RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019

  • 0

RBI Assistant Recruitment 2019

Posting Name 

  • RBI Assistant 2019

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online23-12-2019
Last date for Apply Online16-01-2020
Last date for Online Fee Payment16-01-2020
Download of RBI Assistant Prelims Admit CardFebruary 2020
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam Date 2019-2014th & 15th February 2020
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam ResultFebruary-March 2020
RBI Assistant Mains Exam Date 2019-20March 2020
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 28 Years
  • Age relaxation is applicable to SC/ ST/ OBC/ PWD/ Ex Serviceman Candidates as per rules

Selection Process

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination
  • Language Proficiency Test (LPT)

Scale Of Pay

  • Assistants will draw a starting basic pay of  Rs.14,650/- per month (i.e. ₹ 13,150/- plus two advance increments admissible to Graduates) in the scale of Rs. 13150 – 750(3) – 15400 – 900(4) – 19000 – 1200(6) – 26200 – 1300(2) – 28800 –1480(3) – 33240 – 1750(1) – 34990 (20 years) and other allowances, viz.
  • Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc., as admissible from time to time. At present, initial monthly Gross emoluments for Assistants approximately Rs.36091/-.
  • House Rent Allowance will not be paid to the employee, if Bank’s accommodation is provided and license fee will be recovered from her/him @ 0.3% of pay at the starting stage of the pay scale of Class III.

Vacancy Details

  • Total Vacancies – 926
StateVacancies
Ahmedabad19
Bengaluru21
Bhopal42
Bhubaneswar28
Chandigarh35
Chennai67
Guwahati55
Hyderabad25
Jaipur37
Jammu13
Kanpur & Lucknow63
Kolkata11
Mumbai419
Nagpur13
New Delhi34
Patna24
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi20
Total926

Application Fees

CategoryFee
For OBC/General CandidatesRs. 450/-
For SC/ST/PWD/EXS CandidatesRs. 50/-

Apply Mode

  • Online

Exam Pattern

Prelims Exam Pattern

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language3030A composite time of 1 hour is provided to the candidate
Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

Mains Exam Pattern

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language404030 minutes

 

Quantitative Aptitude4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

Educational Qualification

  • At least a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a Minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PWD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC.

Exam Syllabus 

English Language

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Sentence Correction
  • Word Meanings
  • Cloze Test
  • One Word Substitution
  • Sentence Rearrangement
  • Sentence Completion
  • Phrases
  • Active & Passive Voice

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Time and Distance
  • Time and Work
  • HCF and LCM
  • Simple and Compound Interest
  • Problems on Trains
  • Average
  • Probability
  • Allegations and Comparison
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Pipes& Cistern
  • Number System
  • Geometry
  • Mensuration
  • Percentage
  • Algebra
  • Trigonometry

Reasoning

  • Number Series
  • Blood Relations
  • Analogy
  • Odd Man Out
  • Number Series
  • Coding and Decoding
  • Directions Based Concept
  • Row Arrangements
  • Symbols
  • Statement Reading, Understanding

Computer Knowledge

  • Languages
  • Basic Hardware and Software
  • History of Computers
  • Devices
  • Viruses and Hacking

General Awareness

  • Current World News
  • Current India News
  • Geography Concepts
  • History Concepts
  • Political Science
  • Banking Awareness
  • RBI Terms
  • Emoluments and Other Benefits
  • Acts and Laws related to Bank (RBI)

Previous Year  Cut Off

2017  Prelims Exam

StateSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.0081.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.5078.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.5086.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper

 

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Get Recent Notifications Alert

FaceBook Updates

WeShine on YouTube