SSC Phase VIII Notification 2020

  • 0

SSC Phase VIII Notification 2020

Posting Name 

  • SSC Selection Posts (Phase VIII) – 2020

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online21.02.2020
Last date for Apply Online20.03.2020
Last Date for Making Online fee Payment & Offline Challan23.03.2020
Last Date for Payment Through Challan (During Working Hours of Bank)25.03.2020
Date of Computer Based Examination10.06.2020 to 12.06.2020
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here

Age Limit

  • Most of the post requires minimum of 18 years and maximum of 30 years as on 01.01.2020.

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge-Relaxation permissible beyond the Upper age limit
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwD10 years
PwD (OBC)13 years
PWD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen (Unreserved / General/ OBC)3 years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)8 years

For Group ‘C’ posts only

Central Govt. Civilian Employees who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of applicationUp to 40 years of age
Central Govt. Civilian Employees (SC/ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years regular and continuous service as on closing date for receipt of applicationUp to 45 years of age
Widows/ Divorced Women/ Women judicially separated and who are not remarriedUp to 35 years of age
Widows/ Divorced Women/ Women judicially separated and who are not remarried (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age

Selection Process

  • Computer Based Test
  • Document Verification

Scale Of Pay

  • Update Soon

Vacancy Details

Total Vacancies – 1355

Post DetailsNo.of. Post
Lab Assistant (Geology) Gr. III2
Lab Assistant (Chemical) Gr. III3
Lab Assistant (Geography) Gr. III1
Technical Operator (Drilling)8
Store Keeper Grade II1
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Armament Instruments))22
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Armament-Instruments))4
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Armament-Small Arms))2
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Armament-Weapons))1
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Engineering Equipents))2
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Store-Gentex))2
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Military Explosive))1
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Metallurgy))6
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Electronics (RADAR & System))))4
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Vehicle))22
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Electronics)27
Junior Engineer (Q.A. (Combat Vehicle))12
Scientific Assistant (M&E (Military Explosive))6
Field Assistant2
Technical Officer (S & R)2
Dietician Grade III (Jr. Dietician)5
Technical Supreintendent (Weaving)1
Textile Designer1
Sr. Scientific Assistant (Microbiological Research)1
Girls Cadet Instructor9
Fumigation Assistant1
Laboratory Attendant1
Library & Information Assistant (General)17
Library & Information Assistant (General)1
Library Clerk (General)25
Library & Information Assistant (Laboratory)2
Junior Technical Assistant (Geology)8
Senior Technical Assistant (Crops Development Directorates)1
Junior Technical Assistant (Chemical)2
Junior Technical Assistant (Geology)4
Junior Technical Assistant (Geophysics)4
Librarya & Infromation Assistant1
Junior Zoological Assistant2
Laboratory Assistant Grade-III (Geophysics)1
Laboratory Assistant Grade-III (Geology))2
Technical Operator (Drilling)15
Girl Cadet Instructor (Female Only)18
Senior Zoological Assistant90
Technical Officer2
Laboratory Assistant1
Junior Technical Assistant (Drilling)35
Senior Technical Assistant (Geophysics)8
Library Clerk (Binding)6
laboratoy Technician14
Office Attendant (MTS)11
Field Attendant (with Multi Tasking)15
Scientific Assistant (RPT)4
Scientific Assistant (Mechanical)3
Scientific Assistant (Electrical)4
Scientific Assistant (Physical Civil)6
Scientific Assistant (NDT)1
Scientific Assistant (Chemical)5
Junior Scientific Assistant2
Instructor (Stenography)1
Research Associate (Physical Anthropology Division)5
Research Associate (Cultural Anthropology)7
Library & Information Assistant1
Photograher (Micro)1
Compositor1
Canteen Attendant2
Technical Superintendent (Processing)1
Clerk1
Senior Surveyor25
Instructor (Marine Engineering)1
Instructor (Fishing Technology)1
Instructor (Seamanship & Nevigation)1
Assistant Curator1
Technical Assistant2
Programme Assistant1
Senior Radio Technician2
Senior Technical Assistant (Hydrogeology)4
Senior Technical Assistant (Chemmical)1
Reaearch Associate (Cultural Anthropology)1
Giril Cadet Instructor (Female Only)4
Carpenter- Cum- Artist1
Receptionist/TI Cketing Assistant1
Photo Artist1
Giril Cadet Instructor (GCI) (Female Only)37
Senior Technical Assistant (Chemical)3
Junior Engineer1
Civil Engineer1
Tutor (Nursing College)1
Perfusionist Grade – II1
Store Incharge1
Laboratory Assistant4
Medical Record Officer1
Nursing Officer2
Instructor (Stenography)1
Senior Technical Assistant1
Dietician Grade – III3
Technical Superintendent (Weaving)1
Junior Technical Assistant (Geology)4
Junior Technical Assistant (Chemical)3
Junior Technical Assistant (Geophysics)2
Research Associate (Cultural Anthropology)2
Investigator Grade – II2
Laboratory Assistant Grade –III (Geology)2
Laboratory Assistant Grade –III (Chemical)2
Technical Operator (Drilling)4
Photographer1
Field-Cum-Laboratory Attendant1
Library and Information Assitant12
Assistant Curator2
Carpenter-Cum-Artist4
Junior Technical Assistant (Geophysics)4
Junior Technical Assistant (Geology)3
Junior Technical Assistant (Chemical)2
Assistant Scientific Officer (Paramedical)1
Senior Technical Assistant13
Assistant Extension officer1
Senior Scientific Assistant (Weapons Branch)1
Wildlife Inspector1
Senior Translator (Hindi)1
Technician2
Assistant Scientific Officer (Computer Sc. Engg.)1
Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Grade I (Cypher)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Physics)1
Senior Projectionist1
Assistant Drug Inspector3
Offset Machineman1
Library and Information Assistant1
Technical Clerk (Economics)6
Assistant Scientific Officer (Geology)1
Technical Superintendant (Processing) 2
Senior Technical Assistant30
Assistant (Legal)5
Junior Account Officer1
Junior Technician1
Field Assistant (Nut. & IDD)2
Data Processing Assistant Grade –A2
Senior Research Assistant19
Technical Assistant 5
Senior Photographer1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Geography)1
Laboratory Attendant1
Sanitary Inspector1
Binder8
Data Entry Operator Grade B1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Zoology)1
Preservation Assistant8
Junior Technical Assistant (JTA)20
Data Emtry Operator Grade ‘D’7
Senior Conservation7
Dietician – Grade III (JR. Dietician)8
Scientific Assistant (Traffic and Transport Branch)1
Assistant (General)1
Library and Information Assistant3
Library and Information Assistant5
Junior Computor7
Data Entry Operator Grade –A1
Section Officer ( Horticulture)1
Upper Division Clerk1
Geographer6
SR. Scientific Assistant (Biology)1
SR. Scientific Assistant (Physics)1
SR. Scientific Assistant (Chemistry)1
Clerk2
Junior Engineer (Naval Quality Assurance) – Chemical1
Junior Engineer (Naval Quality Assurance) – Metallurgy2
SR. Scientific Assistant (Document)3
Field Investigator (Nutrition and Iodine Deficiency Disorders)1
Sub – Inspector (Finger Print)7
Investigator Grade –II3
Store Keeper 1
Assistant Research Officer (Hindi)3
Laboratory Attendant12
Laboratory Attendant Grade -III1
Library and Information Assitant1
Photo Assistant2
Office Superintendant17
Junior Technical Assistant (JTA)4
Senior Investigator1
Research Associate (Cultural Anthropology)1
Research Associate (Physical Anthropology Division)2
Investigator (Language)2
Library Clerk2
Data Entry Operator Grade A2
Assistant Scientific Officer (Botany)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Electrical Engg.)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Pharmacy)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Mechanical Engg.)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Education)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Physical Education)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Commerce)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Veterinary)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Architecture)1
Assistant Scientific Officer (Home Science)1
Data Processing Assistant Grade –A12
Accounts Clerk1
Scientific Assistant15
Laboratory Attendeant9
Senior Technical Assistant (Chemical)2
Technical Operator (Drilling)14
Laboratory Attendant38
Boiler Attendant2
Workshop Attendant2
Library Attendant2
Investigator Grade –II26
Junior Scientific Assistant1
Girl Cadet Instructor Instructor (GCI)(For Female Candidates Only)24
Assistant Central Intelligene Officer Grade -1 (Document)1
Data Processing Assistant Grade A1
Technical Officer (Storage and Research)1
Driver Cum-Machanic20
Senior Scientific Assistant (Ballistics)1
Junior Computer1
Assistant Communication Officer181
Nursing Orderly1
Stockman (Junior Grade)1
Girl Cadet Instructor (Female Only)23
Instructor (Fishing Technology)1
Senior Radio Technician2
Senior Radio Technician1
Junior Zoological Assistant 1
Junior Engineer (Quality Assurance) – Combat Vehicle1
Junior Engineer (Quality Assurance) – Engineering Equipment1
Mechanical Supervisor (SR.)1
Costing Officer4
Stock Man (Junior Grade)5
Junior Computer2
Field Cum Laboratory Attendant1
Girl Cadets Instructors (GCIS) (Woman Only)24
Caretaker1
Senior Photographer1
Receptionist/TI Cketing Assistant1
Economic Officer8
Library and Information Assistant1
Assistant Store Keeper1
Mechanic1
Head Draftsman1
Technical Assistant3
Laboratory Assistant Grade –II11
Senior Radio Technician2
Junior Engineer (Quality Assurance Vehicle)3
Scientific Assistant (M &E) (Metallurgy)1
Scientific Assistant (M &E) (Military Explosives)4
Scientific Assistant (Vehicle)1
Instructor Stenography (English)1
Technical Officer4
Agriculture Fieldman1
Dietician Grade –III (JR.Dietician)6
Total 1355

Application Fees

Registration Fee

  • Fee:  100/-
  • For Women/ SC/ ST/ PWD/ Ex Serviceman Candidates: Nill

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Computer Based Test :(Objective Type)

 SubjectNo of QuestionsMaximum marksTotal Duration
General Intelligence

 

25

 

50 

 

 

60 Minutes (80 minutes for candidates eligible for scribes as per paras 8.1 and 8.2

Quantitative Aptitude (Basic Arithmetic Skill)

 

25

 

50
General Awareness

 

25

 

50
English Language (Basic Knowledge)25

 

50
Total100200

 

(ii) There will be negative marking of 0.50 marks for each wrong answer.

(iii) Marks scored by candidates in Computer Based Examination will be normalized by using the formula published by the Commission through Notice No: 1-1/2018-P&P-I dated 07-02-2019 and such normalized scores will be used to determine final merit and cut-off marks.

(iv) For VH candidates of 40% and above visual disability, there will be no component of Maps/ Graphs/ Diagrams/ Statistical Data in the General Intelligence/ Quantitative Aptitude subjects.

(v) Skill Tests like Typing/ Data Entry/ Computer Proficiency Test, etc., where prescribed in the Essential Qualification, will be conducted, which will be of a qualifying nature.

(vi) The Commission shall have the discretion to fix different minimum qualifying standards in each component of the Examination taking into consideration among others, category-wise vacancies and category-wise number of candidates.

 Educational Qualification

Candidates Should Complete

  • Higher Secondary
  • Matriculation
  • Graduation & above

Exam Syllabus

(a) Matriculation level

General Intelligence

  • Similarities and Differences
  • Space Visualization
  • Problem Solving
  • Analysis
  • Discriminating Observation
  • Relationship Concepts
  • Decision Making
  • Visual Memory
  • Arithmetical Number Series
  • Non-Verbal Series
  • Arithmetical Computation and Other Analytical Functions.
  • Figure Classification
  • Judgment

General Awareness

  • The environment and its application
  • India and its neighboring countries
  • Culture
  • Geography
  • Economic Scene
  • Sports
  • History
  • General Polity including Indian Constitution
  • Scientific Research etc.

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Number Systems
  • Computation of Whole Numbers
  • Decimals and Fractions
  • Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Discount
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Averages
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Distance
  • Ratio and Time
  • Use of Tables and Graphs
  • Fundamental arithmetical operations
  • Percentages
  • Time and Work etc.

English Language

  • vocabulary,
  • grammar
  • sentence structure
  • synonyms
  • antonyms

(b)10+2 (Higher Secondary) level

General Intelligence

  • Semantic Analogy
  • Symbolic operations
  • Symbolic/ Number Analogy
  • Trends
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Symbolic/ Number Classification
  • Drawing inferences
  • Space Orientation
  • Semantic Classification
  • Semantic Series
  • Figural Pattern – folding and Completion
  • Number Series
  • Embedded figures
  • Figural Series
  • Critical Thinking
  • Figural Classification
  • Punched hole/ pattern-folding & unfolding
  • Figural Analogy
  • Problem Solving
  • Emotional Intelligence
  • Word Building
  • Social Intelligence
  • Coding and De-coding etc.

General Awareness

  • The environment and its application
  • India and its neighboring countries
  • Culture
  • Geography
  • Economic Scene
  • Sports
  • History
  • General Polity including Indian Constitution
  • Scientific Research etc.

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Same as 10th Level
  • Algebra and Elementary Surds
  • Partnership
  • Base Trigonometry
  • Height and distances
  • Statistical Charts
  • Geometry
  • Mensuration
  • Histogram
  • Frequency polygon
  • Bar- diagram
  • Use of Tables and Graphs
  • Business
  • Graphs of Linear Equations
  • Pie-chart etc.

English Language

  • Spot the Error
  • Fill in the Blanks
  • Synonyms/ Homonyms
  • Antonym
  • Active/Passive Voice of Verbs
  • Conversion into Direct/ Indirect narration
  • Shuffling of Sentence parts
  • One word substitution
  • Improvement of Sentences
  • Shuffling of Sentences in a passage
  • Cloze Passage
  • Comprehension Passage
  • Spellings/ Detecting Mis-spelt words
  • Idioms & Phrases
  • Vocabulary
  • Grammar
  • Sentence Structure etc.

(c) Graduation and above levels

General Intelligence

  • Analogies
  • similarities and differences
  • space visualization
  • spatial orientation
  • problem solving
  • analysis, judgment, decision making
  • visual memory
  • discrimination
  • observation
  • relationship concepts
  • arithmetical reasoning and figural classification
  • arithmetic number series
  • non-verbal series
  • coding and decoding
  • statement conclusion, syllogistic reasoning etc
  • Semantic Analogy
  • Symbolic/Number Analogy, Figural Analogy
  • Semantic Classification
  • Symbolic/ Number Classification
  • Figural Classification,
  • Semantic Series, Number Series, Figural Series
  • Problem Solving
  • Word Building
  • Coding & de-coding
  • Numerical Operations, symbolic Operations
  • Trends, Space Orientation
  • Space Visualization
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Drawing inferences
  • Punched hole/ pattern
  • Figural Pattern
  • Indexing, Address matching
  • Date & city matching
  • Classification of centre codes/ roll numbers, Small & Capital letters/numbers
  • coding, decoding and classification
  • Embedded Figures
  • Critical thinking
  • Emotional Intelligence
  • Social Intelligence

General Awareness

  • History
  • Culture
  • Geography
  • Economic Scene
  • General Polity& Scientific Research.

Quantitative Aptitude

  • whole numbers, decimals, fractions and relationships between numbers
  • Percentage, Ratio & Proportion
  • Square roots
  • Averages
  • Interest, Profit and Loss
  • Discount, Partnership Business
  • Mixture and Alligation, Time and distance
  • Time & Work, Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra & Elementary surds, Graphs of Linear Equations
  • Triangle and its various kinds of centres
  • Congruence and similarity of triangles
  • Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle
  • common tangents to two or more circles
  • Triangle
  • Quadrilaterals,
  • Regular Polygons, Circle
  • Right Prism
  • Right Circular Cone
  • Right Circular Cylinder,
  • Sphere
  • Hemispheres
  • Rectangular Parallelepiped
  • Regular Right Pyramid with triangular or square base
  • Trigonometric ratio
  • Degree and Radian Measures
  • Standard Identities
  • Complementary angles
  • Heights and Distances
  • Histogram
  • Frequency polygon
  • Bar diagram & Pie chart.

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper

 

 


Leave a Reply

Get Recent Notifications Alert

FaceBook Updates

WeShine on YouTube