scale Of Pay

  • Forester  – 35900 – 113500/-
  • Forest Guard  – 18200 – 57900/-
  • Forest Guard with Driving License  – 18200 – 57900/-

Vacancy Details

  • Forester  – 300
  • Forest Guard  – 726
  • Forest Guard with Driving Licence  – 152

Application Fees

  • Forest Guard / Forest Guard with Driving Licence- Rs.150/- applicable Service Charges

Apply Mode

  • Online payment through Payment Gateway.
  • Through Online generation of Challan and payment at designated branches of Indian Bank.

Exam Pattern

TNFUSRC Forester Exam Pattern

Section Subject Maximum  Marks
Paper I General Knowledge, Aptitude, Mental Ability, Data Analysis, Basic English, Tamil Language 100
Paper II General Science 100
Total 200

TNFUSRC Forester & Forest Guard with Driving Licence Exam Pattern:

Section Subject Maximum  Marks
Paper I General Studies 150
Total 150

 

Educational Qualification

Forester

Must hold a Bachelors’ Degree in Science or Engineering of any recognized University with any one of the following subjects:

1) Agriculture

2) Animal Husbandry

3) Botany

4) Chemistry

5) Computer Applications/Computer Science

6) Engineering ( All Engineering subjects including Agricultural Engineering)

7) Environmental Sciences

8) Forestry

9) Geology

10) Horticulture

11) Marine Biology

12) Mathematics

13) Physics

14) Statistics

15) Veterinary Science

16) Wildlife Biology

17) Zoology

Forest Guard

  • A pass in Higher Secondary Course with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Zoology or Botany as one of the subjects.

Forest Guard With Driving Licence

  • A pass in Higher Secondary Course (Plus Two) with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Zoology or Botany as one of the subjects.
  • Must possess a valid Driving licence issued by the competent Transport Authority.
  • Must possess a Certificate from a reputed firm or company to the effect that the candidate possesses experience in driving of Light motor vehicles / Heavy Motor Vehicles for a period of not less than three years after getting the driving licence.
  • Must possess basic knowledge about the general mechanism of automobiles.
  • Must possess first aid certificate issued by the recognized organization in Tamil Nadu and
  • Must be certified to possess the visual standard specified below without glasses.
  1. a)
Right Eye Left Eye
Distant Vision 6/6 6/6
Near Vision 0.5 0.5 (snellen)
    1. Each eye must have full field of vision.
    2. Colour blindness, Squint or any morbid condition of the eyes or lies of either eye shall be deemed to be a disqualification.
    3. Lasik/Laser Surgery / Excimer Laser Surgery underwent by the candidate in either of the eye shall be deemed to be a disqualification.
    4. A certificate from the District Government Head Quarter Hospital should be obtained to effect that the vision of the candidate conforms to the above standard.

Exam Syllabus

Forester 

Paper – I – General Knowledge

Unit I: Current Events

  • History-Latest diary of events – National‐‐National symbols‐Profile of States‐Defence, national security and terrorism‐World organizations‐pacts and summits‐Eminent persons & places in news‐Sports & games‐Books & authors ‐Awards & honours‐Cultural panorama‐Latest historical events‐‐ India and its neighbours‐‐ Latest terminology‐ Appointments‐who is who?
  • Political Science1.India’s foreign policy‐Latest court verdicts – public opinion‐3.Problems in conduct of public elections ‐4.Political parties and political system in India‐5.Public awareness & General dministration‐6. Role of Voluntary organizations & Govt.,‐7. Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility
  • Geography -Geographical landmarks‐Policy on environment and ecology
  • Economics-Current socio‐economic problems‐New economic policy & govt. sector
  • Science-Latest inventions on science & technology‐Latest discoveries in Health Science‐Mass media & communication

Unit II: Geography

  • Earth and Universe‐Solar system‐Atmosphere hydrosphere, lithosphere‐Monsoon, rainfall, weather and climate‐Water resources ‐‐‐ rivers in India‐Soil, minerals & natural resources‐Natural vegetation‐Forest & wildlife‐Agricultural pattern, livestock & fisheries‐Transport including Surface transport & communication‐Social geography –population‐density and distribution‐Natural calamities – disaster management‐Climate change ‐ impact and consequences ‐ mitigation measures‐Pollution Control

Unit III: History and Culture of India

  • Pre‐historic events‐‐Indus valley civilization‐Vedic, Aryan and Sangam age‐Maurya dynasty‐Buddhism and Jainism‐Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas‐Age of Vijayanagaram and the ahmanis‐South Indian history‐Culture and Heritage of Tamil people‐Advent of European invasion‐Expansion and consolidation of British rule‐Effect of British rule on socio‐economic factors‐Social reforms and religious movements‐India since independence‐Characteristics of Indian culture‐Unity in diversity –race, colour,
  • language, custom‐India‐as secular state‐Organizations for fine arts, dance, drama, music‐ Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN‐Political parties and populist schemes‐Prominent personalities in the various spheres – Arts, Science, literature and Philosophy – Mother Teresa, Swami Vivekananda, PanditRavishankar , M.S.Subbulakshmi, Rukmani Arundel and J.Krishnamoorthy etc.

Unit IV: Indian Polity

  • Constitution of India‐. Preamble to the constitution‐ Salient features of constitution‐Union, State and territory‐ Citizenship‐rights amend duties‐ Fundamental rights‐Fundamental duties‐ Human rights charter‐ Union legislature – Parliament‐ State executive‐ State Legislature – assembly‐ Status of Jammu & Kashmir‐ Local government– panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu‐ Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law‐Indian federalism – center – state relations‐. Emergency provisions‐ Civil services inIndia‐ Administrative challenges in a welfare state‐ Complexities of district administration‐ Elections ‐ Election Commission Union and State. Official language and Schedule‐VIII‐ Amendments to constitution‐ Schedules to constitution‐. Administrative reforms & tribunals‐ Corruption in public life‐ Anti‐corruption measures – Central Vigilance Commission, lok‐adalats, Ombudsman, ‐ Comptroller and Auditor General of India‐ Right to information ‐ Central and State Commission‐ Empowerment of women‐Voluntary organizations and public grievances Redressal‐ Consumer protection forums

Unit V: Indian Economy

  • Nature of Indian economy‐Need for economic planning‐Five‐year plan models‐an assessment‐Land reforms & agriculture‐Application of science in agriculture‐Industrial growth‐Capital formation and investment‐Role of public sector & disinvestment‐Development of infrastructure‐ National income‐ Public finance & fiscal policy‐ Price policy & public distribution‐ Banking, money & monetary policy‐ Role of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)‐ WTO‐globalization & privatization‐ Rural welfare oriented programmes‐ Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment,poverty‐HRD – sustainable economic growth‐ Economic trends in Tamil Nadu ‐Energy Different sources and development‐ Finance Commission ‐Planning Commission‐National Development Council

Unit VI: Indian National Movement

  •  National renaissance‐Early uprising against British rule‐1857 Revolt‐ Indian National Congress‐Emergence of national leaders‐Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore, Nethaji ‐Growth of militant movements ‐Different modes of agitations‐Era of different Acts & Pacts‐World war & final phase struggle‐Communalism led to partition‐Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle ‐ Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar& Others‐Birth of political parties /political system in India since independence

Unit VII: Aptitude & Mental Ability Tests (includes data analysis)

  • Conversion of information to data‐Collection, compilation and presentation of data ‐Tables, graphs, diagrams‐Parametric representation of data‐Analytical interpretation of data Simplification‐Percentage‐Highest Common Factor (HCF)‐Lowest Common Multiple (LCM)‐Ratio and Proportion‐Simple interest‐Compound interest‐Area‐Volume‐Time and Work‐Behavioral ability ‐Basic terms, Communications in information technology‐Application of Information and Communication Technology (ICT)‐ Decision making and problem solving‐Logical Reasoning‐Puzzles‐Dice‐Visual Reasoning‐Alpha
  • numeric Reasoning‐Number Series‐Logical Number/Alphabetical/Diagrammatic Sequences.

Unit VIII: General English– S.S.L.C. Standard

  • Match the following words and Phrases given in Column A with their meanings in Column B
  • Choose the correct ‘Synonyms’ for the underlined word from the options given
  • Choose the correct ‘Antonyms’ for the underlined word from the options given
  • Select the correct word (Prefix, Suffix)
  • Fill in the blanks with suitable Article.
  • Fill in the blanks with suitable preposition
  • Select the correct Question Tag
  • Select the correct Tense.
  • Select the correct Voice
  • Fill in the blanks (infinitive, Gerund, participle)
  • Identify the sentence pattern of the following sentence (Subject, Verb,Object …)
  • Change the following:- (Verb into Noun, Noun into Verb, Adjective into Adverb)
  • Fill in the Blanks with correct ‘Homophones’
  • Find out the Error (Articles, prepositions, Noun Verb Adjective, Adverb)
  • Comprehension
  • Select the correct Sentence
  • Find out the odd Words, (Verb, Noun, Adjective, Adverb)
  • Select the Correct Plural Forms
  • Identify the sentence (Simple, Compound, Complex Sentence)
  • Identify the correct Degree.

பொதுத் தமிழ்

  1. பொருத்துதல்
  • பொருத்தமான பொருளைத் தேர்வு செய்தல்
  • புகழ் பெற்ற நூல் நூலாசிரியர்
  1. தொடரும் தொடர்பும் அறிதல்
  • இத்தொடரால் குறிக்கப்பெறும் சான்றோர்
  • அடைமொழியால் குறிக்கப்பெறும் நூல்
  1. பிரித்தெழுதுக.
  2. எதிர்ச்சொல்லை எடுத்தெழுதுதல்
  3. பொருந்தாச் சொல்லைக் கண்டறிதல்
  4. பிழை திருத்தம்
  • சந்திப்பிழையை நீக்குதல்
  • ஒருமை பன்மை /பிழைகளை நீக்குதல்
  • மரபுப் பிழைகள், வழுவுச் சொற்களை நீக்குதல்
  • பிறமொழிச் சொற்களை நீக்குதல்
  1. ஆங்கிலச் சொல்லுக்கு நேரான தமிழ்ச் சொல்லை அறிதல்
  2. ஒலி வேறுபாடறிந்து சரியான பொருளையறிதல்
  3. ஓரெழுத்து ஒருமொழி உரிய பொருளைக் கண்டறிதல்
  4. வேர்ச்சொல்லைத் தேர்வு செய்தல்
  5. வேர்ச்சொல்லைக் கொடுத்து / வினைமுற்று, வினையெச்சம், வினையாலணையும் பெயர், தொழிற்பெயரை / உருவாக்கல்
  6. அகர வரிசைப்படி சொற்களைச் சீர் செய்தல்
  7. சொற்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தி சொற்றொடராக்குதல்
  8. பெயர்ச்சொல்லின் வகையறிதல்
  9. இலக்கணக் குறிப்பறிதல்
  10. விடைக்கேற்ற வினாவைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்தல்
  11. எவ்வகை வாக்கியம் எனக் கண்டெழுதல்
  12. தன்வினை, பிறவினை, செய்வினை, செயபாட்டுவினை வாக்கியங்களைக் கண்டெழுதுதல்
  13. உவமையால் விளக்கப்பெறும் பொருத்தமான பொருளைத் தேர்ந்தெழுதுதல்
  14. மோனை, எதுகை, இயைபு இவற்றுள் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றைத் தேர்ந்தெழுதுதல்.

Paper-II General Science

1: Improvement in Food Resources: Improvement in crop yields, Nutrient management, Uses of manures and fertilizers, Protection from pests and diseases, Hybridization in Plants and animals, Animal husbandry, Poultry farming, Pisciculture, Apiculture, Aquaculture

  • Heredity and Evolution: Heredity, Variations, Evolution, Speciation, Human evolution, Evolution tree, Genetic engineering, Bio technology and cloning, Stem cell-Organ culture, Microbial production, Biosensor – Bio chips, Science today – Gene Therapy
  • Addiction and Healthy Life Style: Addictions, Kinds of addictions—drug, alcohol, smoking, substance abuse), Prevention of addiction, Healthy Life style –Prevention of Heart Diseases, Obesity

2: Immune System: Health and its significance, Diseases and causes, Diseases caused by microbes and Prevention, Modes of transmission, Immunization, Treatment and prevention, Biotechnology in Medicine, HIV and Prevention

3: Human Body –Organ System: Skin, Musculoskeletal system, Digestive system, Excretory system, Circulatory system, Respiratory system (Microscopic structure of the tissues involved for each system)

  • Structure & Function of the Human Body – Organ System, Nervous system, Endocrine system, Cell division -Stages of Meiosis, Heredity

4: Structure and Physiological Functions of Plants: Plant cells, Plant tissues, Plant Functions, Photosynthesis, Transpiration, Respiration, Transportation, Plant Nutrition

  • Reproduction in Plants: Modes of reproduction- vegetative, asexual and sexual reproduction in Plants, Pollination, Fertilization, Fruits and seeds, Movements in plants, Sensitivity in plants formation, Seed dispersal

5: Animal Kingdom: Invertebrates, Vertebrates –focus on special features in addition to basic functions, Various Modes of reproduction in animals ( asexual and sexual reproduction), Reproduction in human, Fertilization, Development of embryo, Viviparous, Oviparous, Young ones to adult

  • A Representative Study of Mammals Morphology: Habitats, Adaptations, Basic Physiological Functions, Circulatory system in man, Excretory system in man, Relationship of structure to functions, Animal Behaviour, Behaviour (social, reproductive, parental care) Some case studies from researchers (animals behavior)

6: Cells and Tissues: Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells, Multi cellular organisms, Cell as a basic unit of Life, Cell membrane and Cell wall, Cytoplasm, Cell organelles, Nucleus, Chromosomes- DNA structure Cell division and types, stages of mitosis, Diffusion /exchange of substances between cells and their environment, Tissues Types, structure and function of plant tissues

  • Life Processes: Definition, Types of nutrition and human digestive system, Respiration, Transportation in plants-water and minerals and animals -blood circulation, Excretion in plants and animals, Nervous system, Coordination in plants, Movement due to growth, Hormones in animals

7: Bio-Geochemical Cycle: Life –non-life interactions (biotic & abiotic factors), Water cycle, Nitrogen cycle, Carbon cycle, Oxygen cycle

  • Conservation of Environment: Bio degradable and non bio degradable wastes, Water management, Wild life sanctuaries, Balance in Ecosystem, Coal and petroleum, Green chemistry, Science today –Towards a global Village

8: Pollution and Ozone Depletion: Kinds of pollution, Air pollution, Water pollution, Soil pollution, Radioactive pollution, Noise pollution, Global warming, Green house effect, Ozone layer depletion, Science today – Oil spills

  • Waste Water Management: Journey of water, Sewage, Treatment, Domestic practices, Sanitation and diseases, Alternate arrangement for sewage disposal, Sanitation in public places, Energy Management, Energy audit (home, school), Renewable sources (solar, hydrogen, wind), Non–renewable sources—(coal, petroleum, natural gas), Bio-fuels—generation & use, Energy Conservation & How we can help, Bio-fuels—generation & use, Energy, Conservation & How we can help.

9: Is Matter Around us Pure: Mixtures, Characteristics of Mixtures, Difference between Mixtures, compound, Types of Mixtures, Homogeneous mixtures and their Types, Heterogeneous mixtures and their Types, Separation of different components of Mixtures, Sublimation, Immiscible liquids, Miscible liquids

  • Solutions: Solute and Solvent, Types of Solutions, Solubility, Factors affecting, Solubility, Problems

10: Atomic structure: Discovery of Nucleus, Rutherford Experiment, Rutherford Model of Atom, Limitations, Bohrs Model of Atom, Discovery of Neutrons, Characteristics of Fundamental particles, Composition of Nucleus, Atomic number and Mass number, Isotopes, Electronic Configuration of Atoms, Valence Electrons and valency

  • Atoms and Molecules: Modern atomic theory, Avogadro Hypothesis, Atomicity, Relation between vapour density and molecular mass of a gas, Difference between Atom and Molecules, Relative Atomic Mass, Relative Molecular mass, Mole Concepts, Mole-Definition, Problems based on mole concept

11: Chemical equation: Types of ions and radicals, Learning to write chemical symbols and chemical formulae by crisscrossing valencies, Introduction to write chemical reactions, Balancing chemical equations, Informations conveyed by chemical equation, Informations not conveyed by Chemical equation

  • Chemical Reactions: Types of chemical reactions, Rate of chemical reaction, Factors influencing the rate of the chemical reaction, Acids, Classification of acids, Chemical Properties of acids, Uses of acids, Bases, Classification of bases, Chemical properties of bases, uses of bases, Identification of acids and bases, pH scale, pH paper, Importance of pH in everyday life, Salts, Classification of salts, Uses of salts

12: Periodic Classification of Elements: Early attempts of classification of elements, Mendeleev’s periodic table, Mendeleev’s classification of elements, Metals and Non-Metals, Physical properties of Metals and Non Metals, Chemical properties of Metals and Non Metals, Reactivity series, Uses of Reactivity series, Alloys, Uses of Alloys, Nano Science, Modern periodic law, Modern periodic table, Characteristics of modern periodic table, Metallurgy, Introduction, Terminologies in metallurgy, Differences between Minerals and Ores, Occurrence of metals, Metallurgy of Al, Cu and Fe, Metallurgy of Aluminum, Metallurgy of Copper, Metallurgy of iron, Alloys, Methods of making, alloys, Copper Aluminum and Iron alloys, Corrosion ,Method s of preventing corrosion, Chemical Bonds Octet rule, Types of Chemical bond, Formation of Ionic And Covalent bond, Common Properties of ionic compounds, Common Properties of covalent compounds, Differences between Ionic and covalent Compounds, Coordinate covalent bond, Common properties of coordinate compounds

13. Carbon and its Compounds: Introduction, Compounds of carbon, Modern definition of organic chemistry, Bonding in carbon and its compounds, Allotropy, Physical nature of carbon and its compounds, Chemical properties of carbon compounds, Homologous series, Hydrocarbons and their Types, Functional groups, Classification of organic compound based on functional group, Ethanol, Ethanoic acid

14. Measuring Instruments: Concept of small Measurements, Measuring Length, Vernier Calipers, Measuring mass Weight –Concept of various balances-common balance, Spring Balance, Physical balance, Digital balance (concept only), Measuring Time – Concept of various Clocks, Analog, Digital, Quartz, Atomic Clocks, Measuring Instruments-Screw Gauge, Measuring long Distances –Astronomical distance, light year.

15: Motion and liquids: Uniform and non uniform motion- Measuring the rate of motion, Rate of change of velocity, Graphical representation of motion, Equation of motion by graphical method, Uniform circular motion, Centripetal and centrifugal forces, Liquids, Up thrust & buoyancy, Archimedes, Relative Density, Explanation for a body wholly or partially immersed in a liquid due to gravity

  • Laws of Motion and Gravitation: Balanced and imbalanced forces, First law of motion, Inertia and mass, Momentum, Second law of motion-F=ma, Third law of motion, Conservation of momentum and proof , Moment of force and couple, Gravitation, Newton’s law of gravitation, Mass, Weight, Acceleration, Mass of Earth, Science Today-Chandrayan, Cryogenic Techniques and Manned Space Station

16: Work, Power, Energy, and Heat: Work, Energy, Potential energy, Kinetic energy, Law of Conservation of energy, Rate of doing work or power, Unit of power, Heat, Thermal Capacity –Specific Heat Capacity, Change of State –melting and boiling point, Kelvin’s scale of Temperature, Gas laws and Gas equation

  • 16a: Electricity and Energy: Electric current and circuit, Electric potential and potential difference, Circuit diagram, Ohm’s law, Resistance of a conductor, System of resistors, Heating effect of electric current, Joules law of heating, Role of fuse, Domestic electric circuits, Electric power, Chemical effect of electric current, Electrolysis electro chemical cells, Primary and Secondary cells, Sources of Energy, Conventional sources of energy, Non- conventional source of energy, Nuclear energy, Radioactivity, Nuclear fission and nuclear fusion, Nuclear reactivity advantages, Hazards of nuclear energy, Science today –Energy from seas.

17: Sound: Production of sound, Propagation of sound, Longitudinal and Transverse waves, Reflection of sound, Echo, Reverberation, Range of hearing, Application of ultra sound (Sonar, Doppler effect) 52

18: Magnetic Effect of Electric Current and Light: Magnetic field and magnetic lines of force, Magnetic field due to current carrying conductor, Magnetic field due to current carrying Straight Conductor, Magnetic field due to current carrying Circular loop, Force on a current carrying conductor in a magnetic field, Fleming left hand rule, Electric motor, Electromagnetic induction, Faraday’s Experiments, Electric generator, Light, Reflection of light by Spherical mirrors – image formation and Mirror Formula, Refraction – Laws of refraction, Refractive index, Refraction by spherical lenses, Image formation by lenses, Lens formula and magnification, Power of lens, Refraction of light through a prism, Dispersion-By a glass prism, Atmospheric refraction, Human eye –Defects and rectification, Science today –Hubble space telescope.

Syllabus for the post of Forest Guard and Forest Guard with Driving Licence

General science:

  • Physics- Nature of Universe‐General Scientific laws‐Inventions and discoveries‐National scientific laboratories‐Mechanics and properties of matter‐Physical quantities, standards and units‐Force, motion and energy‐Magnetism, electricity and electronics‐ Heat, light and sound
  • Chemistry‐Elements and Compounds‐Acids, bases and salts‐Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides
  • Botany‐Main Concepts of life science‐Classification of living organism‐Nutrition and dietetics‐Respiration
  • Zoology‐Blood and blood circulation‐Reproductive system‐Environment, ecology, health and hygiene‐Human diseases, prevention and remedies‐Animals, plants and human life

Current Events

  • History- Latest diary of events‐ national ‐National symbols‐Profile of States‐Eminent persons & places in news‐Sports & games‐Books & author’s ‐Awards & honors’‐India and its neighbors
  • Political Science‐Problems in conduct of public elections‐Political parties and political system in India‐Public awareness & General administration‐ Welfare oriented govt. schemes, their utility
  • Geography‐Geographical landmarks‐
  • Economics – Current socio‐economic problems
  • Science – Latest inventions on science & technology

Geography:

  • Earth and Universe‐Solar system‐Monsoon, rainfall, weather & climate‐Water resources ‐‐‐ rivers in India‐Soil, minerals & natural resources‐Forest & wildlife‐Agricultural pattern‐Transport & communication‐ Social geography – population‐density and distribution‐ Natural calamities – Disaster_Management.
  • History and culture of India and Tamil Nadu:
  • Indus valley civilization‐Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas‐Age of Vijayanagaram and the bahmanis‐South Indian history‐Culture and Heritage of Tamil people‐India since independence‐ Characteristics of Indian culture‐Unity in diversity – race, colour, language, custom‐India‐as secular state‐Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN‐Political parties and populist schemes

Indian Polity

  • Constitution of India‐‐Preamble to the constitution‐ Salient features of constitution‐Union, state and territory‐ Citizenship‐rights amend duties‐ Fundamental rights‐Fundamental duties‐ Human rights charter‐ Union legislature – Parliament‐. State executive‐ State Legislature – assembly‐ Local government – panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu‐ Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law‐.Elections‐.Official language and Schedule‐VIII‐.Corruption in public life‐. Anti‐corruption measures –CVC, Lok adalats, Ombudsman, CAG‐ Right to information‐ Empowerment of women‐ Consumer protection forms

Indian Economy

  • Nature of Indian economy‐ Five‐year plan models‐an assessment‐Land reforms & agriculture‐Application of science in agriculture‐Industrial growth‐Rural welfare oriented programmers‐Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment, poverty‐Economic trends in Tamil Nadu

Indian National Movement

  • National renaissance‐‐Emergence of national leaders‐Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore‐Different modes of agitations‐Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle Rajaji, VOC, periyar, Bharathiar & others

Aptitude & Mental Ability Tests

  • Conversion of information to data‐Collection, compilation and presentation of data ‐ Tables, graphs, diagrams‐Parametric representation of data‐Analytical interpretation of data ‐Simplification‐Percentage‐Highest Common Factor(HCF)‐ Lowest Common Multiple (LCM)‐ Ratio and Proportion‐Simple interest‐Compound interest‐Area‐Volume‐Time and Work ‐ Logical Reasoning ‐ Puzzles ‐ Dice ‐ Visual Reasoning ‐ Alpha numeric Reasoning ‐ Number Series

General Studies

  • History of India.
  • Economic issues in India.
  • International issues.
  • Indian Culture.
  • Political Science.
  • National and international current affairs.
  • Music & Literature.
  • Sculptures
  • Famous Places in India.

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper


  • 0

IBPS Clerk VIII Mains Call Letter 2018

 

Opening Date : 05.01.2019

Last Date : 20.01.2019

Download Call Letter : Click Here

Opening Date : 04.01.2019

Last Date : 11.01.2019

Check Result : Click Here


ibps_clerk__Notification_2018

Posting Name 

  • Clerk

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 18.09.2018
Last date for Apply Online 10.10.2018
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training November 2018
Date for Conduct of Pre-Exam Training 26.11.2018 to 01.12.2018
Date for Download of call letters for Preliminary Online Exam November 2018
Date for Preliminary Exam 08, 09, 15 & 16.12.2018
Date for Declaration of Preliminary Exam Result December 2018 / January 2019
Download of Call letter for Main Online Exam January 2019
Date of Main Exam 20.01.2019
Date for Provisional Allotment April 2019
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age : 20 Years
  • Maximum Age : 28 Years

Age Relaxation

Category Age Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST) 5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC Non-Creamy Layer) 3 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) 10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-Serviceman Actual  period of service rendered in the defence forces +3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex- Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows/Divorced Women 9 years
Persons with Domicile of Jammu &Kashmir during the period of 1-1-1980 to 31-12-1989 5 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots 5 years
Regular Employees of Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service(for MP state Only)  5 years

Selection Process

  1. Preliminary Exam : This exam will be the minimum qualifying criteria for the recruitment.
    • The candidates will have to qualify all three tests, section wise, and overall to be eligible for the main examination.
    • After the exam is conducted, the candidates who qualify for the next level are sorted by IBPS. The number of candidates that are selected depends on the requirements of IBPS.
  2. Main Exam : The main exam will be conducted for all those qualifying the preliminary level. The exam will be online.
  3. Interview : Depending on the vacancies and requirements IBPS will call a few selected candidates for the interview. The interview will be conducted by the participating organizations and will also be co-ordinated by nodal banks in each state/union territory, looked upon by IBPS

Scale Of Pay

Basic Pay Rs.11765/-
Special Allowance (SA) Rs.911.79/-
DA Rs.5311.58/-
CCA Rs. 0/-
Transport Allowance (TA) Rs.425/-
Total (without HRA) Rs.18413.37/-
HRA Rs.1176.5/-
Gross with HRA (GHRA) Rs.19589.87/-

Vacancy Details

State Vacancies
Andhra Pradesh 167
Arunachal Pradesh 10
Assam 94
Bihar 178
Chandigarh 37
Chattisgarh 89
Dadra & Nagar Haveli 3
Daman & Diu 1
Delhi 362
Goa 48
Gujarat 533
Haryana 146
Himachal Pradesh 90
Jammu & Kashmir 61
Jharkhand 110
Karnataka 618
Kerala 291
Lakshwadeep 1
Madhya Pradesh 325
Maharashtra 772
Manipur 8
Meghalaya 6
Mizoram 2
Nagaland 4
Odisha 191
Puducherry 22
Punjab 405
Rajasthan 268
Sikkim 10
Tamil Nadu 792
Telangana 162
Tripura 18
Uttar Pradesh 944
Uttarakhand 97
West Bengal 410
TOTAL 7275

Application Fees

  • For Others: Rs.600/-
  • For SC/ST/PWD/ EXSM candidates: Rs. 100/-
  • Payment Mode (Online): Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets

Previous Year Subject Wise Cut Off

2017 – 18 Prelims 

  • Reasoning – 14.5
  • Quantitative Aptitude – 13.5
  • English – 9.5
State Cut-Off
Uttar Pradesh 76.25
Delhi 76.75
Daman & Diu 70.75
Haryana 76.00
Assam 70.75
Kerela 77.00
Jammu & Kashmir 76.00
Karnataka 61.25
Jharkhand 74.25
Himachal Pradesh 75.00
Telangana 70.00
Odisha 76.50
Goa 67.75
Uttarakhand 78.75
Chattisgarh 70.25
Tamil Nadu 53.00
Madhya Pradesh 74.25
Andhra Pradesh 73.50
Maharashtra 64.50
Punjab 74.00
Gujarat 67.00
Bihar 74.75
West Bengal 77.25
Rajasthan 73.25

2016 – 17 Prelims 

State Cut-Off
Delhi 67.25
Madhya Pradesh 65.75
Uttarakhand 71.25
Bihar 67.50
Rajasthan 66.75
West Bengal 70.50
Haryana 68.00
Punjab 66.50
Uttar Pradesh 67.75
Chattishgarh 63.50
Jharkhand 70.75
Kerala 71
Odhisha 70.75
Andhra Pradesh 73.00
Gujarat 58.75
Himanchal Pradesh 66.50
Maharashtra 59.25
Tamil Nadu 58.00
Karnataka 58.25
Jammu and Kashmir 68.75

2016 – 17 Final Cut-off

State/UT SC ST OBC UR
Andaman & Nicobar NA 20.03 31.22 36.97
Andhra Pradesh 31.28 25.39 38.66 39.16
Arunachal Pradesh 31.47 27.32 35.16 29.82
Assam 32.82 29.41 32.16 37.32
Bihar 28.69 25.94 36.57 38.41
Chandigarh 28.28 NA 30.07 37.97
Chattisghar 28.35 19.50 37.41 38.72
Dadra & Nagar Haveli NA NA NA 33.94
Daman & Diu 33.69 27.03 35.75 30.60
Delhi NA 11.82 25.22 42.41
Goa 34.22 19.66 33.32 23.94
Gujarat 25.72 17.88 34.72 35.94
Haryana 30.47 29.32 34.00 40.97
Himachal Pradesh 35.41 27.07 29.16 40.47
Jammu And Kashmir 23.28 17.25 34.60 40.28
Jharkhand 28.50 24.50 34.53 37.10
Karnatka 29.78 20.69 40.03 36.10
Kerala NA NA NA 42.03
Lakshwadeep 29.25 21.10 33.94 27.85
Madhya Pradesh 33.94 19.32 33.72 38.35
Maharashtra NA 29.63 38.63 35.47
Manipur NA 28.28 NA 33.44
Meghalaya NA 31.44 NA 37.25
Mizoram NA 27.57 NA 25.66
Nagaland 28.75 20.41 37.66 38.78
Odisha 28.03 NA 36.66 38.78
Puducherry 26.72 24.88 32.63 37.38
Punjab 27.53 22.53 37.69 40.28
Rajasthan NA 29.72 31.50 36.96
Sikkim 32.50 30.69 39.82 35.19
Tamil Nadu 31.28 26.47 38.10 39.88
Telangana 31.94 24.63 NA 38.13
Tripura 27.75 21.53 34.22 38.78
Uttar Pradesh 27.94 26.35 33.10 39.28
Uttarakhand 30.41 24.00 33.03 40.50
West Bengal NA NA NA 40.47

Category wise 2016 Prelims 

Category Cutoff score
SC 37.25
ST 19.75
OBC 42.25
General Category 47.50

Category wise 2016 Mains

The category wise Cutoff for IBPS Clerk 2016 Mains Sections will be as follows:

Category Cutoff 
General 145-150
OBC 140-145
SC 130-135
ST 128-130

Previous Year Subject Wise Mark Analysis

Prelims 2017 – English 

Prelims 2017 – Numerical Ability

Prelims 2017 – Reasoning Ability

Prelims 2016 – English 

Prelims 2016 – Numerical Ability

Prelims 2016 – Reasoning Ability

Mains 2016 – English 

Mains 2016 – Numerical Ability

Mains 2016 – Reasoning Ability

Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination

S. No Subject No. Question Max. Marks Time Allotment
1 English Language 30 30 20 min
2 Numerical Ability 35 35 20 min
3 Reasoning Ability 35 35 20 min
  Total 100 100  

Main examination

Educational Qualification

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Syllabus

Preliminary Examination

English Language

  • Cloze Test
  • Errors in sentences
  • Passage Comprehension
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Correct the Sentences.

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Permutations And Combinations
  • Probability
  • Time And Work
  • Distance, Time and Speed
  • Boats and Streams
  • Average
  • Ratio
  • Partnership
  • Mensuration
  • Simplification
  • Series
  • Simple and –Compound interest
  • Pipes and cisterns
  • Trains
  • Percentage
  • Mixture
  • LCM-HCF
  • Profit and Loss
  • Problems on Ages and so forth

Logical Reasoning

  • Alphabetical test coding
  • Decoding
  • Analogy
  • Classification
  • direction Sense
  • Blood Relation
  • Word Formation
  • Sitting Arrangement
  • Syllogisms
  • Inequalities
  • Statement and Conclusion
  • Statement and Assumption
  • Statement and course of action
  • Statement and Argument,
  • Input and Output
  • Puzzles & Data Sufficiency.

Main Examination

Logical Reasoning

  • Blood Relation
  • Word formation
  • Sitting arrangement
  • Syllogisms
  • Alphabetical test coding
  • Decoding
  • Analogy
  • Classification
  • Direction sense
  • Statement and argument,
  • Input and output
  • Puzzles & Data sufficiency
  • Inequalities
  • Statement and conclusion
  • Statement and assumption
  • Statement and course of action

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Average
  • Trains
  • Percentage
  • Mixture
  • Permutations And Combinations
  • Probability
  • Time And Work
  • Distance, time and speed
  • Boats and Streams
  • LCM-HCF
  • Ratio
  • Partnership
  • Mensuration
  • Simplification
  • Series
  • Simple and –Compound interest
  • Pipes and cisterns
  • Profit and Loss
  • Problems on Ages and so forth

Computer Knowledge

  • Generations of computer
  • Basic of Computers
  • Basic internet knowledge
  • Protocols
  • Network basics (LAN & WAN
  • Input & Output Device
  • Shortcuts & Basic knowledge MS word
  • MS Excel
  • MS power point
  • Computer Shortcuts and so forth.

General Knowledge 

  • Basic of Computers
  • Basic internet knowledge
  • Banking Terms
  • RBI Functions
  • Fiscal Monetary Policies
  • protocols
  • Network basics (LAN & WAN
  • Agriculture
  • Basic of Computers
  • Basic internet knowledge
  • Protocols
  • Network basics 
  • History of Banking

English Language

  • Cloze Test
  • Errors in sentences,
  • Correct the Sentences.
  • Passage Comprehension,
  • Sentence Improvement

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper

 

 


  • 0

RRB JE, DMS, CMA Notification 2019

Posting Name 

  • Junior Engineer
  • Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)
  • Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)

Important Date to Note

Events Important Dates
Notification Date 26.12.2018
Online Application Starts 02.01.2019
Last Date of Online Application 31.01.2019
Last Date for Payment of Application Fees 05.02.2019
Date for Computer Based Test April & May (Tentative)
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age – 18 years
  • Maximum Age – 33 years

Age Relaxation

Selection Process

  • 1st Stage CBT
  • 2nd Stage CBT
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Fitness Test

Document Verification
During document verification, candidates will have to produce their original documents & Format of Certificates mentioned below. Certificates obtained in any other format will not be accepted.

  • Matriculation/High School Examination Certificate or Equivalent certificate as Proof
  • for Date of Birth.
  • 10 +2 / Inter / Higher Secondary/PUC (As applicable)
  • Diploma / Engineering/Science Degree Certificate with Semester wise Mark Sheets
  • SC/ST certificate
  • OBC-NCL certificate
  • Non creamy layer declaration by OBC candidates
  • Income Certificate for Waiving Examination Fee for Economically Backward Classes
  • Minority Community declaration on Non – judicial Stamp Paper

Medical Examination

  • Candidates recommended for appointment will have to pass requisite medical fitness test(s) conducted by the Railway Administration to ensure that the candidates are medically fit to carry out the duties and Visual Acuity Standard.
  • For A-3 Medical Standard: Physically fit all respects. Visual Standards-Distance Vision: Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 2D), Near Vision: Sn: 0.6,0.6 with or without glasses and Must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision and Mesopic vision.
  • For B-1 Medical Standard: Physically fit in all respects, Visual Standards-Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D), Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision and Mesopic vision.
  • For B-2 Medical Standard: 
  • Physically fit in all respects, Visual Standards-Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass test for Binocular Vision
  • For C-1 Medical Standard: 
  • Physically fit in all respects, Visual Standards-Distance Vision: Distance Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required.

Application Fee 

  • SC / ST / Ex-serviceman / Female / Minorities / Economically Backward Class : Rs.250/-
  • General/ OBC : 600/-

Scale Of Pay

  • For Junior Engineer (JE), Junior Engineer (Information Technology) [JE(IT)], Depot Material Superintendant (DMS) and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA):-Level 06 (RSRP 7th CPC Pay Matrix.) with initial pay of Rs. 35400/-, plus other allowances admissible at that time.

Vacancy Details

  • Total Vacancy : 13487
Post No. of Vacancies
Junior Engineer 12844
Junior Engineer (Information Technology) 29
Depot Material Superintendent 227
Chemical and Metallurgical Assistant 387
Total 13487

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Stage 1st of CBT

Subjects

No. of Questions

Marks for each Section

Duration

Mathematics 30 30  

 

90 Minutes

General Intelligence & Reasoning 25 25
General Awareness 15 15
General Science 30 30
Total 100  100

Stage 2nd of CBT

Subjects

No. of Questions

Marks for each Section

Duration

General Awareness 15 15 120 Minutes
Physics & Chemistry 15 15
Basics of Computers and Applications 10 10
Basics of Environment and Pollution
Control
10 10
Technical Abilities 100 100
Total 150

             Educational Qualification

  •  The educational qualification for the Post of Junior Engineer (JE) is that the candidates must have a Diploma/ degree in Engineering in the relevant discipline.
  • For the post of Depot Material Superintendent (DMS), the candidates must have obtained a Diploma/ degree in Engineering from any discipline.
  • To apply for the post of Junior Engineer (IT), the candidates must possess a PGDCA/ BSc (CS)/ BCA/ BTech (IT)/ BTech (CS)/ DOEACC ‘B’ level course of 3 years duration or its equivalent.
  • The educational qualification required for the post of Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant is that the candidates should have a Bachelor’s degree in Science with Physics and Chemistry. Furthermore, the candidates should have obtained 45% marks in the degree examination.

Cut Off Mark

Cut Off 2015

S.No

Category

Cut Off

1. General 76 – 84
2. OBC 75 – 79
3. SC 68 – 72
4. ST 64 – 70

Exam Syllabus

1st Stage Syllabus

Mathematics 

  • Number systems
  • BODMAS
  • Decimals
  • Fractions
  • LCM and HCF
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Percentages
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Work
  • Time and Distance
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Algebra
  • Geometry
  • Trigonometry
  • Elementary Statistics
  • Square Root
  • Age Calculations
  • Calendar & Clock
  • Pipes & Cistern

General Intelligence and Reasoning

  • Analogies
  • Alphabetical and Number Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Mathematical operations
  • Relationships
  • Syllogism
  • Jumbling
  • Venn Diagram
  • Data Interpretation and Sufficiency
  • Conclusions and Decision Making
  • Similarities and Differences
  • Analytical reasoning
  • Classification
  • Directions
  • Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.

General Awareness 

  • Knowledge of Current affairs
  • Indian geography
  • Culture and history of India including freedom struggle
  • Indian Polity and constitution
  • Indian Economy
  • Environmental issues concerning India and the World
  • Sports
  • General scientific and technological developments etc.

General Science 

  • Physics
  • Chemistry and Life Sciences (up to 10th Standard CBSE syllabus).

2nd Stage Syllabus

General Awareness

  • Knowledge of Current affairs
  • Indian geography
  • Culture and history of India including freedom struggle
  • Indian Polity and constitution
  • Indian Economy
  • Environmental issues concerning India and the World
  • Sports, General scientific and technological developments etc.

Physics and Chemistry

  • Up to 10th standard CBSE syllabus.

Basics of Computers and Applications

  • Architecture of Computers; input and Output devices; Storage devices
  • Networking
  • Operating System like Windows, Unix, Linux; MS Office
  • Various data representation
  • Internet and Email
  • Websites & Web Browsers
  • Computer Virus.

Basics of Environment and Pollution Control

  • Basics of Environment
  • Adverse effect of environmental pollution and control strategies
  • Air, water and Noise pollution, their effect and control
  • Waste Management
  • Global warming
  • Acid rain
  • Ozone depletion.

Technical Abilities

Electronics Engineering

  • Electronic Components & Materials
  • Electronic Devices and circuits
  • Digital Electronics 
  • Linear Integrated Circuit 
  • Microprocessor and Microcontroller
  • Electronic Measurements
  • Communication Engineering 
  • Data communication and Network 
  • Computer Programming
  • Basic Electrical Engg.

Electrical Engineering

  • Basic concepts 
  • Magnetic Circuit 
  • AC Fundamentals 
  • Measurement and measuring instruments
  • Electrical Machines
  • Synchronous Machines
  • Generation
  • Transmission and Distribution 
  • Switchgears and Protection 
  • Estimation and costing 
  • Utilization of Electrical Energy
  • Basic Electronics.

Computers Engineering & Information Technology

  • PC Software
  • Computer fundamentals 
  • C Language
  • Computer Organisation
  • Information Systems
  • Data Structure using C++, DBMS fundamentals 
  • System Programming 
  • Operating System using LINUX 
  • Web Technologies and Programming
  • System Analysis and Design 
  • Data and Network Communication 
  • Java Programming
  • Software Engineering
  • Printing Systems
  • Printing Materials
  • Flexo, Gravure and Screen Printing 
  • Printing Finishing Processing
  • Image Processing
  • Design & Advertising in Print Media 
  • Sheet fed offset Machines 
  • Publishing Software
  • Paper and Ink 
  • Colour Separation and Management 
  • Plate Making Methods
  • Printing Machine Maintenance 
  • Digital Imaging 
  • Web offset Printing 
  • Printer’s Accounting and Estimating
  • Advanced Printing Technologies 
  • Package Technology.

Civil Engineering

  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Building Construction 
  • Building materials 
  • Construction of substructure 
  • Building finishes
  • Building maintenance 
  • Building drawing 
  • Concrete Technology 
  • Surveying, Computer Aided Design 
  • Geo Technical Engineering
  • Hydraulics, Mechanics of Structures
  • Theory of structures
  • Design of Concrete Structures
  • Design of Steel Structures 
  • Transportation Engineering 
  • Highway Engineering 
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Advanced Construction Techniques and Equipment
  • Estimating and Costing
  • Contracts and Accounts.

Chemical Engineer

  • Basic concepts of Fuel
  • Thermodynamics
  • Applied Chemistry
  • Material Science
  • Instrumentation & Measurement
  • Polymers
  • Computers
  • Environment & Pollution Control.

Mechanical Engineering 

  • Measurements
  • Units and Dimensions
  • Light: Basic principles of light 
  • Heat: Heat as energy
  • Sound
  • Mechanics
  • Magnetism
  • Electricity & Electro Magnetism
  • Modern Physics, Electronics and Communications
  • Matter
  • Chemical Reactions
  • Acids and Bases, Salts
  • Atomic Structure
  • Periodic Classification of Elements
  • Chemical Bonding
  • Carbon and its Compounds
  • Environmental Chemistry
  • Metallurgy.

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper


  • 0

TNUSRB SI Fingerprint Result, Answer Key, Cut Off 2018

 

Result for Open Quota : Click Here

Result for Departmental Quota : Click Here

Answer Key For Open Quota: Click Here

Answer Key For Departmental Quota : Click Here

Check Cut Off : Click Here

 

Download Hall Ticket : Click Here   

 

Posting Name

  • Sub Inspector (Finger Print)

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 29.08.2018
Last date for Apply Online 28.09.2018
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 28 Years
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per rules

Selection Process

  • Written Exam
  • Physical Measurement Test
  • Certificate Verification
  • Viva-Voce
  • Medical Examination

Scale Of Pay

  • Salary Pay Scale Rs. 36900 – 116600/-

Application Fees

  • Registration Fee Rs. 150/-

Examination Fees

  • All Category: Rs. 500/-
  • Open Quote & Department Quote: Rs. 1000/-

Apply Mode

  • Online

Physical Measurement

For Men

Height

OC, BC, BC(M), MBC/DNC Minimum 163 cms
SC, SC(A) and ST Minimum 160 cms

Chest

(i) Normal

Minimum 80 cms
(ii) Expansion

Minimum 5 cms

For Women

Height

OC, BC, BC (M) and MBC/DNC Minimum 154 cms
SC, SC(A) and ST Minimum 152 cms

Exam Pattern

For Open Quota

Test Maximum Marks
General Knowledge Test 55
General Ability 30
Special Marks for NCC, NSS & Sports / Games 5
Viva-Voce 10
Total 100

For Departmental Quota

Test Maximum Marks
General Knowledge Test 45
General Ability 40
Special Marks Winning of Medals in the National Police Duty Meet (Gold Medal – 5 marks, Silver Medal – 3 marks and Bronze Medal – 2 marks) 5
Viva-Voce 10
Total 100

Educational Qualification

  • Degree (Science) from recognized university or Institute.

Exam Syllabus

For Open Quota

General Knowledge

  • Tamil: Arts, Literature, Culture of India and Tamil Nadu
  • General Science: Physics, Chemistry and Biology
  • History of India: Indian modern administration, Indian National Movement, Books and Authors
  • Geography
  • Economics and Commerce
  • Indian Polity
  • Current Events

General Ability

  • Logical Analysis
  • Numerical Analysis
  • Psychology Test
  • Communication Skills and
  • Information Handling ability

For Departmental Quota

General Knowledge

  • Tamil: Arts, Literature, Culture of India and Tamil Nadu
  • General Science: Physics, Chemistry and Biology
  • History of India: Indian modern administration, Indian National Movement, Books and Authors
  • Geography
  • Economics and Commerce
  • Indian Polity
  • Current Events

General Ability

  • Numerical Analysis
  • Logical Analysis
  • Psychology Test
  • Communication Skills and
  • Information Handling ability
  • Police Administrative
  • Crime Investigation
  • Basic Forensic Science

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper