TNPSC Chemist & Junior Chemist Notification 2019

  • 0

TNPSC Chemist & Junior Chemist Notification 2019

Spread the love

Posting Name

  • Chemist
  • Junior Chemist

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 07.02.2019
Last date for Apply Online 06.03.2019
Last date for payment of Examination Fee through Bank (State Bank of India or Indian Bank) 08.03.2019
Date of Examination 21.04.2019
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

  • SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs, BCMs and Destitute Widows of all castes – No Maximum Age limit
  • ‘Others’ – 30 Years

Selection Process

  • Written Examination
  • Oral Test in the form of an interview

Scale Of Pay

  • Chemist – Rs.37,700-1,1,9500/- (Level 20)
  • Junior Chemist – Rs.35,900-1,13,500/- (Level 13)

Vacancy Details

  • Chemist – 01 post
  • Junior Chemist – 01 post

Application Fees

Registration Fee

  • Rs. 150/-

Examination Fee

  • Rs.150/

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Subject Duration Maximum Marks Minimum Qualifying Marks for selection
SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs, BCs and BCMs Others
I. Paper-I (Subject Paper) (P.G. Degree Standard) (200 Questions) Chemistry 3 hours 300 171 228
II. Paper-II (General Studies) (100 Questions) General Studies Degree Standard) – 75 Questions and Aptitude and Mental Ability (SSLC standard) – 25 Questions 2 hours 200
III. Interview and Records 70
Total 570

Educational Qualification

Chemist :

  • Graduation in any discipline with Master Degree in Chemistry/Chemical Technology/Industrial Chemistry subjects from Recognized Institution (OR)
  • An Associateship Diploma of the Institution of Chemists (India) and Two years experience in in research in Pure or Applied Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry
  • Knowledge of Tamil Language

Junior Chemist :

  • Post Graduation in Chemistry (any branch) from Recognized Institution (OR)
  • An Associateship Diploma of the Institution of Chemists (India)
  • Knowledge of Tamil Language

Exam Syllabus

PAPER-I Chemistry (P.G. Degree Standard)

Unit 1:

  • Reaction Kinetics:- Rate laws – rates constant for first, second, third and zero order reaction – Half life period – Arrehenius theory – collission theory – Absolute reaction rate theory – ionic reaction – salt effect – catalysis – Laws of photo chemistry, quantum efficiency – photo physical processes of electronic excited molecules. Green Chemistry – reactions and reagents
  • Chemical Equilibrium:- partial molar quantities, Gibbs – Duhem equation, Equilibrium constant – temperature dependence of equilibrium constant – phase rule and its applications to two and three components systems.

Unit 2:

  • Solid State:- Crystal systems – designation of crystal faces, lattice structure and unit cell – law of rational indices – Bragg’s law and x rays diffractrion by crystals – schottky and Frenkel defects – Electrical properties – Insulators and semiconductors – band theory of solids –Superconductors – Nano materials preparations and properties. Electrochemistry:- Types of Reversible electrodes – Nearnst equation – calculation of thermo dynamic quantities of cell reactions – overpotential and hydrogen over voltage – Determination of pka of acids by potentiometric methods – Kohlarash’s law – ostwald’s dilution law – Debye – Huckel onsager equation for Strong electrolytes – (no derivation required) – Primary and Secondary fuelcells – corrosion and prevention – drycells and storage Batteries

Unit 3:

  • Structure and Bonding:- Electronic configuration of atoms, Term symbols and periodic properties of elements, Ionic radii, ionisation potential electron affinity, electronegativity, concept of Hybridization, molecular orbitals and electronic configuration of homonuclear and heter nuclear diatomic molecules, shapes of polyatomic molecules VSEPR theory, symmetry elements and point groups for simple molecules, Bond lengths, Bond angles, bond order and bond energies Types of chemical bond (weak and strong) intermolecular forces, structure of simple and covalent bonds – covalent character in ionic bond and partial ionic character – lattice energy.
  • Acids and Bases:- Bronsted and Lewis acids and bases – pH and pKa acid – base concept in non – aqueous media – HSAB concept – Buffer Solutions.
  • Redox Reactions:- Oxidation numbers, Redox potential, Electro chemical series – application of EMF measurements – Redox indicators.
  • Chemistry of Non – transition elements:- General characteristics, structure and reaction of simple compounds – boranes – silicates Oxoacids of N,P,S and halagens – xenoncompounds – inter halegens, Pseudehalides and noble gas compounds – metal clusters – S,N ring and chain compounds – inorganic Polymerssuch as silicones, Borazines and phosphonitrilic compounds. IUPAC Nomenclature of simple organic and Inorganic compounds.

Unit 4:

  • Organic Reaction Mechanism:- General methods (Kinetic and non Kinetic) of study of reaction mechanisms Methods of determining reaction mechanism. – isotopic labelling SN1, SN2 mechanisms – addition substitution, elimination and rearrangements -free radical mechanism – aromatic substitution – and stability of reactive intermediate (Carbocations, Carbanion’s free radicals, nitrates and benzynes) – Polar effects – Hammett’s equation and it modification.
  • Chemistry of important organic reaction:- Aldol condensation – Claisen condensation – perkin reactions – cannizaro reaction – Fridel craft reaction – Favorski reaction – Strok enamine reaction – Michael addition – Baeyer – villigner reaction – Chichibabin reaction – Asymmetric synthesis pericyclic reactions – classification and examples – woodward and Hoffmann rules. – use of OsO4, NBS, diborane, NaBH4, LiAlH4 in organic Synthosise.

Unit 5:

  • Quantum Chemistry:- Planck’s quantum theory wave – particle duality, uncertainty principle, operators and commutation relations, postulates of quantum mechanics, schrodinger wave equation, particle in one dimensional box and three dimensional box – harmonic oscillator, rigid rotator and hydrogen atom, angular momentum, spin – orbit coupling.
  • Classical thermodynamics and elements of statistical thermodynamics:- First law of thermodynamics:- heat capacity – isothermal adiabatic processes – Thermochemical laws – Kircheff’s equation second law of thermodynamics, entropy, in reversible and irreversible processes – Gibe’s free energy and Helmholtz free energy – Third law of thermodynamics.

Unit 6:

  • Spectroscopy:- Rotational spectra of diatomic molecules – Isotopic substitution and relational constants – vibrations spectra of linear symmetric, linear asymmetric and bent triatomic molecules – electronic spectra – selection rules – nuclear magnetic resonance – chemical shifts – spin – spin coupling – election spin resonance and hyperfine splitting theoretical principles of mass spectroscopy. Application’s of UV, IR, NMR, ESR and mass spectroscopy for structural elucidation of organic compounds, inorganic complexes and free radicals.

Unit 7:

  • Chemistry of Co-ordination Compounds:- structural aspects, isomorism – octahedral and tetrahedral, crystal – splitting of orbitals – CFSE – magnetism and colour of transition metal ions – charge transfer spectra – crystal field theory and ligand field theory – MO theory complexes of pi acceptor ligands – stereochemistry of inorganic co-ordination compounds – ORD and CD Techniques.
  • Chemistry of lathanides and actinides:– Electronic configuration – occurrence and Separation techniques -oxidation states, colour. Magnetic and spectroscopic properties – lanthanide contraction , use of lanthanide compounds as shift reagents.

Unit 8:

  • Organemetallic compounds and bio inorganic chemistry:- Metal carbonyls, Metal nitrosyls, metal alkyl, alkenes and arene compounds – organo metallic compounds in catalysis – Chemistry of porphyrins – chlorophyll homeglobin, myoglobin, ferrodexin, rubredoxin, and cytochromes, copper proteins, enzymes, zinc enzymes, toxicity of metals and the effect of excess and deficient levels, metal complexes in therapy.

Unit 9:

  • Stereochemistry:- Elements of symmetry – optical and geometric isomerism E. Z and R.S notation’s – Conformational analysis of simple cyclic and acyclic systems – Effects of conformation on reactivity in acyclic compounds and cyclohexanes.
  • Carbohydrates:- Classification – configuration and general reactions of monosacharides – Chemistry of glucose, fructose, Surcose and Maltose, Important compounds in chemistry – Dyes – aze, triphenylmethane, and phthalein groups – indige – alizarin vitamins, hormones – antibiotics – proteins. Polymers: Preparation and uses of polythylene, poly butylenes PVC, Nylon – Ziegler – Natta catalysts –

Unit 10:

  • Instrumental methods of analysis:- Adsorption, partition chromatography – Gas chromatography – HPLC – Solvent extraction and ion turla exchange methods – atomic absorption spectroscopy – Electro analytical techniques voltammetry, cyclic voltammetry, polarogaphy, amperonmetry, Coulometry and conductometry, ion – Selective elctrodes- TGA, DTA, DSC and ICPU. Analysis of industrial products such as ores and Minerals, Coal, Water, Soaps & Detergents, Metals & Alloys, Manures & fertilizer, cement, Aggregate, Bricks, petroleum products, food & products, plastics.

Paper- II General Studies (Degree Standard)

Unit- I:

General Science

  • Physics Universe‐General Scientific laws‐Scientific instruments‐Inventions and Discoveries ‐ National scientific laboratories‐Science glossary ‐ Mechanics and properties of matter‐Physical quantities, standards and units‐Force, motion and energy‐Electricity and Magnetism, Electronics and Communication ‐Heat, light and sound‐Atomic and nuclear physics‐Solid State Physics – Spectroscopy‐ Geophysics ‐ Astronomy and space science.
  • Chemistry Elements and Compounds‐Acids, bases and salts‐Oxidation and reduction‐ Chemistry of ores and metals‐Carbon, nitrogen and their compounds‐Fertilizers, pesticides, insecticides ‐ Biochemistry and biotechnology ‐ Electrochemistry ‐ Polymers and plastics.
  • Botany Main Concepts of life science‐The cell‐basic unit of life‐Classification of living Organism ‐Nutrition and dietetics‐Respiration‐Excretion of metabolic waste‐ Bio communication.
  • Zoology Blood and blood circulation‐Endocrine system‐Reproductive system‐Genetics the science of heredity‐Environment, ecology, health and hygiene, Bio‐ diversity and its conservation‐Human diseases‐Communicable diseases and non‐ communicable diseases‐ prevention and remedies‐ Alcoholism and drug abuse‐Animals, plants and human life.

Unit- II:

Current Events

  • History Latest diary of events – National‐‐National symbols‐Profile of States‐Defence, national security and terrorism‐World organizations‐pacts and summits‐Eminent persons & places in news‐Sports & games‐Books & authors ‐Awards & honours‐Cultural panorama‐Latest historical events ‐ India and its neighbours‐‐ Latest terminology‐ Appointments‐who is who?
  • Political Science India’s foreign policy‐2. Latest court verdicts – public opinion‐3. Problems in conduct of public elections ‐ 4. Political parties and political system in India‐ 5. Public awareness & General administration‐ 6. Role of Voluntary organizations & Government.,‐ 7. Welfare oriented Government schemes, their utility.
  • Geography Geographical landmarks‐Policy on environment and ecology.
  • Economics Current socio‐economic problems‐New economic policy & govt. Sector.
  • Science Latest inventions on science & technology‐Latest discoveries in Health Science‐ Mass media & communication.

Unit III:

Geography

  • Earth and Universe‐Solar system ‐ Atmosphere hydrosphere, lithosphere‐ Monsoon, rainfall, weather and climate‐Water resources ‐ rivers in India‐ Soil, minerals & natural resources‐Natural vegetation‐Forest & wildlife ‐ Agricultural pattern, livestock & fisheries‐Transport including Surface transport & communication ‐ Social geography – population density and distribution‐Natural calamities – disaster management‐Climate change ‐ impact and consequences ‐ mitigation measures‐Pollution Control.

Unit-IV:

History And Culture Of India

  • Pre‐historic events‐‐Indus valley civilization‐Vedic, Aryan and Sangam age‐ Maurya dynasty‐Buddhism and Jainism‐Guptas, Delhi Sultans, Mughals and Marathas‐Age of Vijayanagaram and the bahmanis‐South Indian history‐Culture and Heritage of Tamil People ‐ Advent of European invasion‐Expansion and consolidation of British rule‐Effect of British rule on socio‐economic factors‐Social reforms and religious movements‐India since independence‐Characteristics of Indian culture‐Unity in diversity –race, colour, language, custom‐India‐as secular state‐Organizations for fine arts, dance, drama, music‐ Growth of rationalist, Dravidian movement in TN‐Political parties and populist schemes‐ Prominent personalities in the various spheres – Arts, Science, literature and Philosophy – Mother Teresa, Swami Vivekananda, Pandit Ravishankar , M.S.Subbulakshmi, Rukmani Arundel and J.Krishnamoorthy etc.

Unit-V:

Indian Polity

  • Constitution of India‐. Preamble to the constitution‐ Salient features of constitution‐ Union, State and territory‐ Citizenship‐rights amend duties‐ Fundamental rights‐ Fundamental duties‐ Human rights charter‐ Union legislature – Parliament‐ State executive‐ State Legislature – assembly‐ Status of Jammu & Kashmir‐ Local government – panchayat raj – Tamil Nadu ‐ Judiciary in India – Rule of law/Due process of law‐ Indian federalism – center – state relations‐ Emergency provisions‐ Civil services in India‐ Administrative challenges in a welfare state‐ Complexities of district administration‐ Elections ‐ Election Commission Union and State. Official language and Schedule‐VIII‐ Amendments to constitution‐ Schedules to constitution‐. Administrative reforms & tribunals‐ Corruption in public life‐ Anti‐corruption measures – Central Vigilance Commission, lok‐adalats, Ombudsman, ‐ Comptroller and Auditor General of India‐ Right to information ‐ Central and State Commission‐ Empowerment of women‐ Voluntary organizations and public grievances redressal‐ Consumer protection forums.

Unit-VI:

Indian Economy

  • Nature of Indian economy‐Need for economic planning‐Five‐year plan models‐an assessment ‐ Land reforms & agriculture‐Application of science in agriculture‐ Industrial growth ‐ Capital formation and investment‐Role of public sector & disinvestment‐ Development of infrastructure ‐ National income‐ Public finance & fiscal policy‐ Price policy & public distribution‐ Banking, money & monetary policy‐ Role of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) ‐ WTO‐globalization & privatization ‐ Rural welfare oriented Programmes ‐ Social sector problems – population, education, health, employment, poverty‐HRD – sustainable economic growth‐ Economic trends in Tamil Nadu ‐Energy Different sources and development‐ Finance Commission ‐Planning Commission‐ National Development Council.

Unit VII:

Indian National Movement

  • National Renaissance‐Early uprising against British rule‐1857 Revolt‐ Indian National Congress‐Emergence of national leaders‐Gandhi, Nehru, Tagore, Nethaji ‐ Growth of militant movements ‐Different modes of agitations‐Era of different Acts & Pacts‐World war & final phase struggle‐Communalism led to partition‐Role of Tamil Nadu in freedom struggle ‐ Rajaji, VOC, Periyar, Bharathiar & Others‐Birth of political parties /political system in India since independence.

Unit-VIII:

Aptitude & Mental Ability Tests

  • Conversion of information to data ‐ Collection, compilation and presentation of data ‐ Tables, graphs, diagrams‐Parametric representation of data ‐ Analytical interpretation of data ‐ Simplification ‐ Percentage ‐ Highest Common Factor (HCF) ‐ Lowest Common Multiple (LCM) ‐ Ratio and Proportion‐Simple interest‐Compound interest‐ Area ‐ Volume ‐ Time and Work ‐ Behavioural ability ‐ Basic terms, Communications in information Technology ‐ Application of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) ‐ Decision making and problem solving‐Logical Reasoning‐Puzzles ‐ Dice‐Visual Reasoning‐Alpha numeric Reasoning‐Number Series ‐ Logical Number/Alphabetical/Diagrammatic Sequences.

Previous Year Question Paper


Leave a Reply

Get Recent Notifications Alert

FaceBook Updates

Call Now
Message us on Whatsapp
WeShine on YouTube