IBPS Clerk VIII Mains Call Letter 2018

  • 0

IBPS Clerk VIII Mains Call Letter 2018

 

Opening Date : 05.01.2019

Last Date : 20.01.2019

Download Call Letter : Click Here

Opening Date : 04.01.2019

Last Date : 11.01.2019

Check Result : Click Here


ibps_clerk__Notification_2018

Posting Name 

  • Clerk

Important Date to Note

Starting date for Apply Online18.09.2018
Last date for Apply Online10.10.2018
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam TrainingNovember 2018
Date for Conduct of Pre-Exam Training26.11.2018 to 01.12.2018
Date for Download of call letters for Preliminary Online ExamNovember 2018
Date for Preliminary Exam08, 09, 15 & 16.12.2018
Date for Declaration of Preliminary Exam ResultDecember 2018 / January 2019
Download of Call letter for Main Online ExamJanuary 2019
Date of Main Exam20.01.2019
Date for Provisional AllotmentApril 2019
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age : 20 Years
  • Maximum Age : 28 Years

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD)10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemanActual  period of service rendered in the defence forces +3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex- Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows/Divorced Women9 years
Persons with Domicile of Jammu &Kashmir during the period of 1-1-1980 to 31-12-19895 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years
Regular Employees of Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service(for MP state Only) 5 years

Selection Process

  1. Preliminary Exam : This exam will be the minimum qualifying criteria for the recruitment.
    • The candidates will have to qualify all three tests, section wise, and overall to be eligible for the main examination.
    • After the exam is conducted, the candidates who qualify for the next level are sorted by IBPS. The number of candidates that are selected depends on the requirements of IBPS.
  2. Main Exam : The main exam will be conducted for all those qualifying the preliminary level. The exam will be online.
  3. Interview : Depending on the vacancies and requirements IBPS will call a few selected candidates for the interview. The interview will be conducted by the participating organizations and will also be co-ordinated by nodal banks in each state/union territory, looked upon by IBPS

Scale Of Pay

Basic PayRs.11765/-
Special Allowance (SA)Rs.911.79/-
DARs.5311.58/-
CCARs. 0/-
Transport Allowance (TA)Rs.425/-
Total (without HRA)Rs.18413.37/-
HRARs.1176.5/-
Gross with HRA (GHRA)Rs.19589.87/-

Vacancy Details

StateVacancies
Andhra Pradesh167
Arunachal Pradesh10
Assam94
Bihar178
Chandigarh37
Chattisgarh89
Dadra & Nagar Haveli3
Daman & Diu1
Delhi362
Goa48
Gujarat533
Haryana146
Himachal Pradesh90
Jammu & Kashmir61
Jharkhand110
Karnataka618
Kerala291
Lakshwadeep1
Madhya Pradesh325
Maharashtra772
Manipur8
Meghalaya6
Mizoram2
Nagaland4
Odisha191
Puducherry22
Punjab405
Rajasthan268
Sikkim10
Tamil Nadu792
Telangana162
Tripura18
Uttar Pradesh944
Uttarakhand97
West Bengal410
TOTAL7275

Application Fees

  • For Others: Rs.600/-
  • For SC/ST/PWD/ EXSM candidates: Rs. 100/-
  • Payment Mode (Online): Debit Cards (RuPay/ Visa/ MasterCard/ Maestro), Credit Cards, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards/ Mobile Wallets

Previous Year Subject Wise Cut Off

2017 – 18 Prelims 

  • Reasoning – 14.5
  • Quantitative Aptitude – 13.5
  • English – 9.5
StateCut-Off
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Delhi76.75
Daman & Diu70.75
Haryana76.00
Assam70.75
Kerela77.00
Jammu & Kashmir76.00
Karnataka61.25
Jharkhand74.25
Himachal Pradesh75.00
Telangana70.00
Odisha76.50
Goa67.75
Uttarakhand78.75
Chattisgarh70.25
Tamil Nadu53.00
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Andhra Pradesh73.50
Maharashtra64.50
Punjab74.00
Gujarat67.00
Bihar74.75
West Bengal77.25
Rajasthan73.25

2016 – 17 Prelims 

StateCut-Off
Delhi67.25
Madhya Pradesh65.75
Uttarakhand71.25
Bihar67.50
Rajasthan66.75
West Bengal70.50
Haryana68.00
Punjab66.50
Uttar Pradesh67.75
Chattishgarh63.50
Jharkhand70.75
Kerala71
Odhisha70.75
Andhra Pradesh73.00
Gujarat58.75
Himanchal Pradesh66.50
Maharashtra59.25
Tamil Nadu58.00
Karnataka58.25
Jammu and Kashmir68.75

2016 – 17 Final Cut-off

State/UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNA20.0331.2236.97
Andhra Pradesh31.2825.3938.6639.16
Arunachal Pradesh31.4727.3235.1629.82
Assam32.8229.4132.1637.32
Bihar28.6925.9436.5738.41
Chandigarh28.28NA30.0737.97
Chattisghar28.3519.5037.4138.72
Dadra & Nagar HaveliNANANA33.94
Daman & Diu33.6927.0335.7530.60
DelhiNA11.8225.2242.41
Goa34.2219.6633.3223.94
Gujarat25.7217.8834.7235.94
Haryana30.4729.3234.0040.97
Himachal Pradesh35.4127.0729.1640.47
Jammu And Kashmir23.2817.2534.6040.28
Jharkhand28.5024.5034.5337.10
Karnatka29.7820.6940.0336.10
KeralaNANANA42.03
Lakshwadeep29.2521.1033.9427.85
Madhya Pradesh33.9419.3233.7238.35
MaharashtraNA29.6338.6335.47
ManipurNA28.28NA33.44
MeghalayaNA31.44NA37.25
MizoramNA27.57NA25.66
Nagaland28.7520.4137.6638.78
Odisha28.03NA36.6638.78
Puducherry26.7224.8832.6337.38
Punjab27.5322.5337.6940.28
RajasthanNA29.7231.5036.96
Sikkim32.5030.6939.8235.19
Tamil Nadu31.2826.4738.1039.88
Telangana31.9424.63NA38.13
Tripura27.7521.5334.2238.78
Uttar Pradesh27.9426.3533.1039.28
Uttarakhand30.4124.0033.0340.50
West BengalNANANA40.47

Category wise 2016 Prelims 

CategoryCutoff score
SC37.25
ST19.75
OBC42.25
General Category47.50

Category wise 2016 Mains

The category wise Cutoff for IBPS Clerk 2016 Mains Sections will be as follows:

CategoryCutoff 
General145-150
OBC140-145
SC130-135
ST128-130

Previous Year Subject Wise Mark Analysis

Prelims 2017 – English 

Prelims 2017 – Numerical Ability

Prelims 2017 – Reasoning Ability

Prelims 2016 – English 

Prelims 2016 – Numerical Ability

Prelims 2016 – Reasoning Ability

Mains 2016 – English 

Mains 2016 – Numerical Ability

Mains 2016 – Reasoning Ability

Exam Pattern

Preliminary Examination

S. NoSubjectNo. QuestionMax. MarksTime Allotment
1English Language303020 min
2Numerical Ability353520 min
3Reasoning Ability353520 min
 Total100100 

Main examination

Educational Qualification

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Syllabus

Preliminary Examination

English Language

  • Cloze Test
  • Errors in sentences
  • Passage Comprehension
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Correct the Sentences.

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Permutations And Combinations
  • Probability
  • Time And Work
  • Distance, Time and Speed
  • Boats and Streams
  • Average
  • Ratio
  • Partnership
  • Mensuration
  • Simplification
  • Series
  • Simple and –Compound interest
  • Pipes and cisterns
  • Trains
  • Percentage
  • Mixture
  • LCM-HCF
  • Profit and Loss
  • Problems on Ages and so forth

Logical Reasoning

  • Alphabetical test coding
  • Decoding
  • Analogy
  • Classification
  • direction Sense
  • Blood Relation
  • Word Formation
  • Sitting Arrangement
  • Syllogisms
  • Inequalities
  • Statement and Conclusion
  • Statement and Assumption
  • Statement and course of action
  • Statement and Argument,
  • Input and Output
  • Puzzles & Data Sufficiency.

Main Examination

Logical Reasoning

  • Blood Relation
  • Word formation
  • Sitting arrangement
  • Syllogisms
  • Alphabetical test coding
  • Decoding
  • Analogy
  • Classification
  • Direction sense
  • Statement and argument,
  • Input and output
  • Puzzles & Data sufficiency
  • Inequalities
  • Statement and conclusion
  • Statement and assumption
  • Statement and course of action

Quantitative Aptitude

  • Average
  • Trains
  • Percentage
  • Mixture
  • Permutations And Combinations
  • Probability
  • Time And Work
  • Distance, time and speed
  • Boats and Streams
  • LCM-HCF
  • Ratio
  • Partnership
  • Mensuration
  • Simplification
  • Series
  • Simple and –Compound interest
  • Pipes and cisterns
  • Profit and Loss
  • Problems on Ages and so forth

Computer Knowledge

  • Generations of computer
  • Basic of Computers
  • Basic internet knowledge
  • Protocols
  • Network basics (LAN & WAN
  • Input & Output Device
  • Shortcuts & Basic knowledge MS word
  • MS Excel
  • MS power point
  • Computer Shortcuts and so forth.

General Knowledge 

  • Basic of Computers
  • Basic internet knowledge
  • Banking Terms
  • RBI Functions
  • Fiscal Monetary Policies
  • protocols
  • Network basics (LAN & WAN
  • Agriculture
  • Basic of Computers
  • Basic internet knowledge
  • Protocols
  • Network basics 
  • History of Banking

English Language

  • Cloze Test
  • Errors in sentences,
  • Correct the Sentences.
  • Passage Comprehension,
  • Sentence Improvement

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper

 

 


Leave a Reply

Get Recent Notifications Alert

FaceBook Updates

WeShine on YouTube