TNPSC Assistant System Engineer & Analyst Notification 2019

  • 0

TNPSC Assistant System Engineer & Analyst Notification 2019

Spread the love

Posting Name

  • Assistant System Engineer
  • Assistant System Analyst

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online 22.01.2019
Last date for Apply Online 20.02.2019
Last date for Payment (SBI or Indian Bank) or Post Office. 22.02.2019

Date of Examination

Paper-I Subject-(Objective Type) 07.04.2019 (10.00 A.M. to 01.00 P.M)
Paper-II Subject (Engineering Aptitude) (Objective Type) 07.04.2019 (02.30 P.M. to 03.30 P.M)
Paper-III Subject-(Descriptive Type) 07.04.2019 (03.30 P.M. to 05.30 P.M)
Apply Online Click Here
Official Notification Click Here

Age Limit

Sl.No. Category of candidates Minimum age (should have completed) Maximum age (should not have completed)
1 Others 21 years 30 years
2 MBCs/DCs/BCs/BC(M)s and Destitute Widows of all castes. 21 years 32 years
3 SCs/ SC(A)s/STs 21 years 35 years

Selection Process

  • Written exam
  • Personal Interview
  • Document Verification

Scale Of Pay

  • 37700-119500 (Level 20) as per Tamil Nadu Revised Pay Rules 2017

Vacancy Details

Category

Assistant System Engineer

Assistant System Analyst

GT (G)

5 3

GT (G) PSTM

2 1

GT (G) (DAP)

1 0

GT (W)

3

2

BC(OBCM) (G) 5

4

BC(OBCM) (G) (PSTM)

1 1

BC (OBCM) (W)

3 2

BC – M (G)

1

1

MBC/DC (G)

4

2

MBC/DC (G) (PSTM)

1 1
MBC/DC(W) 2

2

SC (G) 3

2

SC (G) PSTM

1 1

SC (W)

2

1

SC (A) (G) (PSTM) 1

0

SC (A) (W) (PSTM) 1

1

Total 36

24

Application Fee

Registration Fee

  • Rs. 150/-

Examination Fee

  • 200/-

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

 

Subject Duration Maximum Marks Minimum Qualifying Marks for Selection
SCs, SC(A)s, STs, MBCs/DCs. BC(OBCM)s and BCMs Others
Paper I (Objective)

[Degree Standard]

(80 Questions – 1 Mark each + 60 Questions– 2 Marks each)

i. Computer Science

ii. Electronics and Communication

iii. Electrical and Electronics

iv. Information Technology

3 Hours 200 40% 50%
Paper II (Objective) (Subject code:350)

[Degree Standard]

Engineering Aptitude (50 Questions- 1 Mark each)

i. Quantity/ Numerical Ability

ii. Data Interpretation

iii. Logical Reasoning

1 Hour 50 40% 50%
Paper-III (Descriptive) (Subject code:349)

[Degree Standard]

Part A:10 Questions – 5 Marks each Part B:10 Questions – 10 Marks each

I. Computer Science

II. Electronics and Communication

III. Electrical and Electronics

IV. Information Technology

2 Hours 150 40% 50%
Total Marks 400

 

Educational Qualification

 

Name of the post Qualification
Assistant System Engineer

(1) B.E., or B.Tech., degree in any of the following subjects :

(a) Computer Science and Engineering

(b) Computer Engineering

(c) Information Technology

(d) Electronics and Communication Engineering

(e) Electrical and Electronics Engineering.

(2) Must have an overall first class or equivalent Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) in:

a) Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC) (Class 10)

b) Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) (Class 12) or Senior Secondary Certificate (SSC)

c) B.E./ B. Tech. degree

(3) a) Must have a minimum aggregate of first class in Mathematics and Science in Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC).

b) Must have a minimum aggregate of first class in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry in Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or Senior Secondary Certificate (SSC).

 

Assistant System Analyst

(A) (1) B.E., or B. Tech., degree in any of the following subjects

(a) Computer Science and Engineering

(b) Computer Engineering

(c) Information Technology

(d) Electronics and Communication Engineering

(e) Electrical and Electronics Engineering

(2) Must have an overall first class or equivalent Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) in:

a) Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC) (Class 10)

b) Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) (Class 12) or Senior Secondary Certificate (SSC)

c) B.E., / B. Tech. degree

(3) a) Must have a minimum aggregate of first class in Mathematics and Science in Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC).

b) Must have a minimum aggregate of first class in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry in Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or Senior Secondary Certificate (SSC)

OR

(B) (1) Post graduate degree in any of the following subjects:

(a) Computer Applications (MCA)

(b) Computer Science

(c) Information Technology

(2) Must have an overall first class or equivalent Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) in:

a) Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC) (Class 10)

b) Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) (Class 12) or Senior Secondary Certificate (SSC)

c) B.Sc/BCA.

d) Post graduate degree.

(3) a) Must have a minimum aggregate of first class in Mathematics and Science in Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC)

b) Must have a minimum aggregate of first class in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry in Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or Senior Secondary Certificate (SSC)

Exam Syllabus

Unit – I: Basic Electronics (ECE & EEE)

  • Intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductors, Energy Band Diagrams, PN junction diode, Zenerdiode, Tunnel diode, Varactor diode, Photo diode, Schottky diode, LED, BJT, JFET,MOSFET, SCR, Diac, Triac, Power BJT, Power MOSFET, IGBT Heat sinks and junction temperature, LCD, Photo transistor, Opto Coupler, Solar cell, CCD, IC fabrication; BJT,JFET, MOSFET amplifiers : Biasing analysis, Small signal analysis and frequency response, BJT and MOSFET Multistage amplifiers : Differential, Darlington, cascode andcascade; Feedback amplifiers, Tuned amplifiers, RC and LC oscillators, Power amplifiers. Rectifiers and wave shaping circuits; Operational Amplifier characteristics andapplications , CMRR, Slew rate, Waveform generators, Active filters, Timers, PLL, VCO, ADC, DAC, Regulators and Converters.

Unit – II: Data Structures And Algorithms

  • Data abstraction – Abstract Data Types (ADT) – Array ADT – Linear List ADT (Polynomials) – Array Based Implementations – Linked List Implementations – Doubly Linked List – Circular Link List – Applications of Lists – Stack ADT – Implementation of Stack – Applications of Stack – Queue ADT – Implementation of Queue – Applications of Queue – Double-Ended Queue – Evaluation of Expressions – Trees – Binary Trees – Implementation of Binary Trees – Tree Traversals – Operations – Threaded Binary Trees – Binary Search Trees – Priority Queues – Binary Heap – Applications of Priority Queues – Sorting Algorithms – Insertion Sort – Shell Sort – Heap Sort – Merge Sort – Bucket Sort – External Sorting – Searching – Linear Search – Binary Search – Hashing – Hash Functions – Separate Chaining – Open Addressing – Linear Probing – Quadratic Probing – Double Hashing – Rehashing – The Role of Algorithms in Computing – Growth of Functions – Recurrences – The Substitution Method – The Recurrence Tree Method – The Master Method – Analysis of Quick Sort, Merge Sort – Sorting in Linear Time – Lower Bounds for Sorting – Greedy Algorithms – Elements of Greedy Strategy – Huffman Code – Dijkstra„s Shortest Path Algorithm – Dynamic Programming – Matrix Chain Multiplication – Elements of Dynamic programming – Longest Common Sequences – Warshall„s and Floyds Algorithm – Backtracking – Graph Coloring Problem – Branch and Bound Strategy – Knapsack Problem.

Check Syllabus : Click Here

Previous Year Question Paper


Leave a Reply

Get Recent Notifications Alert

FaceBook Updates

Call Now
Message us on Whatsapp