BSF Constable (Tradesmen) Notification 2019

  • 0

BSF Constable (Tradesmen) Notification 2019

Posting Name 

  • BSF Constable Tradesmen

Important Date to Note

Starting date to submit Application Form26.01.2019
Last Date for Receipt of Applicationswithin 30 Days
Last Date for Receipt of Applications for far flung areaswithin 45 Days
Official NotificationClick Here

Age Limit (as on 01.08.2019)

  • Minimum Age:18 Years
  • Maximum Age:23 Years
  • Age relaxation is applicable as per rules

Selection Process

  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Documentation
  • Trade Test
  • Written Test
  • Medical Examination

Scale Of Pay

  • These vacancies are in the pay Matrix Level-3, Pay Scale Rs.21,700 – 69,100/- and other allowances are admissible to Central Government employees from time to time.

Vacancy Details

  • Total Posting : 1763

For Male

Post NameUROBCSCSTTotal
CT (Cobbler)2105030332
CT (Tailor)2505030336
CT (Carpenter)1201000013
CT (Cook)2911318950561
CT (W/C)168735326320
CT (W/M)132593923253
CT (Barber)76342313146
CT (Sweeper)203886533389
CT (Waiter)0601010109
CT (Painter)0000010001
CT (Draughtsmen)0001000001
Total9343982771521761

For Female

Post NameUROBCSCSTTotal
CT (Tailor)0200000002

Physical Standard Test (PST)

GenderPhysical MeasurementSTOthers
MaleHeight162.5 cm167.5 cm
Chest76-81 cm78-83 cm
FemaleHeight150 cm157 cm

Physical  Efficiency  Test  (PET)

Race5 Kms in 24 Minutes

Trade Test

  • Those Candidates who Qualify the PST/PET/Documentation will face the Trade Test. Each Candidates will be allowed to Appear in one Trade Test Only as entered in the application Form.

Application Fees

  • Candidates those who are going to apply can refer for Application Fee Details

Apply Mode

  • Offline

Exam Pattern

The written test will be conducted on OMR basis.

S. No.

SubjectNo. of QuestionsNo. of Marks

Duration

1.General Awareness / General Knowledge25252 hours
2.Knowledge of Elementary Mathematics2525
3.Analytical Aptitude and ability to observe the distinguish pattern2525
4.Basic knowledge of English & Hindi2525

Total

100

100

  • The time duration will be 02:00 hours (120 minutes).
  • The written test will be of 100 Marks/ Questions.
  • Cut off marks for written examination will be 35% for General and Ex-Servicemen and 33% for SC/ST/OBC candidate.
  • The questions will be set both in Hindi and English. Candidates will have the option to answer either in Hindi or English.

Educational Qualification

Matriculation or equivalent with:-

  • Two Years work experience in respective trades; OR
  • One year certificate course from Industrial Training Institute of Vocational Institute with at least one year experience in the trade; OR
  • Two years Diploma from Industrial Training Institute in the trade or similar trade

Exam Syllabus

General Awareness/Knowledge

  • History, Geography and Socio Economic development of Himachal Pradesh. Knowledge of current events of National and International importance and such matters of every day observation and experience in their scientific aspects as may be expected of an educated person who has not made a special study of any scientific subject. Paper will also include questions on Modern History (From 1857 onwards) of India, Indian culture, Indian Polity, Indian Economy, Geography of India.

Knowledge of elementary Mathematics

  • The test of Arithmetical and Numerical abilities will cover Number Systems including questions on Simplification, Decimals, Fractions, L.C.M., H.C.F., Ratio & Proportion, Percentage, Average, Profit & Loss, Discount, Simple & Compound Interest, Mensuration, Time & Work, Time & Distance, Tables & Graphs, etc.

Analytical Aptitude and ability to Observe the Distinguish Pattern

  • It will include the question of both verbal and non-verbal type. Question will be asked from analogies, similarities and and differences, problem solving, relationship, arithmetical computation and other analytical functions, Venn diagrams, relationship concepts and Ability to observe and distinguish patterns etc.

General Hindi/English

  • Candidates’ ability to understand correct English, his basic comprehension and writing ability, etc. would be tested. Questions will be asked from error recognition, fill in the blanks (using verbs, preposition, articles etc), Vocabulary, Spellings, Grammar, Sentence Structure, Synonyms, Antonyms, Sentence Completion, Phrases and Idiomatic use of Words, etc.

Previous Year Question Paper

Model Question Paper

 


Leave a Reply

Get Recent Notifications Alert

FaceBook Updates

WeShine on YouTube